Icon: enlarge
Marcus Eisenbichler is fighting for his fifth gold medal at a World Cup in Oberstdorf
Photo: TOMASZ MARKOWSKI / imago images / Newspix
Nordic World Ski Championships 2021
The 53rd Nordic World Ski Championships will take place in Oberstdorf between February 23 and March 7.
A total of 72 medals are awarded in the sports of ski jumping, Nordic combined and cross-country skiing.
After 1987 and 2005, the German winter sports resort will host a World Cup for the third time.
For the first time in history, Nordic Cominians are also competing against each other - but not in front of spectators because of the corona pandemic.
Time schedule
Cross-country skiing
February 25: women's sprint (3:15 p.m.)
February 25: men's sprint (3:15 p.m.)
February 27: 7.5 km + 7.5 km women's skiathlon (11.45 a.m.)
February 27: 15 km + 15 km men's skiathlon 1.30 p.m.)
February 28: women's classic team sprint (1 p.m.)
February 28: men's classic team sprint (1 p.m.)
March 2, February: 10 km women's freestyle (1:15 p.m.)
March 3: 15 km freestyle men (1:15 p.m.)
March 4th.
February: 4x5 km relay for women (1:15 p.m.)
5th March: 4x10 km relay for men (1:15 p.m.)
6 March: 30 km mass start freestyle women (12.30 p.m.)
7 March: 50 km mass start freestyle men (12.30
p.m.)
Clock)
Nordic combination
February 26: Individual normal hill + 10 km for men (
10.15
a.m. / 4 p.m.)
February 27: Individual normal hill + 5 km for women (10.15 a.m. / 3.30 p.m.)
February 28: Team large hill + 4x5 km for men ( 10 a.m. / 3 p.m.)
March 4: Individual normal hill +
10 km for
men (11 a.m. / 3.15 p.m.)
March 6: Team sprint large hill 2x7.5 km for men (10 a.m. / 3 p.m.)
Ski jumping
February 25: Women's single normal hill (5 p.m.)
February 26: Women's team competition (5.15 p.m.)
February 27: Men's single normal hill (4.30 p.m.)
February 28: Mixed competition (5 p.m.)
March 3: Individual large hill for women (5.15 p.m.)
March 5: individual large hill for men (5 p.m.)
March 6: team competition for men (4.30 p.m.)
Icon: enlarge
Jessica Diggins is a big favorite for gold in cross-country skiing
Photo: SIMON HASTEGARD / imago images / Bildbyran
Favorites
Ski jumping
The
high-
flyer of the season,
Halvor Egner Granerud
, is the top contender for gold in the two individual disciplines (normal and large hill).
But with Robert Johansson, Marius Lindvik and Daniel Andre Tande, the Norwegian can justifiably hope for a top placement in the team.
DSV athlete
Markus Eisenbichler
, currently second in the overall World Cup, would like to build on his great successes: In Seefeld, the German won three World Championship gold medals two years ago - including in the individual on the large hill.
For women,
Carina Vogt is
currently far from a medal.
Germany's most successful female ski jumper in recent years is far behind the leader
Marita Kramer
(Austria), who is also the clear favorite,
in the World Cup
.
Nordic combination
Eric Frenzel
is the most successful combiner in World Cup history.
The German also triumphed twice in Seefeld two years ago.
But in Oberstdorf it will be difficult to defend the title.
Jarl Magnus Riiber
from Norway leads the overall ranking in the World Cup clearly ahead of Frenzel's compatriot
Vinzenz Geiger
.
But at least in the team Germany is still considered a clear gold candidate - although Norway and Japan also have several strong combiners.
Cross-country skiing
Russia is the dominant nation in this year's cross-country world cup.
In the overall ranking there are eight Russians among the top ten athletes.
The leader
Alexander Bolschunow
wants to win his first gold medal at a world championship in Oberstdorf, so far the 24-year-old has had to settle for silver four times.
Germany's cross-country skiers missed the connection to the top of the world,
Lucas Bögl
and
Florian Notz
would provide a positive surprise with a top 15 placement.
Katharina Hennig
wants to do better
: The 24-year-old could become Germany's first medalist in ten years.
In one stage of the Tour de Ski, she took second place.
Andreas Schlütter, sports director of the team, then said, Hennig was finally
"
arrived in the extended world class
"
.
The top spots are likely to be made up of two American women:
Jessica Diggins
and
Rosie Brennan
could each win the first individual gold medal in their country's history.
World Cup on TV
As usual, all decisions will be shown alternately on the public broadcasters (Das Erste, ZDF) or in their live streams.
Eurosport also broadcasts the World Cup extensively.
SPIEGEL accompanies the World Cup with results reports, analyzes and interviews.
Records
Ski jumping (men and women):
1. Thomas Morgenstern (Austria) - 8x gold, 2x silver, 1x bronze
2. Wolfgang Loitzl (Austria) - 7x gold, 1x bronze
3. Gregor Schlierenzauer (Austria) - 6x gold, 5x silver, 1x bronze
4. Matti Nykänen ( Finland) - 6x gold, 2x silver, 3x bronze
5. Janne Ahonen (Finland) - 5x gold, 3x silver, 2x bronze
6. Birger Ruud (Norway) - 5x gold, 2x silver
7. Carina Vogt (Germany) - 5x gold , 1x bronze
8. Martin Schmitt (Germany) - 4x gold, 3x silver, 3x bronze
9. Jari Puikkonen (Finland) - 4x gold, 2x silver, 3x bronze
10. Ari-Pekka Nikkola (Finland) - 4x gold, 2x silver , 1x bronze
...
12. Markus Eisenbichler (Germany) - 4x gold, 1x bronze
Nordic combination:
1. Eric Frenzel (Germany), 7x gold, 6x silver, 2x bronze
2. Johannes Rydzek (Germany), 6x gold, 5x silver, 1x bronze
3. Bjarte Engen Vik (Norway), 5x gold, 3x silver
4. Jason Lamy Chappuis (France), 5x gold, 5x bronze
5. Ronny Ackermann (Germany), 4x gold, 5x silver, 1x bronze
6. Kenji Ogiwara (Japan), 4x gold, 1x bronze
7. Fred Børre Lundberg (Norway), 3x gold , 3x silver
8. Bernhard Gruber (Austria), 3x gold, 2x silver, 1x bronze
9. Hannu Manninen (Finland), 3x gold, 1x silver, 2x bronze
10. Hermann Weinbuch (Germany), 3x gold, 1x bronze
Cross-country skiing (men and women):
1. Marit Bjørgen (Norway), 18x gold, 4x silver, 3x bronze
2. Jelena Välbe (Russia), 14x gold, 3x silver
3. Petter Northug (Norway), 13x gold, 3x silver
4. Larissa Lasutina (Russia), 11x gold, 1x silver, 2x bronze
5. Therese Johaug (Norway), 10x gold, 2x silver, 3x bronze
6. Bjørn Dæhlie (Norway), 9x gold, 5x silver, 3x bronze
7. Galina Kulakowa (Soviet Union), 9x gold , 3x silver, 4x bronze
8. Sixten Jernberg (Sweden), 8x gold, 3x silver, 4x bronze
9. Alewtina Koltschina (Soviet Union), 8x gold, 2x silver, 3x bronze
10. Raissa Smetanina (Soviet Union), 7x gold, 6x Silver, 4x bronze
Icon: The mirror
bam