The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Who was Jacques Chirac? What you should know about the deceased former president of France

2019-09-26T15:13:37.370Z

The two-time president will be remembered for his political prowess and his cultivated style of village man.



  • Click to share on Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  • Click to share on Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Click here to share on LinkedIn (Opens in a new window)
  • Click to email a friend (Opens in a new window)

(CNN) - Here's a look at the life of former French President Jacques Chirac.

Personal:

Date of birth: November 29, 1932

Place of birth: Paris, France

Birth Name: Jacques Rene Chirac

Father: Francois Chirac

Mother: Marie Louise Chirac

Marriage : Bernadette Chodron de Courcel (March 16, 1956-)

Children: Claude, Laurence and Anh Dao

Education: Lycée Louis-le-Grand; L'Institut d'Etudes Politiques (IEP / Institute of Political Studies); He attended Harvard University; L'Ecole Nationale d'Administration (ENA / National School of Administration)

Religion: Roman Catholic

Chronology:

1962 - Joins the General Secretariat of the Council of Ministers.

1967-1968 - Secretary of State for Employment.

1968-1971 - Minister of Economy and Finance.

1972-1974 - Minister of Agriculture.

1974-1976 - Prime Minister / Prime Minister of France.

1976 - He is elected president of L'Union de Démocrates pour la République or (RPR). Change the name of the match to Rassemblement pour la République.

1977-1995 - Mayor of Paris.

1979-1980 - Member of the European Parliament.

1979 - Meet the newly arrived Vietnamese refugee Anh Dao Traxel at Charles de Gaulle airport and take her home to become a member of her family.

May 7, 1995 - He is elected president of France.

1986-1988 - Prime Minister / Prime Minister of France.

May 5, 2002 - He is re-elected as president.

July 14, 2002 - Survive an assassination attempt during a Bastille Day parade when a neo-Nazi gunman fires a rifle at his convertible car.

September 2, 2005 - He is taken to Val-de-Grace Hospital for a "vascular incident" that prevented vision in one of his eyes. He is discharged on September 9.

February 8, 2006 - Condemns the decision of several French newspapers to reprint certain controversial cartoons about Muslims that were originally printed in Danish newspapers.

May 16, 2007 - Exits office

November 21, 2007 - He is placed under formal investigation by a judge for possible misuse of public funds while he was mayor of Paris. He is the first French former president since World War II to be investigated for corruption.

April 12, 2008 - He is discharged from a hospital after a two-day stay where he has a pacemaker installed.

June 10, 2008 - Announces the creation of a non-profit organization, the Chirac Foundation, to promote sustainable development and dialogue between cultures.

October 30, 2009 - A French judge prosecutes Chirac on charges of embezzlement while he was mayor of Paris and orders the former president to be tried.

November 5, 2009 - The first volume of Chirac's memoirs, "Memories: Chaque Pas Doit Etre un But" (Each step must be a goal) is published.

September 21, 2010 - It is announced that Chirac will be tried for embezzlement in March 2011. The trial relates to allegations of embezzlement between 1992 and 1995 during his tenure as mayor of Paris.

November 8, 2010 - It is announced that Chirac will be tried for a second corruption case. The trial is related to accusations dating between 1990 and 1994.

September 5, 2011 - Chirac corruption trial begins. Chirac is excused from attending the trial, after medical records are sent showing that he suffers from a severe memory loss.

December 15, 2011 - He is convicted of corruption charges and receives a suspended sentence of two years. The conviction is for abuse of trust, misappropriation of public funds and illegal use of influence from 1990 to 1995.

November 13, 2012 - Chirac's autobiography, "My life in politics" is published.

December 10, 2015 - It is reported that Chirac has been admitted to a hospital in Paris. It is likely to remain under observation for several days.

September 18, 2016 - Chirac is admitted to a hospital in Paris for a lung infection.

September 26, 2019 - Chirac dies at the age of 86 .

Jacques Chirac

Source: cnnespanol

Similar news:

You may like

News/Politics 2019-09-26T16:10:38.284Z
News/Politics 2019-09-26T15:58:37.311Z
News/Politics 2019-09-27T12:41:13.353Z
News/Politics 2019-09-30T15:56:33.054Z

Trends 24h

News/Politics 2019-12-13T23:01:58.216Z

Latest

news 2019/12/14    

© Communities 2019 - Privacy