Films nominated for Best Film at the Goya Awards 2023.
As bestas,
by Rodrigo Sorogoyen, leads the 2023 Goya nominations with 17 nominations.
The other films competing for the Best Film award include
Alcarràs,
by Carla Simón (11 options in total),
Cinco lobitos,
by the newcomer Alauda Ruiz de Azúa (11),
La Maternal
,
by Pilar Palomero (her other nomination is for best direction) and
Model 77,
by Alberto Rodríguez (16).
Below is the complete list of nominees for the 37th Spanish film awards gala, which takes place this Saturday night in Seville.
Best film
Best Direction
Best Leading Actress
Best Leading Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Ibero-American Film
Best New Actress
Luna Pamies, for
the water
Anna Otín, by
Alcarràs
Valèria Sorolla, for
The Rite of Spring
Laura Galán, for
Cerdita
Zoe Stein, for
Manticore
Best New Actor
Albert Bosch, by
Alcarràs
Jordi Pujol Dolcet, by
Alcarràs
Mikel Bustamante, for
Five little wolves
Christian Checa, for
In the margins
Telmo Irureta, for
The Rite of Spring
Best New Director
Carlota Pereda, for
Little Pig
Alauda Ruiz de Azúa, for
Five little wolves
Elena López Riera, for
Water
Juan Diego Botto, for
In the margins
Mikel Gurrea, by
Suro
Best Original Screenplay
Arnau Vilaró and Carla Simón, for
Alcarràs
Isabel Peña and Rodrigo Sorogoyen, for
As Bestas
Alauda Ruiz de Azúa, by
Cinco Lobitos
Carlos Vermouth, for
Manticore
Alberto Rodríguez and Rafael Cobos, for
Model 77
Best Adapted Screenplay
Carlota Pereda, for
Little Pig
Paul Urkijo Alijo, by
Irati
Guillem Clua and Oriol Paulo, for
The Crooked Lines of God
David Muñoz and Félix Viscarrel, for
Don't look into the eyes
Fran Araújo, Isa Campo and Isaki Lacuesta, for
One year, one night
More information
The Goya Awards 2023 gala, live
best animated film
Black is Beltza II: Ainhoa,
by Fermín Muguruza
Inspector Sun and the Curse of the Black Widow,
by Julio Soto Gurpide
Mud Demons,
by Nuno Beato
Tadeo Jones 3. The Emerald Table
, by Enrique Gato
Unicorn Wars,
by Alberto Vázquez
best documentary film
To the women of Spain.
Maria Lejárraga,
by Laura Hojman
El sostre groc (The yellow roof),
by Isabel Coixet
Labordeta, a man without more,
by Paula Labordeta and Gaizka Urresti
Oswald.
The counterfeiter,
by Kike Maíllo
Feeling Very Sorry,
by Fernando León de Aranoa
Best European Film
Belfast
(UK), by Kennet Branagh
It Was the Hand of God
(Italy), by Paolo Sorrentino
The Worst Person in the World
(Norway), by Joachim Trier
Lost Illusions
(France), by Xavier Giannoli
A Small World
(Belgium), by Laura Wandel
Best Director of Photography
Daniela Cajías, by
Alcarràs
Álex de Pablo, for
As bestas
Jon D. Domínguez, for
Five Wolves
Arnau Valls Colomer, for
Official Competition
Alex Catalan, for
Model 77
Best Montage
Ana Pfaff, by
Alcarràs
Alberto del Campo, by
As bestas
Andrés Gil, for
Five little wolves
José MG Moyano, for
Model 77
Sergi Dies and Fernando Franco, for
One year, one night
best sound
Eva Valiño, Thomas Giorgi and Alejandro Castillo, for
Alcarràs
Aitor Berenguer, Fabiola Ordoyo and Yasmina Praderas, for
As bestas
Asier González, Eva de la Fuente López and Roberto Fernández, for
Cinco lobitos
Daniel de Zayas, Miguel Huete, Pelayo Gutiérrez and Valeria Arcieri, for
Model 77
Amanda Villavieja, Eva Valiño, Marc Orts and Alejandro Castillo, for
One year, one night
Best Special Effects
Mariano García Marty and Jordi Costa, for
13 exorcisms
Óscar Abades and Ana Rubio, for
As bestas
Jon Serrano and David Heras, for
Irati
Lluís Rivera and Laura Pedro, for
Malnazidos
Esther Ballesteros and Ana Rubio, for
Model 77
More information
The red carpet of the Goya Awards 2023, live
Best Art Direction
Monica Bernuy, by
Alcarràs
José Tirado, for
As bestas
Melanie Anton, for
Mercy
Sylvia Steinbrecht, for
God's Crooked Lines
Pepe Domínguez del Olmo, for
Model 77
Best Original Song
On the margins
, by Eduardo Cruz y Rozalén, for
On the margins
Izena duena bada,
by Aránzazu Calleja, Maite Arroitajauregi “Mursego” and Paul Urkijo Alijo, by
Irati
Feeling it a lot,
by Joaquín Sabina y Leiva, for
Feeling it a lot
A paradise in the south,
by Paloma Peñarrubia Ruiz and Vanesa Benítez Zamora, for
La vida chipén
Battle,
by Joseba Beristain, for
Unicorn Wars
Best Original Music
Olivier Arson, for
As bestas
Aránzazu Calleja and Maite Arroitajauregi “Mursego”, by
Irati
Iván Palomares, for
The Crystal Girls
Fernando Velázquez, for
The Crooked Lines of God
Julio de la Rosa, for
Model 77
Best Costume Design
Paola Torres, for
As bestas
Nerea Torrijos, by
Irati
Suevia Sampelayo, for
mercy
Alberto Valcárcel, for
The crooked lines of God
Fernando Garcia, for
Model 77
Cristina Rodríguez, for
Malnazidos
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Irene Pedrosa and Jesús Gil, for
As bestas
Paloma Lozano and Nacho Díaz, for
Cerdita
Sarai Rodríguez, Raquel González and Óscar del Monte, for
La piedad
Montse Sanfeliu, Carolina Atxukarro and Pablo Perona, for
The Crooked Lines of God
Yolanda Piña and Félix Terrero, for
Modelo 77
Best Production Direction
Elisa Sirvent, by
Alcarràs
Carmen Sánchez de la Vega, for
As bestas
Sara Garcia, for
Pig
María José Díez, for
Cinco lobitos
Manuela Ocón Aburto, for
Model 77
Best Fiction Short Film
Emotional Architecture 1959,
by León Siminiani
Kid
, by Jaime Olías
Strings,
by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren
The Surrender,
by Pedro Díaz
Deaf,
by Eva Libertad and Nuria Muñoz
Best Documentary Short
Dancing with Rosa,
by Robert Muñoz Rupérez
La gàbia,
by Adán Aliaga
Damned.
A Love Song to Sarajevo,
by Amaia Remírez
Memory,
by Nerea Barros
Traces of the soul,
by Rafa G. Arroyo
Best Animated Short Film
The longest night dawns,
by Lorena Ares and Carlos Fernandez de Vigo
Tied Up,
by Carmen Córdoba
The First Thing,
by Omar A. Razzak and Shira Ukrainitz
Spring always comes back,
by Alicia Núñez Puerto
Loop
, by Pablo Polledri
new posts