The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Olympic Games Tokyo: calendar and schedules of the athletes of Mexico

2021-07-27T20:40:21.851Z

Tokyo Olympic Games: calendar and schedules of competitions of Mexican athletes. Details about Mexico



How many medals could Mexican athletes win?

5:23

(CNN Spanish) -

 With a total of 102 Olympic places obtained, 163 Mexican athletes —97 men and 66 women— represent Mexico at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. And although some competitions such as soccer and softball have already started, The vast majority start on Friday, July 23, and will run until Sunday, August 8, 2021.

  • Minute by minute: The 2020 Tokyo Olympics

Among the outstanding Mexican athletes are the golfer Gabriela López, the best positioned Latina in the ranking (31st) of the Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA);

diver Rommel Pacheco, who has been a three-time Pan American Games champion and 2016 world champion;

the archer Aída Román, who occupies the 21st position in the world archery ranking and the gymnast Alexa Moreno, who obtained a silver medal in horse jumping at the 2016 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, among others.

The opening ceremony, which begins at 6:00 am Mexico time (8:00 pm Tokyo time), will kick off the Olympic Games.

Below we tell you when, at what time and against whom the Mexican athletes face.

Calendar and schedules for Mexico

Wednesday, July 21


Softball


Result: Mexico 0 - 4 Canada

Thursday, July 22


Softball


Result: Mexico 2 - 3 Japan

advertising

Men's Soccer


Result: Mexico 4 - 1 France

Women's archery


Result: Alejandra Valencia 4th position, Aída Román 6th position and Ana Vázquez 32nd position.

Men's archery


Result: Luis Álvarez 19th position.

Rowing, female skiff


Result: Kenya Lettuce 2nd position.

1 of 10

|

Mexico's Under 24 soccer team debuted with a resounding victory at the opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. With a great demonstration of soccer and goals from Alexis Vega, Sebastián Córdova, Uriel Antuna and Eduardo Aguirre, they beat their team 4-1 similar from France.

Gignac discounted for the French team.

(Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

2 of 10

|

Mexican midfielder Sebastián Córdova (top left) celebrates with his teammate Henry Martín, after scoring the second goal during the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympic Games, at the Stadium of the Japanese capital this July 22, 2021 (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP)

3 of 10

|

Alexis Vega, # 11 of the Mexican "Tri" celebrates, kissing his shirt, next to his teammates Carlos Rodríguez, # 8 and Diego Lainez, # 10, after scoring his team's first goal during the men's first round match Group A soccer match between Mexico and France, at the opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

4 of 10

|

Uriel Antuna # 15 of the Mexican team runs with the ball in the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

5 of 10

|

Alexis Vega # 11 of Mexico scores his team's first goal against France, in the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

6 of 10

|

The victory embrace of the Mexican team after the debut of "Tri" against France in Group A of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: Dan Mullan / Getty Images)

7 of 10

|

Mexico's forward Henry Martin (L) vies with France's defender Modibo Sagnan during the Group A match of the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP via Getty Images)

8 of 10

|

France's midfielder Teji Savanier reacts to the defeat after the game against Mexico at the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: MARIKO ISHIZUKA / AFP via Getty Images)

9 of 10

|

Mexico forward Eduardo Aguirre celebrates after scoring a goal in the match against France at the Olympic Games in Tokyo (Credit: MARIKO ISHIZUKA / AFP via Getty Images)

10 of 10

|

Australian referee Chris Beath checks the condition of France midfielder Alexis Beka Beka during the game against Mexico at the Tokyo Olympics (Credit: FRANCK FIFE / AFP via Getty Images)

Friday, July 23 


Archery, mixed teams


Result: (Mexico 6 - 2 Germany)

Badminton (Hong Kong vs. Mexico)


Result: (Hong Kong 2 - 0 Mexico)

Road cycling, men's road race


Result: Eder Frayre Moctezuma 39th position.

Tennis players Renata Zarazúa and Giuliana Olmos will compete in the doubles category at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Zarazúa is ranked 131st in singles in the world ranking of the Women's Tennis Association (WTA), while Olmos is in position 27 of the world ranking in doubles.

(Photo by Hector Vivas / Getty Images)

Saturday, July 24


Shooting, quarterfinal mixed teams (UK vs. Mexico)


Result: UK 0 - 6 Mexico

Softball (United States vs Mexico)


Result: United States 2 - 0 Mexico

Women's badminton (Korea vs Mexico)


Result: Korea 2 - 0 Mexico

Shooting, mixed teams semifinal (Korea vs. Mexico)


Result: Korea 5 - 1 Mexico

Shooting, mixed teams bronze medal final (Mexico vs. Turkey)


Result: Mexico 6 - 2 Turkey

Women's individual tennis (Mexico vs. Japan)


Result: Mexico 2 - 6 Japan

Shooting, women's Olympic skeet


Result: Gabriela Rodríguez, 2nd position

Weightlifting, men 67 kg


Result: Jonathan Muñoz Martínez, 10th position

Road cycling, women's road race


Result: Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vázquez, did not finish

Shooting, 10m men's air rifle


Result: Edson Ramírez, 18th position

Slalom canoeing, women's kayak (first race)


Result: Sofía Reinoso, 22nd position

Slalom canoeing, women's kayak (second race)


Result: Sofía Reinoso, 26th position

Archery, women's team competition


Result: Germany 6 - 2 Mexico

Synchronized jump, 3m springboard


Result: Dolores Hernández Monzón and Carolina Mendoza Hernández, 4th position

RS: X, women's windsurfing 01


Result: Demita Vega, 26th position

Rowing, women's skiff (quarter-finals)


Result: Kenya Lettuce 4th position.

Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez are the four members of the Mexican archery team at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games (Photo by Dean Alberga / Handout / World Archery Federation via Getty Images)

Sunday, July 25


Swimming, women's 100m breaststroke


Result: Melissa Rodríguez Villanueva, 6th position

Tennis, women's doubles


Result: Mexico 7 - 10 Spain

Softball


Result: Italy 0 - 5 Mexico

Men's Soccer


Result: Japan 2 - 1 Mexico

Triathlon, men's individual


Result: Crisanto Grajales, 31st position and Irving Pérez 46th position

Fencing, men's individual foil


Result: Mexico 15 - 14 China

Sailing, women's individual boat


Result: Elena Oetling, 21st

Sailing, men's individual boat (race 01)


Result: Juan Pérez, 19th position

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 01)


Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 25th position

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 02)


Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 18th position

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 03)


Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 18th position

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 04)


Result: Ignacio Berenguer, 18th position

RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 02)


Result: Demita Vega, 16th position

RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 03)


Result: Demita Vega, 15th position

RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 04)


Result: Demita Vega, 22nd position

Fencing, men's individual foil


Result: Mexico 11- 15 France

Mountain biking, Men's Cross county


Result: Gerardo Ulloa Arévalo, 23rd position

Synchronized jump, men's 10m platform


Result: José Balleza Isaías and Kevin Berlín Reyes, 4th position

Men's Beach Volleyball


Result: Mexico 1 - 2 Russian Olympic Committee

Bádimnton, men's individual (group stage)


Result: Mexico 0 - 2 Guatemala

Kenya Lechuga of team Mexico competes during the women's individual skulls eliminator at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Photo by Buda Mendes / Getty Images)

Monday, July 26


RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 05)


Result: Demita Vega, 22nd position

RS: X, women's windsurfing (race 06)


Result: Demita Vega, 22nd position

Mountain biking, women's cross country


Result: Daniela Campusano, 16th position

Sailing, women's individual boat


Result: Elena Oetling, 19th place

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 05)


Result: Ignacio Berenguer, did not finish

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 06)


Result: Ignacio Berenguer, did not finish

Weightlifting, women 55 kg


Result: Ana Gabriela, 9th position

Softball


Schedule Mexico: Mexico 4 - 1 Australia

Softball, bronze medal match


Schedule Mexico: Mexico 2 - 4 Canada

Men's Taekwondo +80 kg


Result: Mexico 4 - 6 Croatia

Women's Taekwondo +67 kg


Result: Mexico 3 - 21 France

Boxing, women's lightweight


Result: Mexico 1 - 4 Italy

Judo, women's 63kg


Result: Mexico 0s1 - 10s1 Mongolia

Badminton, women's singles


Result: Mexico 0 - 2 Singapore

Archery, women's individual competition (1/32)


Result: Mexico 6 - Tunisia

Archery, women's individual competition (1/16)


Result: Mexico 2 - United Kingdom

Sailing, men's individual boat (race 02)


Result: Juan Pérez, 17th position

Slalom canoeing, women's kayak (semi-final)


Result: Sofía Reinoso, 21st

Mexican Esmeralda Falcón Reyes (right) is the first woman to compete in this discipline in the Olympic games.

(Photo by LUIS ROBAYO / AFP via Getty Images)

Tuesday, July 27


Sailing, Women's Individual Boat (Race 06)


Result: Elena Oetling, 7th place

Boxing, women's welterweight


Result: Mexico 2 - 3 USA

Jump, synchronized female platform 10


Result: Gabriela Agúndez García and Alejandra Orozco loza, 3rd position

Shooting, women's Olympic pit


Mexico Time: 07:00 pm

Shooting, women's Olympic pit


Mexico Time: 07:50 pm

RS: X, men's windsurfing (race 07)


Mexico time: 10:05 pm

Sailing, men's individual boat (Race 03)


Mexico Time: 10:05 pm

Vela, barco individual femenino (Carrera 08)
Horario México: 10:15 p.m.

RS:X, windsurf femenino (carrera 07)
Horario México: 10:15 p.m.

Tiro con arco (México vs. Japón)
Horario México: 10:32 p.m.

Halterofilia, hombres 73 kg
Horario México: 11:50 p.m.

Carlos Adrián Sansores Acevedo (a la izquierda) ganó una medalla en el Campeonato Mundial de Taekwondo de 2019, y dos medallas en el Campeonato Panamericano de Taekwondo en 2018 y 2021. (Foto por Patrick Smith/Getty Images)

Miércoles, 28 de julio
Saltos, sincronizados trampolín 3m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Fútbol masculino (México vs. Sudáfrica)
Horario México: 06:00 a.m.

Natación, 200 m pecho femenino
Horario México: 05:36 a.m.

Natación, 200 m combinado individual masculino
Horario México: 05:58 a.m.

Boxeo, peso semipesado masculino, octavos de final (México vs. Croacia)
Horario México: 05:54 a.m.

Golf, stroke play individual masculino
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.

Tiro con arco, competencia individual femenina (1/32) (México vs. Bielorrusia)
Horario México: 09:27 p.m.

Remo, skiff femenino (semifinal)
Horario: 10:00 p.m.

Vela, barco individual femenino (Carrera 07)
Horario: 10:00 p.m.

RS:X, windsurf femenino (carrera 10)
Horario México: 11:05 p.m.

Rogelio Romero Torres (a la derecha) es el boxeador de peso semipesado que está representando a México en los Juegos Olímpicos 2020. (Foto por CRIS BOURONCLE/AFP via Getty Images)

Jueves, 29 de julio
Vóley playa, masculino (México vs. República Checa)
Horario México: 02:00 a.m.

Tiro con arco, competencia individual femenina (1/32) (México vs. Brasil)
Horario México: 03:57 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, concurso complete individual femenino
Horario México: 05:50 p.m.

Atletismo, salto de altura masculino
Horario México: 07:00 p.m.

Béisbol (México vs. República Dominicana)
Horario México: 10:00 p.m.

Gimnasia en trampolín, femenino
Horario México: 11:00 p.m.

Los jugadores de México celebran su victoria y clasificación para los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. (Foto de Kiyoshi Ota / Getty Images)

Viernes, 30 de julio
Saltos, trampolín 3 m femenino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Atletismo, 5.000 m femenino
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.

Natación, 50 m estilo libre masculino
Horario México: 05:11 a.m.

Triatlón, relevos mixtos
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.

Atletismo, 800 m masculino
Horario México: 07:50 p.m. - 08:30 p.m.

Béisbol (México vs. Japón)
Horario México: 10:00 p.m.

Aranza Vázquez Montaño competirá en el trampolín de 3 metros en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio. (Foto por Toru Hanai/Getty Images)

Sábado, 31 de julio
Vóley playa, masculino (México vs. Letonia)
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Josue Gaston Gaxiola Leyva y José Luis Rubio Camargo son los representantes mexicanos en Vóley de playa. (Foto de Joosep Martinson/Getty Images)

Domingo, 1 de agosto
Gimnasia artística, suelo masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, salto de potro femenino
Horario México: 03:55 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, caballo con arcos masculino
Horario México: 04:44 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, barras asimétricas femenino
Horario México: 05:27 a.m.

Halterofilia, mujeres 76 kg
Horario México: 05:50 a.m.

