The 2021 Ice Hockey World Cup is just around the corner.
Can the DEB team in Riga have a surprise?
All games and broadcast dates at a glance.
Munich - In May 2019, Finland took the crown at the last World Cup to date.
The Suomi selection defeated the Canadians in the final in Bratislava (Slovakia) and won their third title in ice hockey history.
The World Cup victory also went to Northern Europe for the third time in a row, after Sweden had previously won twice.
Due to the corona, the 2020 World Cup tournament planned in Switzerland fell through, on May 21, 16 national teams will now fight for the world championship title.
After the quarrels about co-host Belarus, the games will now only be played in Latvia, the duels will take place in two arenas in the capital Riga - which are just 150 meters apart.
Ice Hockey World Cup 2021: DEB team is part of the game - NHL star Draisaitl is probably missing
The puck hunters of the Finnish national coach Toni Söderholm (in office since 2018) are preparing for the World Cup tournament in Nuremberg, where the fine-tuning will take place and then the squad will be nominated for the trip to Riga.
Two years ago, the quarter-finals for the German national ice hockey team were the final destination when the duel with the Czech Republic was lost 5-1.
The DEB team will probably have to do without the currently best national player at the World Cup - because Leon Draisaitl is fighting with the Edmonton Oilers for the Stanley Cup title.
Incidentally, the NHL star recently broke a remarkable record:
The DEB team will be challenged for the first time at the 2021 World Cup on Friday, May 21st - then it will be against Underdog Italy.
The games from Germany will all be broadcast live by SPORT1.
The media company has secured the World Cup rights for free TV from the world association IIHF.
Further games will also be broadcast live from Riga (see schedule), and the broadcaster will broadcast 31 matches on TV.
All games can be followed in the live stream at www.sport1.de.
Another point of contact for live streams is MagentaSport.
The Telekom platform also shows the games with German participation and free of charge.
Here is the complete schedule of the two groups, including TV dates and broadcasting platforms:
When will Germany play at the Ice Hockey World Cup 2021?
The preliminary round dates at a glance
Date and time (CET) |
encounter |
Round / group |
TV channel / live stream |
---|---|---|---|
Friday, May 21, 3:15 p.m. |
Germany - Italy |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Saturday, May 22nd, 11:15 am |
Norway - Germany |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Monday, May 24th, 7.15pm |
Germany - Canada |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Wednesday, May 26th, 3:15 p.m. |
Kazakhstan - Germany |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Saturday, May 29th, 7.15pm |
Germany - Finland |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Monday, May 31, 3:15 p.m. |
USA - Germany |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Tuesday, June 1st, 7:15 p.m. |
Germany - Latvia |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Schedule for the Ice Hockey World Championship 2021: an overview of all broadcast dates
Date and time (CET) |
encounter |
Round / group |
TV channel / live stream |
---|---|---|---|
Friday, May 21, 3:15 p.m. |
Russia - Czech Republic |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Friday, May 21, 3:15 p.m. |
Germany - Italy |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Friday, May 21, 7:15 p.m. |
Belarus - Slovakia |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Friday, May 21, 7:15 p.m. |
Canada - Latvia |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 22nd, 11:15 am |
Denmark - Sweden |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 22nd, 11:15 am |
Norway - Germany |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Saturday, May 22nd, 3:15 p.m. |
Great Britain - Russia |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 22nd, 3:15 p.m. |
Finland - USA |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 22nd, 7.15pm |
Czech Republic - Switzerland |
Preliminary round, group A |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 22nd, 7.15pm |
Latvia - Kazakhstan |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 23, 11:15 a.m. |
Great Britain - Slovakia |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 23, 11:15 a.m. |
Norway - Italy |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 23, 3:15 p.m. |
Sweden - Belarus |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 23, 3:15 p.m. |
Kazakhstan - Finland |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 23, 7:15 p.m. |
Denmark - Switzerland |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 23, 7:15 p.m. |
Canada - USA |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Monday, May 24th, 3:15 p.m. |
Slovakia - Russia |
