The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

The Azzurri in the race on Sunday 25 July

2021-07-24T21:44:01.411Z

These are the 18 competitions that award medals (ANSA) These are the blues competing on Sunday 25 July, at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics:      - Surf: First and second round: Leonardo Fioravanti - Volleyball: Women's tournament, group stage: Russia-Italy.     - Fencing: Women's foil: preliminary rounds and quarter-finals Martina Batini, Arianna Errigo, Alice Volpi. Men's sword: preliminary rounds quarter-finals, Marco Fichera, Enrico Garozzo, Andrea Santa



These are the blues competing on Sunday 25 July, at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics:



     - Surf: First and second round: Leonardo Fioravanti - Volleyball: Women's tournament, group stage: Russia-Italy.

    - Fencing: Women's foil: preliminary rounds and quarter-finals Martina Batini, Arianna Errigo, Alice Volpi.

Men's sword: preliminary rounds quarter-finals, Marco Fichera, Enrico Garozzo, Andrea Santarelli.

    - Shooting: Men's 10-meter carbine, qualifications and ev.

final: Marco Suppini, Lorenzo Bacci.

    - Skeet shooting: Women's Skeet Qualifications: Diana Bacosi, Chiara Cainero Men's Skeet Qualifications: Tammaro Cassandro, Gabriele Rossetti.

    - Archery: Women's team competition, round of 16: Tatiana Andreoli, Lucilla Boari, Chiara Rebagliati.

    - Artistic Gymnastics: Women's qualifications, first subdivision - Martina Maggio team, Asia D'Amato, Alice D'Amato, Vanessa Ferrari;

Individual Lara Mori.

    - Water Polo: Men's Tournament, Italy-South Africa.

    - Basketball 3X3: Group stage, Romania-Italy (Chiara Consolini, Rae Lin D'Alie, Marcella Filippi, Giulia Rulli).

    - Boxing: First round, 51 kg women Giordana Sorrentino, 69 kg women Angela Carini.

    - Judo: 52 kg women, preliminary rounds and quarters Odette Giuffrida 66 kg men, preliminary and quarter rounds Manuel Lombardo.

    - Tennis: Men's doubles, Lorenzo Sonego-Lorenzo Musetti.

Women's singles, first round: Camila Giorgi-Jennifer Brady;

Jasmine Paolini-Petra Kvitova.

    - Weightlifting: 61 kg male Davide Ruiu 67 kg male Mirko Zanni.

    - Sailing: RS: X male Mattia Camboni RS: X female Marta Maggetti Laser Radial female Silvia Zennaro.

    - Canoe Slalom: K1 female Stefanie Horn - Cycling: Road test women: Marta Bastianelli, Marta Cavalli, Elisa Longo Borghini, Soraya Paladin.

    - Basketball: Men's Tournament: Italy-Germany.

    - Horse riding: Individual and team dressage, Francesco Zaza.

    - Swimming (heats): 100 female backstroke: Margherita Panziera 200 male freestyle: Stefano Ballo, Stefano Di Cola 100 female breaststroke: Martina Carraro, Benedetta Pilato 100 male backstroke: Thomas Ceccon, Simone Sabbioni 400 female freestyle: Simona Quadarella 4ž100 style Men's Free: Italy - Softball: Italy-Mexico - Beach Volleyball: Men's Preliminaries:: Nicolai / Lupo-Thole / Wickler; Carambula / Rossi-Gibb / Bourne.

These instead are the Tokyo Olympics competitions in which medals are awarded on Sunday 25 July:



ARCO: Women's team competitions



CYCLING: Women's road test DIVING: 3 m Synchronized women



FENCING: Women's foil and men's Sword JUDO: -52 kg women, -66 kg men



TARGET SHOOTING: 10 m pistol women; rifle 10 m men



SKATEBOARD: Street men SWIMMING: 400 mixed women, relay 4X100 freestyle women, 400 freestyle men, 400 mixed men



TAEKWONDO: - 68 kg men, -57 kg women



LIFTING WEIGHTS: 61 kg men, 67 kg men. 


Source: ansa

All news articles on 2021-07-24

Similar news:

You may like

News/Politics 2021-07-26T21:00:35.064Z
News/Politics 2021-08-03T10:42:41.106Z
News/Politics 2021-08-07T17:28:02.625Z
News/Politics 2021-07-26T14:57:41.993Z
Life/Entertain 2021-09-18T21:46:45.672Z
News/Politics 2021-07-31T10:37:18.139Z

Trends 24h

News/Politics 2021-09-20T16:21:27.805Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy