05/06/2021 4:24 PM
Clarín.com
sports
Updated 05/06/2021 4:27 PM
The
Conmebol
confirmed the dates for the meetings of the respective parties to the days 7 and 8 of the South American Qualifiers in the
Argentina team
face Chile and Colombia.
On the return to the competition, those led by Lionel Scaloni will play against La Roja on Thursday, June 3 at 9:00 p.m. at the Estadio Único Madre de Cities in Santiago del Estero, while their next meeting will be on Tuesday, June 8. June at 6:00 p.m. against "los cafeteros", in Barranquilla.
These dates have the particularity that they will take place a week before the start of the Copa América since Argentina and Chile will open the competition at the Monumental on Sunday June 13 for the group they share with Uruguay, Paraguay and Bolivia.
The fixture for the 7th qualifying round Photo: CONMEBOL
As for the postponed matches corresponding to dates 5 and 6, in which Lionel Messi's team had to collide with Uruguay and Brazil, it is determined that one of them will be played in the "window" of the September calendar and the other in October. In this way, the qualifying matches will be three days: in September, Argentina will play against Venezuela (V), Brazil (V) and Bolivia (L); and in October he will do so against Paraguay (V), Uruguay (L) and Peru (L). The year will close in November, with the traditional double date again against Uruguay (V) and Brazil (L).
At this moment, the standings show Brazil with a perfect score in 4 games, with 12 points, and behind is the Albiceleste, with 10 points.
Below they are followed by Ecuador, led by Gustavo Alfaro, with 9;
Paraguay and Uruguay, with 6;
Chile and Colombia, with 4;
Venezuela with 3 and in the background, Peru and Bolivia with only 1 point.
The fixture of the date 8 of the Qualifiers, Photo: CONMEBOL
It is expected that the CONMEBOL National Team Competitions Directorate, in conjunction with FIFA, will communicate further information regarding the implementation of health and safety protocols.
The complete fixture
Date 7
:
Thursday, June 3
4:00
p.m.
Bolivia vs Venezuela (La Paz)
7:00 p.m. Uruguay vs Paraguay (Montevideo)
8:00 p.m. Peru vs Colombia (Lima)
9:00 p.m. Argentina vs Chile (Santiago del Estero)
Friday, June 4
9:30 p.m. Brazil vs Ecuador (Porto Alegre)
Date 8
:
Tuesday, June 8
4:00
p.m.
Ecuador vs Peru (Quito)
6:00
p.m.
Colombia vs Argentina (Barranquilla)
6:30 p.m. Venezuela vs Uruguay (Caracas)
8:30 p.m. Paraguay vs Brazil (Asunción)
9:30
p.m.
Chile vs Bolivia (Santiago)