The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

When does Mascherano's Argentina Under-20 team play and what does it need to get through to the next round?

2023-01-26T16:57:33.212Z


With no margin for error, those of the Jefecito face Colombia. What time do they play and how to watch it. And how does it get into the hexagonal.


The

Argentine U-20 team

led by

Javier Mascherano

 will play tomorrow its last chance to continue in the second phase when it faces the organizer, Colombia, on date five of zone A of the South American for the World Cup in Indonesia.

The game will be played from 9:30 p.m., Argentina time, with transmission by TyC Sports, and it will be a one-on-one to find out which team qualifies as third to the next instance.

Javier Mascherano's team has only 3 points, product of the recent victory against eliminated Peru (1-0, goal by Gino Infantino) and two hard falls (2-1 with Paraguay and 3-1 with Brazil).

Opposite,

Colombia

,

With the push of his fans, he

will try to deal a historic blow to the Argentine team

after missing out on a huge opportunity against Brazil, which he beat 1-0 and ended in a draw in one.

Having defeated him, Colombia was even inside losing by two goals but stayed at 5 points.

At the same time, Brazil and Paraguay, both qualified for the Final Phase (accumulate 7 points each), will clash for first place in Group A.

In Group B, the positions are as follows: Uruguay 6 points, Ecuador 4, Chile 4, Bolivia 3 and Venezuela 0. This Saturday they will play Venezuela-Chile and Ecuador-Uruguay.

The first three of each zone will enter the final hexagonal, where they will play all against all.

The first four will go to the World Cup in Indonesia.

In addition, three places will be awarded for the Pan American Games.

The only result that puts Argentina in the next round is victory.

No matter the goal difference, it helps them to beat Colombia by the minimum.

= Possible Formations =

Argentina: Franco Herrera;

Ulises Ciccioli, Brian Aguilar, Francisco Marco and Julián Aude;

Axel Encinas, Gino Infantino and Nicolás Paz;

Javier Vallejo, Alejo Veliz and Brian Aguirre.

DT: Javier Mascherano.

Colombia: Luis Marquines;

Edier Ocampo, Kevin Mantilla, Fernando Alvarez and Andrés Salazar;

Oscar Cortés, Gustavo Puerta, Juan Castilla and Daniel Luna;

Miguel Monsalve and Ricardo Caraballo.

DT: Hector Cardenas.

Court: Pascual Guerrero (Cali).

Time: 9:30 p.m.

TV: TyC Sports.

Source: clarin

All news articles on 2023-01-26

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy

The information on this site is from external sources that are not under our control.
The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.