After a Tuesday marked by the surprise eliminations of Diego Schwartzman and Arthur Fils, eighth seed, the action of the Buenos Aires ATP or “Argentina Open” continues.
This Wednesday begins the third day that will have the debut of the country's number 1 racket, Francisco Cerúndolo, at the center of the scene.
In addition, Tomás Etcheverry will also seek to qualify for the quarterfinals.
In the first round, tennis player Tomás Etcheverry will face Colombian Daniel Elahí Galán, and, as dusk falls, Francisco Cerúndolo will do the same against his compatriot, Facundo Díaz Acosta.
Cerúndolo will seek to recover from his bad streak and perform at his best.
Something he could not do last week at the Córdoba Open when he fell in his debut against the Spanish Jaume Munar (74th) 7-5 and 6-4.
“Córdoba was a pretty bad week, one of the worst of my career.
I wasn't in the game, things happen.
"You don't have to make a drama when things go wrong or feel like God when they go well," said the 25-year-old.
Wednesday's day promises to close in style with the confrontation between Stan Wawrinka, the Swiss winner of three Grand Slams who will make his second appearance, and the Chilean Nicolás Jarry, who will make his debut for the first time.
Tomás Etcheverry debuted with victory at the Argentina Open 2024. Photo Prensa Argentina Open
The Argentina Open is played on a clay surface, will distribute prizes of $728,185 and has the Spanish Carlos Alcaraz (2), who is also the current champion, as the top favorite for the title.
Argentina Open 2024: The complete schedule for this Wednesday, February 14
- Guillermo Vilas Center Court -
1:30 p.m.
Tomás Etcheverry (Argentina) vs.
Daniel Elahí Galán (Colombia).
Not before 3:30 p.m.
Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) vs.
Alejandro Tabilo (Chile).
Not before 6:30 p.m.
Francisco Cerúndolo (Argentina) vs.
Facundo Díaz Acosta (Argentina).
Not before 8pm
Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) vs.
Nicolás Jarry (Chile).
- Court number 2 -
1:30 p.m.
Marcel Granollers (Spain) and Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) vs.
Theo Arribage (France) and Fabien Reboul (France).
Not before 3pm
Sebastian Báez (Argentina) and Thiago Seyboth Wild (Brazil) vs.
Victor Vlad Cornea (Romania) and Philipp Oswald (Austria).
Next
Guillermo Durán (Argentina) and Tomás Martin Etcheverry (Argentina) vs.
Mariano Navone (Argentina) and Genaro Alberto Olivieri (Argentina).
Next are
Nicolás Barrientos (Colombia) and Rafael Matos (Brazil) and Máximo González (Argentina) and Andrés Molteni (Argentina).