The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Tokyo Olympics: eyes riveted on Agbégnénou, Ferrand-Prévôt favorite in mountain biking ... your program for Tuesday, July 27

2021-07-26T18:18:35.388Z

After Sarah-Léonie Cysique's silver medal in judo, flag-bearer Clarisse Agbégnénou will try to win gold in -63 kg. Paulin



Women are in the spotlight in these Tokyo Games on the French side.

After the two medals of Sarah-Léonie Cysique, and Manon Brunet, the French athletes will try to continue their harvest.

On the program for this Tuesday, the entry into the list of the flag bearer and ultra-favorite Clarisse Agbégnénou in judo.

We will also follow the performance of Pauline Ferrand-Prévôt in cross-country and the French women's gymnastics team.

For men, Michel Bourez could create a surprise in surfing.

To be continued in the night

If Vincent Luis disappointed in the men, why couldn't Cassandre Beaugrand and Léonie Periault fight for a medal?

Meet at 11:30 p.m. to follow the women's triathlon.

On the surf side, Michel Bourez will have a hard time facing the Brazilian Gabriel Medina, world number one, shortly after midnight.

From 3 am, it will be necessary to follow the entry into the running of the basketball players, recent vice-champions of Europe against the host country.

🏄 Michel Bourez qualifies for round 4 🎉 Round



perfectly controlled by the French surfer against the Moroccan Ramzi Boukhiam.

The French team won with two waves rated at 12.43 # Tokyo2020 #JeuxOlympiques



Follow the Olympics live ▶ https://t.co/sufil7RauY pic.twitter.com/SCMSy0Zr0Q

- France tv sport (@francetvsport) July 26, 2021

In tennis, Ugo Humbert and Jérémy Chardy will play their second round, as will the Cornet / Ferro and Monfils / Chardy pairs.

Finally in swimming, Charlotte Bonnet in the 200m freestyle, Leon Marchand in the 200m butterfly, and Cyrielle Duhamel in the 200m medley will try to get their ticket to the final.

The time has come for Agbégnénou

The Olympic vice-champion of Rio has a status of standard bearer to assume. The five-time world champion is aiming for nothing more than a gold medal at the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games, in the -63 kg category. Since the return from competitions, the Frenchwoman has won the three international events she has played. European champion, crowned at the Masters in Doha, and a new world champion's crown in Budapest… The queen of women's judo must hang Olympic gold on her record. Answer this Tuesday from 5:30 am with the 8th finals.

How proud to have opened the steps of our beautiful @EquipeFRA with @ samiraitsaid4🥰🔥🇫🇷



The flame of # Tokyo2020 is officially lit🔥



I hope you took as much pleasure as us in wearing and singing the colors of our beautiful 🇫🇷



Now there is only 💪🏽 pic.twitter.com/behldnQEOm

- AGBÉGNÉNOU Clarisse (@ Gnougnou25) July 23, 2021

In ambush for a medal

Pauline Ferrand-Prévôt also has an appointment with history this Tuesday.

Forfeited on retirement in 2016 in Rio, the Rémoise must complete her record already provided by an Olympic medal.

The three-time cross-country world champion (2015, 2019, 2020) will be followed from 8 hours in mountain biking with Loana Lecomte.

In the fight for the medal, the French women's gymnastics team could also grab a place on the podium.

Led by Marine Boyer, and Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos, the French, 4th in qualifying, can hope to be successful. During the day, it will also be necessary to monitor the performance of the 3x3 basketball players who should play their quarter-final around 13:30.

🇫🇷 The French women start their gymnastics competition.



Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos made a good passage on the balance beam with a score of 13.233 which brings the team's total to 39.899 # Tokyo2020



▶ ️ Follow the Olympics live: https://t.co/wRM6q9VOGt pic. twitter.com/5CIPSe4P4b

- France tv sport (@francetvsport) July 25, 2021

On the side of surprises, Althea Laurin could go for a charm in Taekwondo.

In her category of +67 kg, the Frenchwoman is European champion and has a card to play.

In surfing, Michel Bourez could also return from Tokyo with a metal.

This will require passing the Brazilian world number one in the quarterfinals from midnight.

Our TV advice

It's time for surfing this Tuesday at the Olympic Games.

With the arrival of a typhoon, and the postponement of the events to tomorrow, we will be entitled to the quarters, the halfs and the final of the men's and women's events condensed between 7 a.m. and 3:45 p.m.

The opportunity to finally understand all the specifics of the event on Tsurigasaki beach, whose water promises to be rough.

The program of the day (and the committed French)

Surf (H): Shortboard, Quarter-final from 12:30 a.m. (Michel Bourez)

Basket (F): 1st round from 3:00 a.m., Japan-France

Swimming (M / F): 200m freestyle women at 3:30 am (semi-final, Charlotte Bonnet), 200m butterfly men at 4:41 am (semi-final, Léon Marchand), 200m medley women at 5:05 am (semi-final - Cyrielle Duhamel), 100m men's freestyle from 12pm (Serie - Mehdy Metella, Maxime Grousset), 200m breaststroke men at 12:42 (Serie - Antoine Viquerat), 800m freestyle men at 13:49 (Serie - David Aubry).

Tennis (M / F): 2nd round men's single (Ugo Humbert, Jérémy Chardy), 2nd men's double round (Jérémy Chardy, Gaël Monfils), 2nd women's double round (Alizé Cornet, Fiona Ferro) from 04:00.

Table tennis (M): Men's singles, 3rd round from 4 a.m. (Simon Gauzy, Emmanuel Lebesson)

Sailing (M / F): 49er FX women's single scull (Regatta) from 5:05 a.m. (Lili Sebesi, Albane Dubois), Men's laser (Regatta) from 5:15 a.m. (Jean Bernaz), Ladies' Laser Radial (Regatta) from 5:05 a.m. (Marie Bolou), Men's single scull 49er (Regatta) from 07:50 (Emile Amoros, Lucas Rual)

Taekwondo (F): + 67 kg, Round of 16, from 5.30 a.m. (Althea Laurin)

Judo (F): -63 kg, round of 16 at 05.37 a.m. (Clarisse Agbegnenou)

Badminton (M): Men's singles (Pool M) from 6:20 a.m. (Brice Leverdez)

Canoeing (F): Slalom K1, semi-final from 07h00 (Marie-Zélia Lafont)

MTB (F): Cross-country, final from 8 a.m. (Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Loana Lecomte)

Weightlifting (F): -59 kg ladies from 08:50 (Dora Meiriama Tchakounte)

Basket 3x3 (F): 1st round from 10:00 am, France-Romania

Boxing (F): Lightweight (60kg), Round of 16 at 12:24 (Maiva Hamadouche)

Gymnastics (F): Team competition, final from 12:45 p.m.

Handball (F): 1st round from 2:30 p.m., France-Spain

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-07-26

Similar news:

You may like

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy