The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Euro 2021: what is the competition calendar?

2021-04-22T21:43:29.945Z

51 matches, in 12 cities spread over 12 different countries ... The schedule for this Euro 2020, which has become Euro 2021, promises to be full of travel



Who to succeed Portugal, winner of Euro 2016 in France?

To find out, it will be necessary to observe the result of the 51 matches that will make up Euro 2020, scheduled from June 11 to July 11, 2021. This 16th edition will also have the particularity of not taking place in a single country ... but in 12 different nations.

France will challenge, for example, Germany in Munich, then Portugal and Hungary in Budapest.

Three meetings scheduled for June 15, 19 and 23.

The full program.

The different phases

  • Group stage: June 11 to 23

  • Round of 16: June 26 to 29

  • Quarter-finals: July 2 and 3

  • Semi-finals: July 6 and 7

  • Final: July 11, at Wembley Stadium (London)

The day by day calendar

GROUP PHASE

Friday June 11

  • Group A: Turkey v Italy (9 p.m., in Rome)

Saturday June 12

  • Group A: Wales v Switzerland (3:00 p.m., in Baku)

  • Group B: Denmark v Finland (6:00 p.m., in Copenhagen)

  • Group B: Belgium v ​​Russia (9 p.m., in Saint Petersburg)

Sunday June 13

  • Group D: England v Croatia (3:00 p.m., in London)

  • Group C: Austria v North Macedonia (6:00 p.m., Bucharest)

  • Group C: Netherlands v Ukraine (9:00 p.m., Amsterdam)

Monday June 14

  • Group D: Scotland v Czech Republic (3:00 p.m., in Glasgow)

  • Group E: Poland v Slovakia (6 p.m., in Dublin)

  • Group E: Spain v Sweden (9:00 p.m., in Bilbao)

Tuesday June 15

  • Group F: Hungary v Portugal (6:00 p.m., in Budapest)

  • Group F: France - Germany (9:00 p.m., in Munich)

Wednesday June 16

  • Group B: Finland v Russia (3:00 p.m., in Saint Petersburg)

  • Group A: Turkey v Wales (6:00 p.m., in Baku)

  • Group A: Italy v Switzerland (9 p.m., in Rome)

Thursday June 17th

  • Group C: Ukraine v North Macedonia (3:00 p.m., Bucharest)

  • Group B: Denmark v Belgium (6 p.m., in Copenhagen)

  • Group C: Netherlands v Austria (9:00 p.m., in Amsterdam)

Friday June 18

  • Group E: Sweden v Slovakia (3:00 p.m., in Dublin)

  • Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (6:00 p.m., in Glasgow)

  • Group D: England v Scotland (9:00 p.m., in London)

Saturday June 19

  • Group F: Hungary v France (3:00 p.m., in Budapest)

  • Group F: Portugal v Germany (6:00 p.m., in Munich)

  • Group E: Spain v Poland (9:00 p.m., in Bilbao)

Sunday June 20

  • Group A: Italy v Wales (6:00 p.m., in Rome)

  • Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (6 p.m., in Baku)

Monday June 21

  • Group C: North Macedonia v Netherlands (6:00 p.m., in Amsterdam)

  • Group C: Ukraine v Austria (6:00 p.m., Bucharest)

  • Group B: Russia v Denmark (9 p.m., in Copenhagen)

  • Group B: Finland v Belgium (9 p.m., in Saint Petersburg)

Tuesday 22 June

  • Group D: Czech Republic v England (9:00 p.m., in London)

  • Group D: Croatia v Scotland (9:00 p.m., in Glasgow)

Wednesday 23 June

  • Group E: Slovakia v Spain (6:00 p.m., in Bilbao)

  • Group E: Sweden v Poland (6:00 p.m., in Dublin)

  • Group F: Germany v Hungary (9 p.m., in Munich)

  • Group F: Portugal v France (9:00 p.m., in Budapest)

EIGHTH FINAL

Saturday June 26

  • Match 38: 2nd in group A - 2nd in group B (6 p.m., Amsterdam)

  • Match 37: 1st in group A - 2nd in group C (9 p.m., in London)

Sunday June 27

  • Match 40: 1st in group C - 3rd in group D or E or F (6 p.m., in Budapest)

  • Match 39: 1st in group B - 3rd in group A or D or E or F (9 p.m., in Bilbao)

Monday June 28

  • Match 42: 2nd in group D - 2nd in group E (6 p.m., in Copenhagen)

  • Match 41: 1st of group F - 3rd of group A or B or C (9:00 p.m., Bucharest)

Tuesday June 29

  • Match 44: 1st in group D - 2nd in group F (6 p.m., in Dublin)

  • Match 43: 1st in group E - 3rd in group A or B or C or D (9 p.m., in Glasgow)

QUARTER-FINAL

Friday July 2

  • Quarter-final 1: winner of match 41 - winner of match 42 (6 p.m., in St. Petersburg)

  • Quarter-final 2: winner of match 39 - winner of match 40 (9:00 p.m., in Munich)

Saturday July 3

  • Quarter-final 3: winner of match 40 - winner of match 41 (6 p.m., in Baku)

  • Quarter-final 4: winner of match 43 - winner of match 44 (9 p.m., in Rome)

SEMI-FINALS

Tuesday July 6

  • Semi-final 1: winner of quarter-final 1 - winner of quarter-final 2 (9 p.m., in London)

Wednesday July 7

  • Semi-final 2: winner of quarter-final 3 - winner of quarter-final 4 (9 p.m., in London)

FINAL

  • Sunday July 11 (9 p.m., in London)

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-04-22

Similar news:

You may like

Sports 2021-06-12T11:08:05.989Z

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy