The draw was lenient for PSG and most of the big teams in Ligue 1. Since Thursday we know the program of the new-look French Cup, reformatted urgently due to the health crisis.
The 104th edition of the Coupe de France, disrupted by the suspension of competitions in the amateur environment in force since the end of October, will therefore be unprecedented.
The Ligue 1 and Ligue 2 clubs first compete against each other, before joining the amateur clubs from the round of 16 for duels that are the charm of France's oldest football competition.
Favorable draw for Lyon
Winner of the last Coupe de France, Paris SG of Neymar and Kylian Mbappé will therefore face in the round of 16 (February 9, 10 or 11) the winner of the Ligue 2 duel between Guingamp and Caen in the previous round.
A draw widely within the reach of Parisians even if their schedule promises to be overloaded.
Olympique Lyonnais, current leader of L1, will have the advantage of receiving Châteauroux or AC Ajaccio.
The winner of the Ligue 2 clash between Clermont and Grenoble will face Monaco.
Olympique de Marseille will have to travel to Troyes, first in Ligue 2 at the time of the draw, or to Auxerre.
René Girard's Paris FC will face Le Havre led by Paul Le Guen for one of the most anticipated Ligue 2 duels.
The winner will be against Lorient in the next round.
Bordeaux inherited from the winner of Toulouse-Niort.
Unhappy finalist in the last edition, Saint-Etienne will go to Nancy or Sochaux.
The draw also gave rise to several oppositions between L1 teams: Angers-Rennes, Nîmes-Nice, Strasbourg-Montpellier, Nantes-Lens and Dijon-Lille.
32nd FINAL PROGRAM (February 9, 10 and 11)
Guingamp or Caen (L2) - Paris SG (L1)
Dunkirk or Amiens (L2) - FC Metz (L1)
Reims (L1) - Valenciennes or Chambly (L2)
Dijon (L1) - Lille (L1)
Bordeaux (L1) - Toulouse or Niort (L2)
Brest (L1) - Pau or Rodez (L2)
Angers (L1) - Rennes (L1)
Clermont or Grenoble (L2) - AS Monaco (L1)
Lyon (L1) - Châteauroux or AC Ajaccio (L2)
Nîmes (L1) - Nice (L1)
Strasbourg (L1) - Montpellier (L1)
Nancy or Sochaux (L2) - Saint-Etienne (L1)
Troyes or Auxerre (L2) - Olympique de Marseille (L1)
Lorient (L1) - Le Havre or Paris FC (L2)
Nantes (L1) - Lens (L1)
THE PROGRAM OF THE 8th ROUND (January 19 and 20):
Valenciennes (L2) - Chambly (L2)
Dunkirk (L2) - Amiens (L2)
Pau (L2) - Rodez (L2)
Toulouse (L2) - Niort (L2)
Clermont (L2) - Grenoble (L2)
Chateauroux (L2) - AC Ajaccio (L2)
Nancy (L2) - Sochaux (L2)
Troyes (L2) - AJ Auxerre (L2)
Guingamp (L2) - Caen (L2)
Le Havre (L2) - Paris FC (L2)