The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Princess Diana would turn 60. These are some facts of his life

2021-06-28T18:44:00.857Z

This July 1, 2021, Princess Diana would turn 60. Here's a glimpse into the life of Diana, Princess of Wales.



Princess Diana's wedding dress to be exhibited 0:48

(CNN) -

This July 1, 2021, Princess Diana would turn 60.

Here's a glimpse into the life of Diana, Princess of Wales.

Princess Diana and a heart-breaking photo 0:51

Date of birth:

July 1, 1961

Date of death:

August 31, 1997

Place of birth:

Norfolk, England

Birth name:

Diana Frances Spencer

advertising

Father:

Edward John, 8th Earl of Spencer

Mother:

Frances (Ruth Burke-Roche) Spencer

Marriage:

Charles, Prince of Wales (July 29, 1981 to August 28, 1996, divorced)

Children:

Henry Charles Albert David (known as Harry), September 15, 1984;

William Arthur Philip Louis, June 21, 1982

Education:

Attended private schools in England and Switzerland

Don't miss the CNN documentary on Lady Diana 0:30

Chronology

April 1969 -

Diana's parents divorce and Lord Spencer receives custody of the children.

1975 -

Following the death of the 7th Earl of Spencer, Diana's father becomes the 8th Earl of Spencer.

Diana is known thereafter as Lady Diana.

Late 1970s -

After leaving school, Lady Diana has various jobs, including a cook, babysitter, and kindergarten teacher.

February 24, 1981 -

Buckingham Palace announces the engagement of 32-year-old Prince Charles, heir to the British throne, to Lady Diana Spencer.

July 29, 1981 -

Prince Charles and Lady Diana are married at St. Paul's Cathedral in London, England.

The estimated worldwide television audience is more than 700 million people.

Upon completion of the ceremony, Lady Diana assumes the title of Her Royal Highness, Princess of Wales.

Diana and Carlos were married on July 29, 1981. Here the prince and princess leave Saint Paul's Cathedral.

June 21, 1982 -

Diana gives birth to the royal couple's first child.

His name is William Arthur Philip Louis.

September 15, 1984 -

Diana gives birth to the royal couple's second child.

His name is Henry Charles Albert David, but he is known as Harry.

June 1992 -

"Diana: Her True Story" is published, written by Andrew Morton.

The book details Diana's bulimia and suicide attempts during the 1980s.

December 9, 1992 -

Prime Minister John Major announces that Prince Charles and Diana have formally separated.

June 29, 1994 -

A televised documentary is broadcast, "Charles: The Private Man, the Public Role";

in the;

Carlos admits to adultery.

November 1995 -

Diana gives an interview to the BBC in which she admits to adultery.

August 28, 1996 -

Divorce ends.

Diana loses the title of Her Royal Highness, but retains the title of Princess of Wales.

January 1997 -

Travels to Angola to draw attention to the International Red Cross campaign against landmines.

August 31, 1997 -

Diana dies after a car accident in Paris, along with her boyfriend Dodi Fayed and driver Henri Paul.

September 6, 1997 -

Diana's funeral is held at Westminster Abbey.

An estimated 2.5 billion people around the world view the services.

Diana is buried on the Spencer family estate, Althorp, in Northamptonshire.

September 1999 -

A French investigation concludes that the driver Henri Paul, who was legally drunk at the time, is responsible for the accident.

Death anniversary of Princess Diana 0:22

January 2004 -

The British royal coroner opens an investigation into Diana's death.

December 2006 -

British police publish a report on the accident that says there was no conspiracy, that it was an accident and that Henri Paul was driving drunk.

August 31, 2007 -

On the 10th anniversary of her death, Diana's children pay tribute to her in a ceremony at the Guard Chapel in London.

Guests include Elton John, Cliff Richard, celebrity photographer Mario Testino, Prime Minister Gordon Brown, and former Prime Ministers Tony Blair and John Major.

Prince Harry makes a speech calling for Diana to be remembered as "fun-loving, generous, down-to-earth and completely genuine."

Prince William reads the letter of Saint Paul to the Ephesians.

October 2007 -

Lord Justice Scott Baker, a British coroner, opens an official investigation into the deaths of Princess Diana and Dodi Fayed.

Six women and five men are elected as jurors.

April 7, 2008 -

The British coroner's jury determines that Diana and Dodi were killed due to the actions of driver Henri Paul and the paparazzi.

June 29, 2011 -

The July 4 issue of Newsweek magazine features a digitally aged, computer-generated Princess Diana walking alongside her daughter-in-law, the Duchess of Cambridge, on the cover.

The edition is meant to commemorate what would have been the princess's 50th birthday.

May 20, 2021 -

The BBC offers an apology for BBC journalist Martin Bashir's controversial 1995 interview with Diana, in which she details her severance from Prince Charles.

An investigation found that Bashir used "misleading" methods to secure the historic interview.

Princess Diana

Source: cnnespanol

All news articles on 2021-06-28

Similar news:

You may like

News/Politics 2021-06-30T17:10:59.219Z
News/Politics 2021-05-29T21:50:54.137Z
News/Politics 2021-08-31T17:54:10.185Z
Life/Entertain 2021-07-01T19:54:22.634Z

Trends 24h

News/Politics 2021-10-11T07:49:42.124Z
News/Politics 2021-10-10T17:49:02.018Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy