After a year marked by the historic strike of Hollywood actors and screenwriters, the 96th Academy Awards will once again be held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, a 3,400-seat venue hosting the event since 2002. For the fourth time, Jimmy Kimmel will present the show (2017, 2018, 2023 and 2024).
“I have always dreamed of presenting the Oscars exactly four times
,” joked the 56-year-old presenter, who hosts the American talk show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, in a press release.
Capture and broadcast in the United States are provided by the ABC channel.
In France, night owls will be able to spend the night from Sunday March 10 to Monday March 11 on Canal+ or YouTube.
The full list of nominations for the 96th Academy Awards was revealed on January 23, 2024. Christopher Nolan's
Oppenheimer
is the big favorite with 13 nominations, closely followed by
Poor Things
,
directed by Yórgos Lánthimos (11 nominations
)
, and
Killers of the Flower Moon
, directed by Martin Scorsese (9 nominations).
On the French side, Justine Triet's film
Anatomy of a Fall
garnered 5 nominations in prestigious categories (Best Film, Best Direction, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing).
On the other hand,
The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
by Tran Anh Hung was not nominated in the Best International Film category.
Finally, in the Best Animated Short Film category, Stéphanie Clément's film
Pachyderme
is also selected.
Best film
American Fiction
Anatomy of a fall
barbie
Winter Break (The Holdovers)
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor creatures
The Area of Interest
Best achievement
Justine Triet for
Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese for
Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan for
Oppenheimer
Yorgos Lanthimos for
Poor Creatures
Jonathan Glazer
for
The Zone
of
Interest
Best actress
Annette Bening in
Unsinkable
Lily Gladstone in
Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller in
Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan in
Maestro
Emma Stone in
Poor Things
Best actor
Bradley Cooper in
Maestro
Colman Domingo in
Rustin
Paul Giamatti in
Winter Break (The Holdovers)
Cillian Murphy in
Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright in
American Fiction
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt in
Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks in
The Color Purple
America Ferrera in
Barbie
Jodie Foster in
Unsinkable
Da'Vine Joy Randolph in
Winter Break (The Holdovers)
Best Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown in
American Fiction
Robert De Niro in
Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr.
in
Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling in
Barbie
Mark Ruffalo in
Poor Creatures
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Fiction
by Cord Jefferson
Barbie
by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
Oppenheimer
by Christopher Nolan
Poor Creatures
by Tony McNamara
The Zone of Interest
by Jonathan Glazer
Best Original Screenplay
Anatomy of a Fall
written by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
Winter Break (The Holdovers)
written by David Hemingson
Maestro
written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
May December
written by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
Past Lives
written by Celine Song
Best Animated Film
The Boy and the Heron
directed by Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Elementary
directed by Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
Nimona
directed by Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
My Robot Friend
directed by Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
directed by Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
Best International Film
Germany:
The Teachers’ Room
directed by Ilker Çatak
Italy:
Me, Captain
directed by Matteo Garrone
Japan
: Perfect Days
directed by Wim Wenders
Spain:
Society of the Snow
directed by JA Bayona
United Kingdom:
The Area of Interest
directed by Jonathan Glazer
Best documentary film
Bobi Wine: The People's President
directed by Christopher Sharp, Moses Bwayo
The Eternal Memory
directed by Maïté Alberdi
Four Daughters
directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
To Kill a Tiger
directed by Nisha Pahuja
20 Days in Mariupol
directed by Mstyslav Chernov
Best film score
American Fiction
- Music by Laura Karpman
Indiana Jones and the Clock of Destiny
- Music by John Williams
Killers of the Flower Moon
– Music by Robbie Robertson
Oppenheimer
- Music by Ludwig Göransson
Poor Creatures -
Music by Jerskin Fendrix
Best Original Song
It Never Went Away
by Jon Batiste in
American Symphony
I'm Just Ken
by Ryan Gosling in
Barbie
What Was I Made For?
by Billie Eilish in
Barbie
The Fire Inside
by Becky G in
Flamin' Hot
Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People
) by Osage Tribal Singers in
Killers of the Flower Moon
Best editing
Anatomy of a fall
: Laurent Sénéchal
Winter Break (The Holdovers)
: Kevin Tent
Killers of the Flower Moon:
Thelma Schoonmaker
Oppenheimer
: Jennifer Lame
Poor creatures:
Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Best photography
El Conde:
Edward Lachman
Killers of the Flower Moon:
Rodrigo Prieto
Maestro:
Matthew Libatique
Oppenheimer:
Hoyte van Hoytema
Poor Creatures
: Robbie Ryan
Best decors
Barbie
: Sarah Greenwood;
Katie Spencer
Killers of the Flower Moon:
Jack Fisk;
Adam Willis
Napoleon:
Arthur Max;
Elli Griff
Oppenheimer:
Ruth De Jong;
Claire Kaufman
Poor Creatures:
James Price and Shona Heath;
Zsuzsa Mihalek
Best costumes
Barbie
: Jacqueline Durran
Killers of the Flower Moon
: Jacqueline West
Napoleon:
Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
Oppenheimer:
Ellen Mirojnick
Poor Creatures
: Holly Waddington
Best visual effects
The Creator
directed by Gareth Edwards
Godzilla Minus One
directed by Takashi Yamazaki
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
directed by James Gunn
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning, Part 1
directed by Christopher McQuarrie
Napoleon
directed by Ridley Scott
Best sound
The Creator
directed by Gareth Edwards
Maestro
directed by Bradley Cooper
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning, Part 1
directed by Christopher McQuarrie
Oppenheimer
directed by Christopher Nolan
The Area of Interest
directed by Jonathan Glazer
Best makeup and hairstyles
Golda
directed by Guy Nattiv
Maestro
directed by Bradley Cooper
Oppenheimer
directed by Christopher Nolan
Poor Things
directed by Yórgos Lánthimos
Society of the Snow
directed by JA Bayona
Best Documentary Short Film
The ABCs of Book Banning
directed by Trish Adlesic, Nazenet Habtezghi and Sheila Nevins
The Barber of Little Rock
directed by John Hoffman, Christine Turner
Island in Between
directed by S. Leo Chiang
The Last Repair Shop
directed by Kris Bowers and Ben Proudfoot
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó
directed by Sean Wang
Best short fiction film
The After
directed by Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
Invincible
directed by Vincent René-Lortie
Knight of Fortune
directed by Lasse Lyskjær Noer
Red, White and Blue
directed by Nazrin Choudhury
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
directed by Wes Anderson
Best Animated Short Film
Letter to a Pig
directed by Tal Kantor
Ninety-Five Senses
directed by Jared Hess and Jerusha Hess
Our Uniform
directed by Yegane Moghaddam
Pachyderm
directed by Stéphanie Clément
War Is Over!
Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
directed by Dave Mullins