The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Olympic Games Tokyo: calendar and schedules of the athletes of Mexico

2021-07-23T07:00:44.748Z

Tokyo Olympic Games: calendar and schedules of competitions of Mexican athletes. Details about Mexico



Mexico and Brazil thrashed, and Argentina took a setback 2:15

(CNN Spanish) -

 With a total of 102 Olympic places obtained, 163 Mexican athletes —97 men and 66 women— represent Mexico in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. And although some competitions such as soccer and softball have already started, The vast majority start on Friday, July 23, and will run until Sunday, August 8, 2021.

  • Minute by minute: The 2020 Tokyo Olympics

The opening ceremony, which begins at 6:00 am Mexico time (8:00 pm Tokyo time), will kick off the Olympic Games.

Below we tell you when, at what time and against whom the Mexican athletes face.

Calendar and schedules for Mexico

Wednesday, July 21


Softball


Result: Mexico 0 - 4 Canada

Thursday, July 22


Softball


Result: Mexico 2 - 3 Japan

Men's Soccer


Result: Mexico 4 - 1 France

Women's archery


Result: 4th, 6th and 32nd position

advertising

Rowing, female skiff


Result: 2nd position

1 of 10

|

Mexico's Under 24 soccer team debuted with a resounding victory at the opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. With a great demonstration of soccer and goals from Alexis Vega, Sebastián Córdova, Uriel Antuna and Eduardo Aguirre, they beat their team 4-1 similar from France.

Gignac discounted for the French team.

(Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

2 of 10

|

Mexican midfielder Sebastián Córdova (top left) celebrates with his teammate Henry Martín, after scoring the second goal during the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympic Games, at the Stadium of the Japanese capital this July 22, 2021 (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP)

3 of 10

|

Alexis Vega, # 11 of the Mexican "Tri" celebrates, kissing his shirt, next to his teammates Carlos Rodríguez, # 8 and Diego Lainez, # 10, after scoring his team's first goal during the men's first round match Group A soccer match between Mexico and France, at the opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

4 of 10

|

Uriel Antuna # 15 of the Mexican team runs with the ball in the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

5 of 10

|

Alexis Vega # 11 of Mexico scores his team's first goal against France, in the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

6 of 10

|

The victory embrace of the Mexican team after the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

7 of 10

|

Mexico's forward Henry Martin (L) vies with France's defender Modibo Sagnan during the Group A match of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP via Getty Images)

8 of 10

|

France's midfielder Teji Savanier reacts to the defeat after the game against Mexico at the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: MARIKO ISHIZUKA / AFP via Getty Images)

9 of 10

|

Mexico forward Eduardo Aguirre celebrates after scoring a goal in the match against France at the Olympic Games in Tokyo (Credit: MARIKO ISHIZUKA / AFP via Getty Images)

10 of 10

|

Australian referee Chris Beath checks the condition of France midfielder Alexis Beka Beka during the game against Mexico at the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP via Getty Images)

Friday, July 23 


Archery, women's mixed teams


Mexico Time: 07:30 pm - 09:43 pm

Badminton (Hong Kong vs. Mexico)


Mexico Time: 08:20 pm

Road cycling, men's road race


Mexico Time: 09:00 pm

Men's archery


Mexico Time: 11:00 pm

Tennis players Renata Zarazúa and Giuliana Olmos will compete in the doubles category at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Zarazúa is ranked 131st in singles in the world ranking of the Women's Tennis Association (WTA), while Olmos is in position 27 of the world ranking in doubles.

(Photo by Hector Vivas / Getty Images)

Saturday, July 24


Softball (United States vs Mexico)


Mexico Time: 0:30 am

Women's badminton (Korea vs Mexico)


Mexico time: 06:40 am

Shot, women's Olympic skeet


Mexico Time: 07:00 pm

Women's individual tennis (Mexico vs. Japan)


Mexico Time: 09:30 pm

Weightlifting, men 67 kg


Mexico Time: 09:50 pm

Road cycling, women's road race


Schedule Mexico: 11:00 pm

Shooting, 10 m men's air rifle


Mexico Time: 11:00 pm

Slalom canoeing, women's kayak


Schedule Mexico: 11:50 pm

Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez are the four members of the Mexican archery team at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games (Photo by Dean Alberga / Handout / World Archery Federation via Getty Images)

Sunday, July 25


Jumps, synchronized women's 3 m springboard


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Swimming, women's 100 m breaststroke


Mexico Time: 05:40 am

Softball (Mexico vs. Italy)


Mexico Time: 06:00 am

Men's Soccer (Mexico vs. Japan)


Mexico Time: 06:00 am

Triathlon, men's individual


Mexico Time: 04:30 pm

Fencing, men's individual foil


Mexico Time: 07:25 pm

Volleyball, men's beach (Mexico - Republic of China)


Mexico time: 08:00 pm

Kenya Lechuga of team Mexico competes during the women's individual skulls eliminator at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics (Photo by Buda Mendes / Getty Images)

Monday, July 26


Mountain biking, men's cross country


Schedule Mexico: 01:00 am

Jumps, synchronized men's 10 m springboard


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Weightlifting, women 55 kg


Mexico Time: 05:50 pm

Softball (Mexico vs Australia)


Mexico Time: 06:00 am

Triathlon, female individual


Mexico Time: 04:30 pm

Men's Taekwondo +80 kg (Mexico vs. Croatia)


Mexico Time: 08:15 pm

Women's Taekwondo +67 kg (Mexico vs. France)


Mexico Time: 10:30 pm

Boxing, women's lightweight (Mexico vs. Italy)


Mexico time: 11:06 pm

Mexican Esmeralda Falcón Reyes (right) is the first woman to compete in this discipline in the Olympic games.

(Photo by LUIS ROBAYO / AFP via Getty Images)

Tuesday, July 27


Jumps, synchronized women's 10 m springboard


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Mountain biking, men's cross country


Schedule Mexico: 01:00 am

Boxing, women's welterweight (Mexico vs USA)


Mexico time: 05:39 am

Shooting, women's Olympic pit


Mexico Time: 07:00 pm

Shooting, men's Olympic pit


Time Mexico: 07:50 pm

Road cycling, women's individual time trial


Mexico Time: 09:30 pm

Weightlifting, men 73 kg


Mexico Time: 11:50 pm

Judo, women's 63kg (Mexico vs. Mongolia)


Mexico Time: 11:06 pm

Carlos Adrián Sansores Acevedo (left) won a medal at the 2019 World Taekwondo Championships, and two medals at the Pan American Taekwondo Championships in 2018 and 2021. (Photo by Patrick Smith / Getty Images)

Wednesday, July 28


Jumps, synchronized men's 3 m springboard


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Equestrian, individual training


Schedule Mexico: 03:30 am

Artistic gymnastics, complete men's individual contest


Mexico Time: 05:15 am

Men's Soccer (Mexico vs. South Africa)


Mexico Time: 06:30 am

Swimming, women's 200 m breaststroke


Mexico Time: 05:34 am

Swimming, 200 m men's individual


medley Mexico Time: 05:54 am

Boxing, men's light heavyweight (Mexico vs. TBD)


Mexico Time: 05:54 am

Golf, men's individual stroke play


Mexico Time: 05:30 pm

Rogelio Romero Torres (right) is the light heavyweight boxer representing Mexico at the 2020 Olympics. (Photo by CRIS BOURONCLE / AFP via Getty Images)

Thursday, July 29


Beach volleyball, men (Mexico vs. Czech Republic)


Mexico Time: 02:00 am

Artistic gymnastics, complete individual female contest


Mexico Time: 05:50 pm

Athletics, men's high jump


Time Mexico: 07:00 pm

Baseball (Mexico vs. Dominican Republic)


Mexico Time: 10:00 pm

Trampoline gymnastics, female


Mexico Time: 11:00 pm

Mexico's players celebrate their victory and qualification for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Photo by Kiyoshi Ota / Getty Images)

Friday, July 30


Jumping, women's 3 m springboard


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Athletics, women's 5,000 m


Mexico Time: 05:00 am

Swimming, 50 m men's freestyle


Mexico Time: 05:11 am

Triathlon, mixed relays


Mexico Time: 05:30 pm

Athletics, men's 800 m


Mexico Time: 07:50 pm - 08:30 pm

Baseball (Mexico vs. Japan)


Mexico Time: 10:00 pm

Aranza Vázquez Montaño will compete on the 3-meter springboard at the Tokyo Olympics.

(Photo by Toru Hanai / Getty Images)

Saturday, July 31


Beach volleyball, men (Mexico vs. Latvia)


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Josue Gaston Gaxiola Leyva and José Luis Rubio Camargo are the Mexican representatives in Beach Volleyball.

(Photo by Joosep Martinson / Getty Images)

Sunday, August 1


Artistic gymnastics, men's soil


Schedule Mexico: 03:00 am

Artistic gymnastics, female colt jump


Schedule Mexico: 03:55 am

Artistic gymnastics, men's


pommel

horse

Mexico Time: 04:44 am

Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars


Schedule Mexico: 05:27 am

Weightlifting, women 76 kg


Mexico Time: 05:50 am

Athletics, men's hammer throw


Mexico Time: 07:00 pm- 08:30 pm

Athletics, women's 1,500 m


Mexico Time: 07:35 pm

Shooting, 50 m men's three-position carbine


Mexico Time: 09:30 pm

Mexican gymnast Alexa Moreno made history by winning the bronze medal in the horse jumping event at the Doha Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in Qatar in 2018. (Photo by Thomas KIENZLE / AFP) (Photo by THOMAS KIENZLE / AFP via Getty Images)

Monday, August 2


Jumps, men's 3m springboard


Mexico Time: 01:00 am

Track cycling, sprint by women's teams


Mexico Time: 01:30 am

Gimnasia artística, anillas masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, suelo femenino
Horario México: 04:00 a.m.

Lucha grecorromana, 77 kg masculina
Horario México: 04:15 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, salto de potro masculino
Horario México: 04:54 a.m.

Natación artística, dúo
Horario México: 05:30 a.m.

Atletismo, 400 m femenino
Horario México: 07:45 p.m.

Rommel Pacheco es el abanderado de la Delegación Mexicana en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. Durante su carrera de más de 20 años ha participado en tres Juegos Olímpicos y ha ganado tres medallas en los campeonatos mundiales. (Foto por Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)

Martes, 3 de agosto
Gimnasia artística, barras paralelas masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, barra de equilibrio femenino
Horario México: 03:48 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, barras fija masculino
Horario México: 04:37 a.m.

Ecuestre, saltos individual
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.

Golf, stroke play individual femenino
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.

Gaby López es parte del equipo representativo de golf , junto a María Fassi, Carlos Ortiz y Abraham Ancer. Gabriela López es la latina mejor posicionada en el ranking (número 31) de la LPGA. (Foto de Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)

Miércoles, 4 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 10 m femenino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Ciclismo de pista, keirin femenino
Horario México: 02:10 a.m. - 02:30 a.m.

Natación aguas abiertas, 10 km masculino
Horario México: 04:30 p.m.

Pentatlón moderno, individual femenino
Horario México: 11:00 p.m.

Lucha libre, 57 kg femenino
Horario México: por confirmar

El potosino Daniel Delgadillo representará a México en la competencia de natación en aguas abiertas de 10 km en las Olimpiadas de Tokio 2020. (Foto por Al Bello/Getty Images)

Jueves, 5 de agosto
Atletismo, 20 km marcha masculino
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.

Pentatlón moderno, individual masculino
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.

Atletismo, 50 km marcha masculino
Horario México: 03:30 p.m.

Gimnasia rítmica, concurso complete individual
Horario México: 20:20 p.m.

El maratonista Juan Joel Pacheco ganó la medalla de bronce en los Juegos Panamericanos de Lima 2019. (Foto por LUIS ACOSTA/AFP via Getty Images)

Viernes, 6 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 10 m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Ciclismo de pista, esprint femenino
Horario México: 01:30 a.m.

Marcha atlética 20 km femenina
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.

Ecuestre, saltos por equipo
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.

Maratón femenino
Horario México: 05:00 p.m.

El mexicano Enrique González junto con los jinetes Eugenio Garza, Manuel González y Martha Fernanda Valle forman parte del equipo ecuestre que representa a México en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. (Foto de Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images para Masters Grand Slam Indoor)

Sábado, 7 de agosto
Maratón masculino
Horario México: 05:00 p.m.

Ciclismo de pista, ómnium femenino
Horario México: 08:00 p.m.

José Luis Santana ganó la medalla de plata en el Maratón masculino de los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019, y ahora representa a México en Tokio 2020. (Foto dePEDRO PARDO/AFP via Getty Images)

juegos olímpicosTokio 2020

Source: cnnespanol

All news articles on 2021-07-23

Similar news:

You may like

News/Politics 2021-07-24T02:10:51.095Z
News/Politics 2021-07-27T17:10:36.678Z
News/Politics 2021-07-23T04:15:45.420Z
News/Politics 2021-07-23T17:01:04.469Z

Trends 24h

News/Politics 2021-09-17T00:45:16.603Z
News/Politics 2021-09-17T09:12:45.460Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy