sport
Additional industries
judo
Judo: A surprising victory for Bobowicz, also from Maylov in the third round
The Tel Aviv Grand Slam is underway.
Bobovich ousted European champion Sparov, Rishoni and Gili Cohen came up, a big disappointment for Primo
Tags
judo
Walla!
sport
Thursday, February 18, 2021, 12:00 p.m.
Share on Facebook
Share on WhatsApp
Share on general
Share on general
Share on Twitter
Share on Email
0 comments
On the way up.
Shmailov (Photo: Meged Guzni)
The Tel Aviv Grand Slam Judo Competition kicked off today (Thursday) and will last for three days.
No less than 26 Israeli competitors (15 men, 11 women) have registered for the Grand Slam and the expectation is for several medals.
At the same time, the bigger goal than the podium is ranking points in the battle for a place at the Tokyo Olympics.
In each weight category, the state is allowed to send one representative and hence the struggle is fierce.
More on Walla!
NEWS
Moshe Ponti: "Only when I saw him with my own eyes did I digest that Said was filled in Israel"
To the full article
A big step for Tokyo.
Gili Cohen (Photo: Kobi Eliyahu)
Up to 52 kg, women
Gili Cohen took a big step on the way to a show in Tokyo.
The veteran judoka defeated an opponent from Georgia and advanced to the second round.
Geffen Primo, who is struggling with Cohen, was disappointed and disappointed with a loss already in the first round to the British Chelsea Giles.
Up to 48 kg, women
Shira Rishoni defeated the Azeri Leila Aliba and continued the battle with Andrea Stoyadinov from Serbia.
Tamar Malka lost in the first round to an opponent from Azerbaijan.
Up to 66 kg
Baruch Shmailov, who automatically advanced to the second round, overcame Willian Lima relatively easily and advanced one step.
Amit Bobowicz followed in the footsteps of Shmaylov and himself came up a round after a surprising victory over the 2020 European champion, the Kazakh guest Sparov.
Elon Barshetesh was eliminated after a loss to a Kazakh opponent in the second round.
Men up to 60 kg
Matan Kokoliev defeated Tomer Golomb who went on to represent Poland, and went up in battle against the Turkish Salih Yildiz.
Adam Hazan, Noam Leiba and Yam Wolczak lost in the first round.
Share on Facebook
Share on WhatsApp
Share on general
Share on general
Share on Twitter
Share on Email
0 comments