Preliminary round, group A |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Monday, May 24th, 3:15 p.m. |
Latvia - Italy |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Monday, May 24th, 7.15pm |
Czech Republic - Belarus |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Monday, May 24th, 7.15pm |
Germany - Canada |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Tuesday, May 25th, 3:15 p.m. |
Great Britain - Denmark |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Tuesday, May 25th, 3:15 p.m. |
USA - Kazakhstan |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Tuesday, May 25th, 7.15pm |
Switzerland - Sweden |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Tuesday, May 25th, 7.15pm |
Finland - Norway |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Wednesday, May 26th, 3:15 p.m. |
Russia - Denmark |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Wednesday, May 26th, 3:15 p.m. |
Kazakhstan - Germany |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Wednesday, May 26th, 7.15pm |
Belarus - Great Britain |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Wednesday, May 26th, 7.15pm |
Canada - Norway |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Thursday, May 27, 3:15 p.m. |
Switzerland - Slovakia |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Thursday, May 27, 3:15 p.m. |
USA - Latvia |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Thursday, May 27, 7:15 p.m. |
Sweden - Czech Republic |
Preliminary round, group A |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Thursday, May 27, 7:15 p.m. |
Finland - Italy |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Friday, May 28th, 3:15 p.m. |
Sweden - Great Britain |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Friday, May 28th, 3:15 p.m. |
Kazakhstan - Canada |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Friday, May 28th, 7.15pm |
Denmark - Belarus |
Preliminary round, group A |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Friday, May 28th, 7.15pm |
Latvia - Norway |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 29th, 11:15 am |
Czech Republic - Great Britain |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 29th, 11:15 am |
Italy - Kazakhstan |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 29th, 3:15 p.m. |
Switzerland - Russia |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 29th, 3:15 p.m. |
Norway - USA |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 29th, 7.15pm |
Slovakia - Denmark |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, May 29th, 7.15pm |
Germany - Finland |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Sunday, May 30th, 3:15 p.m. |
Belarus - Switzerland |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 30th, 3:15 p.m. |
Italy - Canada |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 30th, 7.15pm |
Sweden - Slovakia |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Sunday, May 30th, 7.15pm |
Finland - Latvia |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Monday, May 31, 3:15 p.m. |
Czech Republic - Denmark |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Monday, May 31, 3:15 p.m. |
USA - Germany |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Monday, May 31, 7:15 p.m. |
Russia - Sweden |
Preliminary round, group A |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Monday, May 31, 7:15 p.m. |
Norway - Kazakhstan |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Tuesday, June 1st, 11.15 a.m. |
Switzerland - Great Britain |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Tuesday, June 1st, 11.15 a.m. |
Canada - Finland |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Tuesday, June 1st, 3:15 p.m. |
Slovakia - Czech Republic |
Preliminary round, group A |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Tuesday, June 1st, 3:15 p.m. |
Italy - USA |
Preliminary round, group B |
Sport1.de |
Tuesday, June 1st, 7:15 p.m. |
Russia - Belarus |
Preliminary round, group A |
Sport1.de |
Tuesday, June 1st, 7:15 p.m. |
Germany - Latvia |
Preliminary round, group B |
SPORT1, Sport1.de, MagentaSport |
Schedule of the Ice Hockey World Championship 2021 in Riga: knockout round at a glance - dates and live broadcasts
Thursday, June 3, 3:15 p.m. |
- |
Quarter Finals 1 |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Thursday, June 3, 3:15 p.m. |
- |
Quarter Finals 2 |
Sport1.de |
Thursday, June 3, 7:15 p.m. |
- |
Quarter Finals 3 |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Thursday, June 3, 7:15 p.m. |
- |
Quarter-finals 4 |
Sport1.de |
Saturday, June 5th, 1:15 p.m. |
- |
Semifinals 1 |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Saturday, June 5th, 5:15 p.m. |
- |
Semifinals 2 |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Sunday, June 6th, 2:15 p.m. |
- |
Game for third place |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |
Sunday, June 6th, 7.15pm |
- |
Endgame |
SPORT1, Sport1.de |