The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Tokyo Olympics: Merchant for a medal in swimming, swordsmen looking for a podium, France-USA in basketball ... your program for Sunday, June 25

2021-07-24T19:05:02.192Z

The competition continues with, in particular, the great start of skateboarding events, before the France-United States clash in basketball, at the start of



After a mixed first day for the French, despite the first French medal won in judo by Luka Mkheidze, the French athletes hope to shine this Sunday for the second day of competition at the Tokyo Olympics.

After 3x3 basketball, spectators will discover skateboarding at the Olympic Games, with two French people competing.

To be continued tonight

From midnight, the first surfing events are on the program, as a typhoon threatens the Japanese coasts for the start of next week.

In tennis, Gaël Monfils entered the singles tournament at 4 am after his doubles victory this Saturday with Jérémy Chardy.

Caroline Garcia and Alizé Cornet start at the same time for the ladies.

The rowing events continue, and Matthieu Androdrias and Hugo Boucheron are in the semi-final of the sculls at 5:40 am.

The French on the bill

Beyond Léon Marchand, Marie Wattel will try to reach the final of the 100m butterfly during her semi-final scheduled for 3:40.

In judo, Kilian le Blouch (-66 kg) and Amandine Buchard (-52 kg) will also be in contention.

For its part, the French football team, corrected by Mexico (4-1) for its first match, must react at 10 am against South Africa.

In 3x3 basketball, the French women continue their qualifications and will challenge Japan at 10.55 am, and China at 2 pm.

In Handball, the French women face Hungary at 2:30 p.m.

The highlights of the day

The Tokyo Aquatic Center will be the center of attention for the first swimming finals, including the 400m medley with Léon Marchand, the 400m freestyle and the 4x100m freestyle relay for women.

But the highlight of this second day will take place at 2 p.m., for the entry into the running of the French basketball team, opposed to the United States, triple reigning Olympic champions.

A duel that sounds like a revenge, as the Blues eliminated the Americans in the quarterfinals of the World Cup in 2019. Team USA, led by superstar Kevin Durant, is wary of the French, but still leaves largely favorite .

The France team must make a result to avoid ending up in danger in its group consisting of Iran and the Czech Republic.

Our medal chances

Barely qualified for the 400m medley final on Saturday, Léon Marchand, 4th world performer over the distance this season, is a real chance for a medal for the French team, while the final is scheduled for 3.30am.

In fencing, foilist Ysaora Thibus starts at 4:25 am and will be one to watch closely, as will Yannick Borel on épée for the men.

In judo, Amandine Buchard has a good card to play in the -52 kg category.

In skateboarding, Aurélien Giraud could become the first French medalist in this new Olympic discipline.

Our TV advice

Despite complicated schedules, the arrival at the Olympics of skateboarding events is worth the detour.

This is the opportunity to observe the figures of the best skaters in the world, with the start of the Street competition (from 1:30).

On a straight course in town, made up of stairs, ramps and other obstacles on which the participants perform acrobatic figures, a jury is responsible for estimating the difficulty of the figures, the originality and the execution.

Besides Aurélien Giraud, Vincent Milou is also in the running for the qualifications.

The program of the day (and the committed French)

- Surf (M and F): start of the series from midnight (Jérémy Flores, Michel Bourez, Pauline Ado and Johanne Defay)

- Skateboard (H): Street, from 1:30 am (Vincent Milou and Aurélien Giraud)

- Shooting (M and F): Skeet, qualifications, from 2h (Lucie Anastassiou, Eric Delaunay and Emmanuel Petit)

- Shooting (F): 10 m air pistol, qualifications, from 2 a.m. (Mathilde Lamolle and Céline Goberville)

- Table tennis (M and F): France-Hong Kong mixed doubles quarter-final and second single round, from 3 a.m. (Jia Nan Yuan, Emmanuel Lebesson)

- Swimming: 400m Medley (M), final at 3:30 am (Léon Marchand), 100m butterfly semi-final (F) at 3:40 am (Marie Wattel) then qualifications from noon

- Tennis: Single (F and M) from 4 a.m. (Gäel Monfils, Caroline Garcia and Alizé Cornet)

- Rowing (F and M): sculls, semi-finals from 5.30 am (Hélène Lefebvre and Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino, Matthieu Androdias and Hugo Boucheron)

- Cycling (F): road race (6h), Juliette Labous

- Football (M): France-South Africa, group A (10h)

- Basketball 3x3 (F): Japan-France, group match (10.55am), then France-China (2pm)

- Judo (F): -52 kg, start at 5.30 a.m., final at 11.25 a.m. (Amandine Buchard)

- Judo (M): -66 kg, start at 4:20 a.m., final at 11:50 a.m. (Kilian le Blouch)

- Fencing (F): individual foil, start at 3:25 a.m., final at 1:45 p.m. (Ysaora Thibus, Anita Blaze, Pauline Ranvier)

- Fencing (M): individual épée, start at 5:20 a.m., final at 2:15 p.m. (Yannick Borel, Romain Cannone, Alexandre Bardenet)

- Basketball (M): France-United States, group match at 2 p.m.

- Handall (F): France-Hungary, group match at 2:30 p.m.)

- Triathlon (M): event from 11:30 p.m. (Vincent Luis, Léo Bergère, Dorian Coninx)

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-07-24

You may like

Sports 2021-07-22T14:36:41.445Z

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy