The Copa América, despite all the turbulence for its realization, is going to be played.
The highest national team tournament on the continent will be played from Sunday, June 13 with Brazil as the last-minute host.
This is the 47th edition of the tournament in which, due to the covid-19 pandemic, there will be no invited teams.
The tournament format will allow four teams from each group to qualify for the quarterfinals.
The grand final of the contest will be held on July 10 at the legendary Maracanã court.
More information
Fines, Chinese vaccines and mandatory PCR for players: Copa América plans against covid-19
The Copa América remains in the hands of the Supreme Court of Brazil
Groups
Sector A
Argentina
Bolivia
chili
Paraguay
Uruguay
Sector B
Brazil
Colombia
Ecuador
Peru
Venezuela
Calendar and schedules
Sunday June 13
Colombia 1 - Ecuador 0
Brazil 3 - Venezuela 0
Monday June 14
Argentina vs.
Chili.
To be played at the Nilton Santos stadium in Rio de Janeiro.
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Paraguay vs Bolivia
.
To be played at the Olympic stadium in Goiás.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Thursday June 17
Colombia vs.
Venezuela.
To be played at the Olympic stadium in Goiás.
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Brazil vs.
Peru.
To be played at the Nilton Santos stadium in Rio de Janeiro.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Friday June 18
Chile vs.
Bolivia.
To be played at the Pantanal Arena in Cuiabá
Hours: 5:00 p.m. (Brazil and Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Argentina, Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Argentina vs.
Uruguay.
To be played at the Mané Garrincha stadium.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Sunday June 20
Venezuela vs.
Ecuador.
To be played at the Nilton Santos stadium.
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Colombia vs.
Peru.
To be played at the Olympic stadium in Goiás.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Monday June 21
Uruguay vs.
Chili.
To be played in the Pantanal Arena.
Hours: 5:00 p.m. (Brazil and Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Argentina, Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Argentina vs.
Paraguay.
To be played at the Mané Garrincha stadium
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Wednesday 23 June
Brazil vs.
Colombia.
To be played at the Nilton Santos stadium.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Ecuador vs.
Peru.
To be played at the Olympic stadium
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Thursday June 24
Bolivia vs.
Uruguay.
To be played in the Pantanal Arena.
Hours: 5:00 p.m. (Brazil and Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Argentina, Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Chile vs.
Paraguay.
To be played at the Mané Garrincha stadium.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Sunday June 27
Brazil vs.
Ecuador.
To be played at the Olympic stadium
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Venezuela vs.
Peru.
To be played at the Mané Garrincha stadium
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Monday June 28
Uruguay vs.
Paraguay.
To be played at the Nilton Santos stadium
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Bolivia vs.
Argentina.
To be played in the Pantanal Arena
Hours: 8:00 p.m. (Brazil and Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Argentina, Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Quarter finals
Friday july 2
First place in group B against fourth place in group A. To be played at the Nilton Santos stadium.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Second place in group B against third place in group A. To be played at the Olympic stadium
Hours: 6:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 5:00 p.m. (Chile time), 4:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Saturday july 3
First place in group A against fourth place in group B. To be played at the Olympic stadium.
Hours: 10:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 9:00 p.m. (Chile time), 8:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Second place in group A against third place in group B. To be played at the Mané Garrincha stadium
Hours: 7:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 6:00 p.m. (Chile time), 5:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Semifinals
Monday July 5
Game 1: to be played at Nilton Santos.
Hours: 8:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 7:00 p.m. (Chile time), 6:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Tuesday July 6
Game 2: to be played at Mané Garrincha.
Hours: 10:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 9:00 p.m. (Chile time), 8:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Third place match
Saturday July 9.
To be played at the Mané Garrincha stadium.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
Final
Sunday July 10.
To be played at the Maracanã stadium.
Hours: 9:00 p.m. (Brazil and Argentina time), 8:00 p.m. (Chile time), 7:00 p.m. (Colombia, Mexico and Peru time).
You can follow EL PAÍS DEPORTES on
and
, or sign up here to receive
our weekly newsletter
.