The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Tokyo Olympics: finals in rowing and swimming, start of women's rugby sevens, chances of medals in judo and fencing ... your program for Thursday, July 29

2021-07-28T18:50:05.809Z

Final of the 100 m freestyle, chances of podium in rowing, judo and fencing ... Several spectacular events are to be followed this Thursday 29



Will the French manage to reach ten medals on this 6th day of the Olympics?

On the menu, multiple chances to get on the podium, especially in rowing, even in swimming, and always the sure values, in judo and fencing.

Finals and semi-finals, at night and in the water

The race for gold continues tonight for French rowers.

Matthieu Androdias and Hugo Boucheron won the most coveted medal yesterday in the pair event.

At around 3 o'clock this Thursday, it will be the turn of Claire Bové and Laura Tarantola to try to repeat the performance.

They are aiming for gold in a lightweight pair.

To read alsoJO de Tokyo: Androdias-Boucheron, the story of a duo who slobbered to snatch gold by rowing

As for the swimming pools, three French people are involved in the 100 m freestyle.

On the men's table, the final and a chance for Maxime Grousset, a young 22-year-old swimmer, to obtain a medal.

He will have nothing to lose with the poorest time of the finalists.

Will the planets align faster than expected for the New Caledonian, scheduled for Paris 2024?

For the ladies in the same 100m NL event, Charlotte Bonnet and Marie Wattel take part in the semi-finals.

To follow also the final of the relay 4x200 meters with their team-mates Margaux Fabre, Lucile Tessariol and Assia Touati on the strokes of 5 am.

🏊🇫🇷 The French women finished 4th in heat 1 of the 4x200m freestyle with a time of 07.55.05 (lane 2).


This performance allows them to qualify for the FINAL!

(7th) #Swimming



â–¶ Follow the Olympics live: https://t.co/lvz3vlDDPW pic.twitter.com/80WZo65dfU

- France tv sport (@francetvsport) July 28, 2021

To read also "We do not speak": the French swimmers of the 4x100 do not like each other but dream of a medal at the Olympics

Judo and fencing back on the podium?

After a blank day in terms of the podium in the two flagship sports of the Blues, Madeleine Malonga (women -78 kg) and Alexandre Iddir (men -100 kg), in judo, and the women's foil team, will try to restart the machine medals which had been in full swing since the start of the Games.

Marjorie Delassus, in a canoe, will try to find her place in the C1 slalom final at 7 a.m.

In the gym, in the final of the individual all-around competition, Carolann Heduit and MĂ©lanie Jesus dos Santos (the European champion) will launch at 12:50 p.m.

To read alsoJO from Tokyo: Simone Biles withdrew from the team competition because of "her old demons"

Rugby 7 and hand for women

Les Bleues will meet as a team.

First, in Rugby 7 with two group matches.

One against the players who defend the colors of the South Pacific Islands, Fiji, the other, a few hours later, against Brazil.

Then, handball place where the French will play their third group match, against Sweden in the early afternoon.

Without forgetting…

Quarter-finals on dry land.

One on a hard surface, at the tennis courts of

Ariake Coliseum. In singles from 8 am, Ugo Humbert will face the No. 12 ATP ranking, Karen Khachanov. His victory in three sets (2-6, 7-6, 6-2) against the Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas (n ° 3) allowed him to access this round, which is proving difficult both because of his opponent and 'because of the overwhelming heat in Tokyo. The other closely watched French tennis player, Jérémy Chardy, will face Alexander Zverev at the same time.

Change of mood, direction the asphalt of the Olympic BMX Course.

Tomorrow, the starting signal will also be given to the “extreme” cycling events.

They start in the quarterfinals, as much for Sylvain André, Romain Mahieu and Joris Daudet on the men's side and Axelle Etienne and Manon Valentino for the women.

All will start the racing event, the most common practice in the discipline, not to be confused with the BMX freestyle event, which will take place this weekend, Saturday 31st and Sunday 1st, where the competitors must use aerial figures. to earn points.

Our TV advice

You don't understand anything about fencing events?

It's an opportunity to get up to date, and for the love of sport, we get up very, very early.

At 3:50 am, the French team of Fleuret will play its quarter-final, opposed to the Canadian team.

A potential final, for bronze or gold, is expected around noon.

The full program (and the French engaged)

- Golf (H): Individual stroke play for men 1st round at 12:30 am (Antoine Rozner, Romain Langasque)

- Rowing (M / F): two coxless men (final B) at 1:30 am (Guillaume Turlan, Thibaud Turlan), two lightweight pairs for women (final A) at 3:10 (Claire Bove, Laura Tarantola).

- Sevens Rugby (F): France-Fiji at 2 a.m., France Brazil at 10 a.m.

- Shooting (F): 25m pistol (precision shooting qualification) at 2h (Mathilde Lamolle, CĂ©line Goberville), Ladies Olympic pit (qualification day 2) at 2h (Carole Cormerier, MĂ©lanie Couzy).

- BMX (M / F): series, quarter-finals, all rounds, men at 3 a.m. (Sylvain André, Romain Mahieu, Joris Daudet), women at 3:21 a.m. (Axelle Etienne, Manon Valentino).

- Fencing (F): Team foil, quarter-final 3, France-Canada, at 3h50.

- Judo (M / F): 1/16 final, eliminatory, -100 kg men at 4:14 (Alexandre Iddir), 1/8 final, eliminatory, -78 kg women at 4:56 (Madeleine Malonga)

- Swimming (M / F): semi-final 1 and 2, 100 m freestyle women (Charlotte Bonnet, Marie Wattel) from 3:53, final men 100 m NL at 4:37 (Maxime Grousset), final of the 4x200 freestyle relay women at 5.31 a.m. (Charlotte Bonnet, Margaux Fabre, Lucile Tessariol, Assia Touati), 100 m butterfly men at 12.59 p.m. (Mehdy Metella).

- Sailing (M / F): Solitary dinghy Laser men from 5:05 am (Jean Bernaz), Double dinghy 470 women from 5:05 am (Camille Lecointre, Aloise Retornaz), men from 8:05 am (Kevin Peponnet, Jérémie Mion ), Ladies' Laser Radial single-handed dinghy from 5.15 a.m. (Marie Bolou), Men's 49er skiff from 5.05 a.m. (Emile Amoros, Lucas Rual), Nacra 17 mixed multihull with foils from 5.05 a.m. (Manon Audinet, Quentin Delapierre), Board RS sailing: X ladies from 6:05 am (Charline Picon), men from 8:20 am (Thomas Goyard).

- Boxing (M): Round of 16, + 91 kg super heavyweight men at 5:51 a.m. (Mourad Aliev)

- Canoe-Kayak Slalom (F): semi-final at 7 a.m. (Marjorie Delassus).

- Tennis (M): single quarter-final at 8 a.m. (JĂ©remy Chardy, Ugo Humbert).

- Artistic gymnastics (F): final of the all-around competition at 12:50 (Carolann Heduit, MĂ©lanie de Jesus dos Santos).

- Archery (F): 32nd final, eliminatory, individual event at 9.26am (Lisa Barbelin).

- Handball (F): preliminary round, Sweden-France at 2:30 p.m.

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-07-28

Similar news:

You may like

News/Politics 2021-07-28T22:02:17.796Z
News/Politics 2021-07-27T16:52:19.927Z
Sports 2021-07-22T14:36:41.445Z

Trends 24h

Sports 2021-09-23T23:24:52.191Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy