The Olympics are rising in Tokyo - the time difference is causing problems for many German sports fans.
We summarize the events of the night.
Tokyo - The Olympic Games are in full swing in the Japanese capital.
Six medal decisions were made in the night from Saturday to Sunday.
Swimmer Henning Mühlleitner narrowly missed the first German medal at the Games - the Australian swimmers set a new world record.
We give you an overview of the decisions and competitions of the night.
Olympia: There were medals here on Saturday night
SWIMMING: 400 m individual medley (men)
gold |
Chase Kalisz (USA) |
silver |
Jay Litherland (USA) |
bronze |
Brendon Smith (Australia) |
SWIMMING: 400 m freestyle (men)
gold |
Ahmed Hafnaoui (Tunisia) |
silver |
Jack Alan McLoughlin (USA) |
bronze |
Kieran Smith (USA) |
SWIMMING: 400 m individual medley (women)
gold |
Yui Ohashi (Japan) |
silver |
Emma Weyant (USA) |
bronze |
Hali Flickinger (USA) |
SWIMMING: 4 x 100 m freestyle (women)
gold |
Australia (with a new world record) |
silver |
Canada |
bronze |
USA |
SHOOT: Air pistol 10 m (women)
gold |
Witalina Bazaraschkina (Russian Olymp. Committee) |
silver |
Antoaneta Kostadinowa (Bulgaria) |
bronze |
Jiang Ranxin (China) |
Olympia: These German athletes were in action during the night from Saturday to Sunday
Swimmer
Henning Mühlleitner
narrowly missed a medal in the 400 meter freestyle.
He finished fourth.
The
German women's hockey got
off to a strong start in the tournament.
The DHB selection beat the Olympic champions Great Britain 2: 1 (1: 1) in the top game.
The shooters
Carina Wimmer
and
Monika Karsch
clearly missed the final with the air pistol.
The German
rowing quad was
eliminated in the preliminary run and is no longer in the running for the medals.
The archers
Lisa Unruh
,
Michelle Kroppen
and
Charline Schwarz
have reached the quarter-finals in the team competition.
Foil fencer
Leonie Ebert made
it into the round of 16 with a victory.
Rowing world champion
Oliver Zeidler
won his quarter-finals in the single with no problems.
The German mixed table tennis doubles
Patrick Franziska
and
Petrissa Solja
awarded seven match points and were eliminated in a dramatic quarter-final.
Badminton player
Yvonne Li
lost her first preliminary round match.
(epp)