The magic of the Coupe de France has worked again.
This Sunday, during the 4th round of the 2020-2021 edition, the favorites were often struggling to get out of the trap.
Some have failed to reverse the trend.
THE PERFORMANCE
The three gap divisions have never been felt between Houilles (R2) and Paris 13 Atlético (N2).
Led from the 25th minute of play, Fabien Valéri's players quickly felt that their entry into the Coupe de France would be complicated.
After having equalized, the Parisians finally bowed on penalties with a score of 4 to 3.
THE BIDE
Promoted to National 2, Versailles had a difficult start to the season.
Only fourteenth in his group, Youssef Chibhi's players confirmed their sluggish start to the season by falling to Plessis-Robinson.
A goal quickly conceded, a missed penalty, and a cons at the end of the match which sealed their fate, Versailles left the Coupe de France by the back door.
THE NUMBER: 14
Like the number of shots on goal it took for Seine-et-Marnais de Mitry-Mory, residents of Regional 2, to eliminate Racing Colombes.
However, everything had started well for the Racingmen who had opened the scoring early in the match with Rayane Matar (15th).
But Mitry snatched the equalizer in added time.
During the penalty shoot-out, the National 3 team lost to an improbable score of… 14 to 13.
THE 4th ROUND
Sunday
Saint-Leu (R1) -
ENTENTE SSG (N2)
: 0-0 (4-5 on penalties).
SAINT-BRICE (R1)
- Poissy (N2): 1-0.
Noisy-le-Grand (R1) -
FC 93 BOBIGNY (N2)
: 0-2.
LE PLESSIS-ROBINSON (R1)
- Versailles (N2): 2-0.
HOUILLES AC (R2)
- Paris 13 Atlético (N2): 1-1 (4-3 on penalties).
Montfermeil (R2) -
FLEURY (N2)
: 1-2.
CSL Aulnay (R3) -
LUSITANOS SAINT-MAUR (N2)
: 0-1.
Epône-Mézières (D1) -
SAINTE-GENEVIEVE (N2)
: 0-1.
IVRY (N3)
- Les Mureaux (N3): 3-2.
VINCENNES (R1)
- Aubervilliers (N3): 3-3 (5-3 on penalties).
MITRY-MORY (R2)
- Racing Colombes (N3): 1-1 (14-13 on penalties).
Val d'Europe (R2) -
LINAS-MONTLHERY (N3)
: 0-5.
Yerres-Crosne (R2) -
JA DRANCY (N3)
: 0-4.
Smooth (D2) -
LES ULIS (N3)
: 0-3.
LE MEE (R1)
- ACBB (R1): 1-1 (4-2 on penalties)
ES PARISIENNE (R2)
- Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône (R1): 2-1.
CERGY-PONTOISE (R1)
- FC Montreuil (R2): 5-1.
Charenton (R3) -
COLOMBIAN (R1)
: 1-2.
Massy (R3) -
CA VITRY (R1)
: 1-4.
Gretz-Tournan (R3) -
CONFLANS (R1)
: 0-2.
VGA SAINT-MAUR (R3)
- Chatou (R1): 2-2 (4-3 on penalties).
UJA Maccabi Paris (R3) -
SENART-MOISSY (R1)
: 2-2 (1-3 on penalties).
Villetaneuse (D3) -
MONTROUGE (R1)
: 1-3.
FC Grigny (D4) -
ESPERANCE AULNAYSIENNE (R1)
: 0-4.
Adamois (R2) -
ADOM MEAUX (R2)
: 0-0 (5-6 on penalties).
COURCOURONNES (R2)
- Morangis-Chilly (R2): 4-0.
Springboard Foot (R3) -
FC ISSY (R2)
: 0-3.
Etampes (R3) -
LIVRY-GARGAN (R2)
: 0-0 (2-4 on penalties).
Limeil-Brévannes (D1) -
VILLEJUIF (R2)
: 1-3.
Trilport (D2) -
PARAY (R3)
: 0-2.
PARISIS (D1)
- Stade de l'Est (D1): 0-0 (4-2 on penalties).
AS NOISEENNE (D2)
- JSC Nanterre (D2): 3-1.
Saturday
LA GARENNE-COLOMBES (R1)
- Trappes-Saint-Quentin (R2): 2-1.
Wednesday October 7 (8 p.m.)
Suresnes (R2) - Saint-Cloud (D1)