More than two weeks will have been necessary to decide on a new government, after the legislative elections and the poor performance of the presidential majority.
After days of negotiations and discussions at the top of the executive, the names of the ministers who will make up the second government of Elisabeth Borne were revealed on Monday morning.
The casting changes little compared to the first government, appointed after the second round of the presidential election.
Elisabeth Borne remains at its head, and the important ministers do not change: Gérald Darmanin in the Interior, Bruno Le Maire in the Economy, Pap Ndiaye in Education… Exit however the ministers beaten during the legislative elections, as it was planned, but also Damien Abad, accused of sexual assault and attempted rape, for which an investigation has been opened.
Here is the full composition of the government
Ministers:
Bruno LE MAIRE, Minister of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty
Gérald DARMANIN, Minister of the Interior and Overseas
Catherine COLONNA, Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs
Éric DUPOND-MORETTI, Keeper of the Seals, Minister of Justice
Sébastien LECORNU, Minister for the Armed Forces
Olivier DUSSOPT, Minister of Labour, Full Employment and Integration
Pap NDIAYE, Minister of National Education and Youth
Mrs Sylvie RETAILLEAU, Minister of Higher Education and Research
Marc FESNEAU, Minister of Agriculture and Food Sovereignty
Christophe BÉCHU, Minister for Ecological Transition and Territorial Cohesion
Agnès PANNIER-RUNACHER, Minister for Energy Transition
Rima ABDUL-MALAK, Minister of Culture
François BRAUN, Minister of Health and Prevention
Jean-Christophe COMBE, Minister of Solidarity, Autonomy and People with Disabilities
Stanislas GUERINI, Minister of Transformation and Public Service
Amélie OUDÉA-CASTÉRA, Minister of Sports and the Olympic and Paralympic Games
Delegate Ministers:
Olivier VÉRAN, Minister Delegate for Democratic Renewal, Government Spokesperson
Franck RIESTER, Minister Delegate in charge of Relations with Parliament
Isabelle ROME, Minister Delegate for Gender Equality, Diversity and Equal Opportunities
Gabriel ATTAL, Minister Delegate in charge of Public Accounts
Roland LESCURE, Minister Delegate in charge of Industry
Jean-Noël BARROT, Minister Delegate in charge of the Digital Transition and Telecommunications
Olivia GRÉGOIRE, Minister Delegate in charge of Small and Medium Enterprises, Trade, Crafts and Tourism
Caroline CAYEUX, Minister Delegate in charge of Local Authorities
Jean-François CARENCO, Minister Delegate in charge of Overseas Territories
Olivier BECHT, Minister Delegate for Foreign Trade, Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad
Carole GRANDJEAN, Minister Delegate in charge of Vocational Education and Training
Clément BEAUNE, Delegate Minister in charge of Transport
Olivier KLEIN, Minister Delegate in charge of Cities and Housing
Agnès FIRMIN LE BODO, Minister Delegate in charge of Territorial Organization and Health Professions
Geneviève DARRIEUSSECQ, Minister Delegate for People with Disabilities
Secretary of State :
Charlotte CAUBEL, Secretary of State for Children
Hervé BERVILLE, Secretary of State for the Sea
Marlène SCHIAPPA, Secretary of State for the Social and Solidarity Economy and Associative Life
Sonia BACKÈS, Secretary of State for Citizenship
Laurence BOONE, Secretary of State for Europe
Chrysoula ZACHAROPOULOU, Secretary of State for Development, Francophonie and International Partnerships
Sarah EL HAIRY, Secretary of State in charge of Youth and Universal National Service
Patricia MIRALLÈS, in charge of Veterans and Remembrance
Bérangère COUILLARD, Secretary of State in charge of Ecology
Dominique FAURE, Secretary of State in charge of Rurality