Atletismo, lanzamiento de martillo masculino
Horario México: 07:00 p.m.- 08:30 p.m.

Atletismo, 1.500 m femenino
Horario México: 07:35 p.m.

Tiro, 50 m carabina tres posiciones masculino
Horario México: 09:30 p.m.

La gimnasta mexicana Alexa Moreno hizo historia al conseguir la medalla de bronce en la prueba del salto de caballo en el Campeonato Mundial de Gimnasia Artística de Doha, en Qatar en 2018. (Foto por Thomas KIENZLE / AFP) (Photo by THOMAS KIENZLE/AFP via Getty Images)

Lunes, 2 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 3 m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Ciclismo de pista, esprint por equipos femenil
Horario México: 01:30 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, anillas masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, suelo femenino
Horario México: 04:00 a.m.

Lucha grecorromana, 77 kg masculina
Horario México: 04:15 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, salto de potro masculino
Horario México: 04:54 a.m.

Natación artística, dúo
Horario México: 05:30 a.m.

Atletismo, 400 m femenino
Horario México: 07:45 p.m.

Rommel Pacheco es el abanderado de la Delegación Mexicana en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. Durante su carrera de más de 20 años ha participado en tres Juegos Olímpicos y ha ganado tres medallas en los campeonatos mundiales. (Foto por Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)

Martes, 3 de agosto
Gimnasia artística, barras paralelas masculino
Horario México: 03:00 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, barra de equilibrio femenino
Horario México: 03:48 a.m.

Gimnasia artística, barras fija masculino
Horario México: 04:37 a.m.

Ecuestre, saltos individual
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.

Golf, stroke play individual femenino
Horario México: 05:30 p.m.

Gaby López es parte del equipo representativo de golf , junto a María Fassi, Carlos Ortiz y Abraham Ancer. Gabriela López es la latina mejor posicionada en el ranking (número 31) de la LPGA. (Foto de Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)

Miércoles, 4 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 10 m femenino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Ciclismo de pista, keirin femenino
Horario México: 02:10 a.m. - 02:30 a.m.

Natación aguas abiertas, 10 km masculino
Horario México: 04:30 p.m.

Pentatlón moderno, individual femenino
Horario México: 11:00 p.m.

Lucha libre, 57 kg femenino
Horario México: por confirmar

El potosino Daniel Delgadillo representará a México en la competencia de natación en aguas abiertas de 10 km en las Olimpiadas de Tokio 2020. (Foto por Al Bello/Getty Images)

Jueves, 5 de agosto
Atletismo, 20 km marcha masculino
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.

Pentatlón moderno, individual masculino
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.

Atletismo, 50 km marcha masculino
Horario México: 03:30 p.m.

Gimnasia rítmica, concurso complete individual
Horario México: 20:20 p.m.

El maratonista Juan Joel Pacheco ganó la medalla de bronce en los Juegos Panamericanos de Lima 2019. (Foto por LUIS ACOSTA/AFP via Getty Images)

Viernes, 6 de agosto
Saltos, trampolín 10 m masculino
Horario México: 01:00 a.m.

Ciclismo de pista, esprint femenino
Horario México: 01:30 a.m.

Marcha atlética 20 km femenina
Horario México: 02:30 a.m.

Ecuestre, saltos por equipo
Horario México: 05:00 a.m.

Maratón femenino
Horario México: 05:00 p.m.

El mexicano Enrique González junto con los jinetes Eugenio Garza, Manuel González y Martha Fernanda Valle forman parte del equipo ecuestre que representa a México en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020. (Foto de Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images para Masters Grand Slam Indoor)

Sábado, 7 de agosto
Maratón masculino
Horario México: 05:00 p.m.

Ciclismo de pista, ómnium femenino
Horario México: 08:00 p.m.

José Luis Santana ganó la medalla de plata en el Maratón masculino de los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019, y ahora representa a México en Tokio 2020. (Foto dePEDRO PARDO/AFP via Getty Images)

juegos olímpicosTokio 2020

Source: cnnespanol

All news articles on 2021-07-27

Similar news:

You may like

News/Politics 2021-07-24T02:10:51.095Z
News/Politics 2021-07-27T17:10:36.678Z
News/Politics 2021-07-23T04:15:45.420Z
News/Politics 2021-07-23T17:01:04.469Z

Trends 24h

News/Politics 2021-09-22T08:08:07.204Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy