Their future is at stake.
In accordance with the instructions issued by the Élysée, all the
candidate ministers
who would be beaten in the legislative elections of 2022 will have to resign from the government.
Of the fifteen who are running for a seat as a deputy in the National Assembly - including the first of them Élisabeth Borne -, all are therefore monitoring the estimates of the
results
of the first round, which was held this Sunday, June 12.
With the objective of qualifying to hope to win and be elected in their constituency in the second round, scheduled for Sunday, June 19.
To discover
Find all the results of the legislative elections
LIVE - First round of the 2022 legislative elections: follow the election night
LIVE – Follow the latest information on the results of the first round of the 2022 legislative elections
Elisabeth Borne (Matignon), 6th of Calvados
She is about to get her very first term.
Never elected anywhere, Prime Minister Elisabeth Borne is in a favorable ballot in the 6th constituency of Calvados, where she came first with 34.32% of the vote.
The majority leader faces Nupes representative Noé Gauchard, who won 24.53% of the vote.
Read alsoÉlisabeth Borne, a prime minister in search of legitimization
Gérald Darmanin (Interior), 10th North
He regularly congratulates himself on winning all the elections in which he stands.
Candidate in the 10th district of the North, Gérald Darmanin, came out on top, with 39.11%.
The Minister of the Interior, based in Tourcoing - a town of which he was mayor for a long time - will face in the second round his opponent from Nupes Leslie Mortreux, who obtained 23.08%.
Read alsoGérald Darmanin comforted inside, promises to talk about everything, all the time
Amélie de Montchalin (Ecological planning), 6th in Essonne
Amélie de Montchalin is qualified in the second round in the 6th district of Essonne, in unfavorable ballot.
More information to come
Brigitte Bourguignon (Health), 6th in Pas-de-Calais
The score is close, but the outcome should be favorable to him.
The Minister of Health Brigitte Bourguignon, who is running in the 6th district of Pas-de-Calais, was a short head ahead of her opponent RN Christine Engrand, with 32.10% against 30.33%.
The two women will meet in the second round.
Olivier Dussopt (Work), 2nd in Ardèche
He has been there for a long time.
Candidate in the second constituency of Ardèche, the Minister of Labour, Olivier Dussopt, qualified in the second round with 30.04%.
Ex-socialist, the former deputy mayor of Annonay will face Christophe Goulouzelle, opponent Nupes, who won 23.58%.
Read alsoOlivier Dussopt, an ex-socialist on the front line
Damien Abad (Solidarities), 5th in Ain
A first hurdle, despite the controversies.
Accused of sexual assault in the days following his appointment to the government, the Minister of Solidarity, Damien Abad, managed to qualify in the second round in the 5th constituency of Ain.
With 33.38% of the vote, the former boss of the LR deputies, rallied to Emmanuel Macron, will face the Nupes candidate, Florence Pisani, who obtained 23.54% of the vote.
Marc Fesneau (Agriculture), 1st in Loir-et-Cher
A promotion to the government is about to be confirmed.
Qualified in the second round of the legislative elections in the 1st constituency of Loir-et-Cher, with 31.97% of the vote, the new MoDem Minister of Agriculture, Marc Fesneau, will face Reda Belkadi, his opponent Nupes, who won 24 .31% of the vote.
Stanislas Guerini (Public Transformation), 3rd of Paris
Stanislas Guerini is qualified in the second round in the 3rd district of Paris, in unfavorable ballot.
More information to come
Yaël Braun-Pivet (Overseas), 5th in Yvelines
Yaël Braun-Pivet is qualified in the second round in the 5th district of Yvelines, in favorable ballot.
More information to come
Olivier Véran (Relations with the Parliament), 1st of Isère
Olivier Véran is qualified in the second round in the 1st constituency of Isère, in favorable ballot.
More information to come
Gabriel Attal (Public Accounts), 10th in Hauts-de-Seine
Gabriel Attal is qualified in the second round in the 10th district of Hauts-de-Seine, in favorable ballot.
More information to come
Franck Riester (Foreign Trade), 5th in Seine-et-Marne
He saved the furniture, despite the threat.
Confirmed at the Delegate Ministry of Foreign Trade, Franck Riester is in favorable ballot for the second round in the 5th district of Seine-et-Marne.
Qualified with 28.48% of the vote, the former deputy mayor of Coulommiers will be opposed to RN François Lenormand, who obtained 26.54% of the vote.
Clément Beaune (Europe), 7th in Paris
Clément Beaune is qualified in the second round in the 7th district of Paris, in favorable ballot.
More information to come
Olivia Grégoire (spokesperson) in the 12th district of Paris
Olivia Grégoire is qualified in the second round in the 12th district of Paris, in favorable ballot.
More information to come
Read alsoOlivia Grégoire, a spokeswoman at the front against controversy
Justine Benin (Sea) in the 2nd of Guadeloupe
She was the first to know she was qualified.
While the polling stations were preparing to open this Sunday morning in mainland France, the counting had just taken place in Guadeloupe.
Thus, the Secretary of State for the Sea, Justine Benin, managed to gather 31.31% of the votes cast in the second constituency, ahead of her "various left" opponent Christian Baptiste, at 26.78%.
The two ultramarines will face each other in the second round.