How many medals could Mexican athletes win?
5:23
(CNN Spanish) -
With a total of 102 Olympic places obtained, 163 Mexican athletes —97 men and 66 women— represent Mexico at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. And although some competitions such as soccer and softball have already started, The vast majority start on Friday, July 23, and will run until Sunday, August 8, 2021.
Minute by minute: The 2020 Tokyo Olympics
Among the outstanding Mexican athletes are the golfer Gabriela López, the best positioned Latina in the ranking (31st) of the Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA);
diver Rommel Pacheco, who has been a three-time Pan American Games champion and 2016 world champion;
the archer Aída Román, who occupies the 21st position in the world archery ranking and the gymnast Alexa Moreno, who obtained a silver medal in horse jumping at the 2016 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, among others.
The opening ceremony, which begins at 6:00 am Mexico time (8:00 pm Tokyo time), will kick off the Olympic Games.
Below we tell you when, at what time and against whom the Mexican athletes face.
Calendar and schedules for Mexico
Wednesday, July 21
Softball
Result: Mexico 0 - 4 Canada
Thursday, July 22
Softball
Result: Mexico 2 - 3 Japan
advertising
Men's Soccer
Result: Mexico 4 - 1 France
Women's archery
Result: Alejandra Valencia 4th position, Aída Román 6th position and Ana Vázquez 32nd position.
Men's archery
Result: Luis Álvarez 19th position.
Rowing, female skiff
Result: Kenya Lettuce 2nd position.
1 of 10
|
Mexico's Under 24 soccer team debuted with a resounding victory at the opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. With a great demonstration of soccer and goals from Alexis Vega, Sebastián Córdova, Uriel Antuna and Eduardo Aguirre, they beat their team 4-1 similar from France.
Gignac discounted for the French team.
(Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)
2 of 10
|
Mexican midfielder Sebastián Córdova (top left) celebrates with his teammate Henry Martín, after scoring the second goal during the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympic Games, at the Stadium of the Japanese capital this July 22, 2021 (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP)
3 of 10
|
Alexis Vega, # 11 of the Mexican "Tri" celebrates, kissing his shirt, next to his teammates Carlos Rodríguez, # 8 and Diego Lainez, # 10, after scoring his team's first goal during the men's first round match Group A soccer match between Mexico and France, at the opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)
4 of 10
|
Uriel Antuna # 15 of the Mexican team runs with the ball in the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)
5 of 10
|
Alexis Vega # 11 of Mexico scores his team's first goal against France, in the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)
6 of 10
|
The victory embrace of the Mexican team after the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)
7 of 10
|
Mexico's forward Henry Martin (L) vies with France's defender Modibo Sagnan during the Group A match of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP via Getty Images)
8 of 10
|
France's midfielder Teji Savanier reacts to the defeat after the game against Mexico at the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: MARIKO ISHIZUKA / AFP via Getty Images)
9 of 10
|
Mexico forward Eduardo Aguirre celebrates after scoring a goal in the match against France at the Olympic Games in Tokyo (Credit: MARIKO ISHIZUKA / AFP via Getty Images)
10 of 10
|
Australian referee Chris Beath checks the condition of France midfielder Alexis Beka Beka during the game against Mexico at the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP via Getty Images)
Friday, July 23
Archery, mixed teams
Result: (Mexico 6 - 2 Germany)
Badminton (Hong Kong vs. Mexico)
Result: (Hong Kong 2 - 0 Mexico)
Road cycling, men's road race
Result: Eder Frayre Moctezuma 39th position.
Tennis players Renata Zarazúa and Giuliana Olmos will compete in the doubles category at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Zarazúa is ranked 131st in singles in the world ranking of the Women's Tennis Association (WTA), while Olmos is in position 27 of the world ranking in doubles.
(Photo by Hector Vivas / Getty Images)
Saturday, July 24
Shooting, quarterfinal mixed teams (UK vs. Mexico)
Result: UK 0 - 6 Mexico
Softball (United States vs Mexico)
Result: United States 2 - 0 Mexico
Women's badminton (Korea vs Mexico)
Result: Korea 2 - 0 Mexico
Shooting, mixed teams semifinal (Korea vs. Mexico)
Result: Korea 5 - 1 Mexico
Shooting, mixed teams bronze medal final (Mexico vs. Turkey)
Result: Mexico 6 - 2 Turkey
Women's individual tennis (Mexico vs. Japan)
Result: Mexico 2 - 6 Japan
Shooting, women's Olympic skeet
Result: Gabriela Rodríguez, 2nd position
Weightlifting, men 67 kg
Result: Jonathan Muñoz Martínez, 10th position
Road cycling, women's road race
Result: Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vázquez, did not finish
Shooting, 10m men's air rifle
Result: Edson Ramírez, 18th position
Slalom canoeing, women's kayak (first race)
Result: Sofía Reinoso, 22nd position
Slalom canoeing, women's kayak (second race)
Result: Sofía Reinoso, 26th position
Archery, women's team competition
Result: Germany 6 - 2 Mexico
Synchronized jump, 3m springboard
Result: Dolores Hernández Monzón and Carolina Mendoza Hernández, 4th position
RS: X, women's windsurfing 01
Result: Demita Vega, 26th position
Rowing, women's skiff (quarter-finals)
Result: Kenya Lettuce 4th position.
Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez are the four members of the Mexican archery team at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games (Photo by Dean Alberga / Handout / World Archery Federation via Getty Images)
Sunday, July 25
Swimming, women's 100m breaststroke
Result: Melissa Rodríguez Villanueva, 6th position
Tennis, women's doubles
Result: Mexico 7 - 10 Spain
Softball
Result: Italy 0 - 5 Mexico
Men's Soccer
Result: Japan 2 - 1 Mexico
Triathlon, men's individual
Result: Crisanto Grajales, 31st position and Irving Pérez 46th position
Fencing, men's individual foil
Result: Mexico 15 - 14 China
Sailing, women's individual boat
Result: Elena Oetling, 21st
Sailing, men's individual boat (race 01)
Result: Juan Pérez, 19th position
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 01)
Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 25th position
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 02)
Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 18th position
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 03)
Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 18th position
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 04)
Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 18th position
RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 02)
Result: Demita Vega, 16th position
RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 03)
Result: Demita Vega, 15th position
RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 04)
Result: Demita Vega, 22nd position
Fencing, men's individual foil
Result: Mexico 11- 15 France
Mountain biking, Men's Cross county
Result: Gerardo Ulloa Arévalo, 23rd position
Synchronized jump, men's 10m platform
Result: José Balleza Isaías and Kevin Berlín Reyes, 4th position
Men's Beach Volleyball
Result: Mexico 1 - 2 Russian Olympic Committee
Bádimnton, men's individual (group stage)
Result: Mexico 0 - 2 Guatemala
Kenya Lechuga of team Mexico competes during the women's individual skulls eliminator at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Photo by Buda Mendes / Getty Images)
Monday, July 26
RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 05)
Result: Demita Vega, 22nd position
RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 06)
Result: Demita Vega, 22nd position
Mountain biking, women's cross country
Result: Daniela Campusano, 16th position
Sailing, women's individual boat
Result: Elena Oetling, 19th place
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 05)
Result: Ignacio Berenguer, did not finish
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 06)
Result: Ignacio Berenguer, did not finish
Weightlifting, women 55 kg
Result: Ana Gabriela, 9th position
Softball
Schedule Mexico: Mexico 4 - 1 Australia
Softball, bronze medal match
Schedule Mexico: Mexico 2 - 4 Canada
Men's Taekwondo +80 kg
Result: Mexico 4 - 6 Croatia
Women's Taekwondo +67 kg
Result: Mexico 3 - 21 France
Boxing, women's lightweight
Result: Mexico 1 - 4 Italy
Judo, women's 63kg
Result: Mexico 0s1 - 10s1 Mongolia
Badminton, women's singles
Result: Mexico 0 - 2 Singapore
Archery, women's individual competition (1/32)
Result: Mexico 6 - Tunisia
Archery, women's individual competition (1/16)
Result: Mexico 2 - United Kingdom
Sailing, men's individual boat (race 02)
Result: Juan Pérez, 17th position
Slalom canoeing, women's kayak (semi-final)
Result: Sofía Reinoso, 21st
Mexican Esmeralda Falcón Reyes (right) is the first woman to compete in this discipline in the Olympic games.
(Photo by LUIS ROBAYO / AFP via Getty Images)
Tuesday, July 27
Sailing, Women's Individual Boat (Race 06)
Result: Elena Oetling, 7th place
Boxing, women's welterweight
Result: Mexico 2 - 3 USA
Jump, synchronized female platform 10
Result: Gabriela Agúndez García and Alejandra Orozco loza, 3rd position
Shooting, women's Olympic pit
Mexico Time: 07:00 pm
Shooting, women's Olympic pit
Mexico Time: 07:50 pm
RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 07)
Mexico time: 10:05 pm
Sailing, men's individual boat (Race 03)
Mexico Time: 10:05 pm
Vela, barco individual femenino (Carrera 08)
Horario México: 10:15 p.m.
RS:X, windsurf femenino (carrera 07)
Horario México: 10:15 p.m.
Tiro con arco (México vs. Japón)
Horario México: 10:32 p.m.
Halterofilia, hombres 73 kg
Horario México: 11:50 p.m.
Carlos Adrián Sansores Acevedo (a la izquierda) ganó una medalla en el Campeonato Mundial de Taekwondo de 2019, y dos medallas en el Campeonato Panamericano de Taekwondo en 2018 y 2021. (Foto por Patrick Smith/Getty Images)
Miércoles, 28 de julio
Saltos, sincronizados trampolín 3m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.
Fútbol masculino (México vs. Sudáfrica)
Horario México: 06:00 a.m.
Natación, 200 m pecho femenino
Horario México: 05:36 a.m.
Natación, 200 m combinado individual masculino
Horario México: 05:58 a.m.
Boxeo, peso semipesado masculino, octavos de final (México vs. Croacia)
Horario México: 05:54 a.m.
Golf, stroke play individual masculino
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.
Tiro con arco, competencia individual femenina (1/32) (México vs. Bielorrusia)
Horario México: 09:27 p.m.
Remo, skiff femenino (semifinal)
Horario: 10:00 p.m.
Vela, barco individual femenino (Carrera 07)
Horario: 10:00 p.m.
RS:X, windsurf femenino (carrera 10)
Horario México: 11:05 p.m.
Rogelio Romero Torres (a la derecha) es el boxeador de peso semipesado que está representando a México en los Juegos Olímpicos 2020. (Foto por CRIS BOURONCLE/AFP via Getty Images)
Jueves, 29 de julio
Vóley playa, masculino (México vs. República Checa)
Horario México: 02:00 a.m.
Tiro con arco, competencia individual femenina (1/32) (México vs. Brasil)
Horario México: 03:57 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, concurso complete individual femenino
Horario México: 05:50 p.m.
Atletismo, salto de altura masculino
Horario México: 07:00 p.m.
Béisbol (México vs. República Dominicana)
Horario México: 10:00 p.m.
Gimnasia en trampolín, femenino
Horario México: 11:00 p.m.
Los jugadores de México celebran su victoria y clasificación para los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. (Foto de Kiyoshi Ota / Getty Images)
Viernes, 30 de julio
Saltos, trampolín 3 m femenino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.
Atletismo, 5.000 m femenino
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.
Natación, 50 m estilo libre masculino
Horario México: 05:11 a.m.
Triatlón, relevos mixtos
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.
Atletismo, 800 m masculino
Horario México: 07:50 p.m. - 08:30 p.m.
Béisbol (México vs. Japón)
Horario México: 10:00 p.m.
Aranza Vázquez Montaño competirá en el trampolín de 3 metros en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio. (Foto por Toru Hanai/Getty Images)
Sábado, 31 de julio
Vóley playa, masculino (México vs. Letonia)
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.
Josue Gaston Gaxiola Leyva y José Luis Rubio Camargo son los representantes mexicanos en Vóley de playa. (Foto de Joosep Martinson/Getty Images)
Domingo, 1 de agosto
Gimnasia artística, suelo masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, salto de potro femenino
Horario México: 03:55 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, caballo con arcos masculino
Horario México: 04:44 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, barras asimétricas femenino
Horario México: 05:27 a.m.
Halterofilia, mujeres 76 kg
Horario México: 05:50 a.m.
Atletismo, lanzamiento de martillo masculino
Horario México: 07:00 p.m.- 08:30 p.m.
Atletismo, 1.500 m femenino
Horario México: 07:35 p.m.
Tiro, 50 m carabina tres posiciones masculino
Horario México: 09:30 p.m.
La gimnasta mexicana Alexa Moreno hizo historia al conseguir la medalla de bronce en la prueba del salto de caballo en el Campeonato Mundial de Gimnasia Artística de Doha, en Qatar en 2018. (Foto por Thomas KIENZLE / AFP) (Photo by THOMAS KIENZLE/AFP via Getty Images)
Lunes, 2 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 3 m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.
Ciclismo de pista, esprint por equipos femenil
Horario México: 01:30 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, anillas masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, suelo femenino
Horario México: 04:00 a.m.
Lucha grecorromana, 77 kg masculina
Horario México: 04:15 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, salto de potro masculino
Horario México: 04:54 a.m.
Natación artística, dúo
Horario México: 05:30 a.m.
Atletismo, 400 m femenino
Horario México: 07:45 p.m.
Rommel Pacheco es el abanderado de la Delegación Mexicana en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. Durante su carrera de más de 20 años ha participado en tres Juegos Olímpicos y ha ganado tres medallas en los campeonatos mundiales. (Foto por Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)
Martes, 3 de agosto
Gimnasia artística, barras paralelas masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, barra de equilibrio femenino
Horario México: 03:48 a.m.
Gimnasia artística, barras fija masculino
Horario México: 04:37 a.m.
Ecuestre, saltos individual
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.
Golf, stroke play individual femenino
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.
Gaby López es parte del equipo representativo de golf , junto a María Fassi, Carlos Ortiz y Abraham Ancer. Gabriela López es la latina mejor posicionada en el ranking (número 31) de la LPGA. (Foto de Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)
Miércoles, 4 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 10 m femenino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.
Ciclismo de pista, keirin femenino
Horario México: 02:10 a.m. - 02:30 a.m.
Natación aguas abiertas, 10 km masculino
Horario México: 04:30 p.m.
Pentatlón moderno, individual femenino
Horario México: 11:00 p.m.
Lucha libre, 57 kg femenino
Horario México: por confirmar
El potosino Daniel Delgadillo representará a México en la competencia de natación en aguas abiertas de 10 km en las Olimpiadas de Tokio 2020. (Foto por Al Bello/Getty Images)
Jueves, 5 de agosto
Atletismo, 20 km marcha masculino
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.
Pentatlón moderno, individual masculino
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.
Atletismo, 50 km marcha masculino
Horario México: 03:30 p.m.
Gimnasia rítmica, concurso complete individual
Horario México: 20:20 p.m.
El maratonista Juan Joel Pacheco ganó la medalla de bronce en los Juegos Panamericanos de Lima 2019. (Foto por LUIS ACOSTA/AFP via Getty Images)
Viernes, 6 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 10 m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.
Ciclismo de pista, esprint femenino
Horario México: 01:30 a.m.
Marcha atlética 20 km femenina
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.
Ecuestre, saltos por equipo
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.
Maratón femenino
Horario México: 05:00 p.m.
El mexicano Enrique González junto con los jinetes Eugenio Garza, Manuel González y Martha Fernanda Valle forman parte del equipo ecuestre que representa a México en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. (Foto de Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images para Masters Grand Slam Indoor)
Sábado, 7 de agosto
Maratón masculino
Horario México: 05:00 p.m.
Ciclismo de pista, ómnium femenino
Horario México: 08:00 p.m.
José Luis Santana ganó la medalla de plata en el Maratón masculino de los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019, y ahora representa a México en Tokio 2020. (Foto dePEDRO PARDO/AFP via Getty Images)
juegos olímpicosTokio 2020