Enlarge image
1/17
The brothers
Martin
and
Valent Sinković
from
Croatia
won gold
in
rowing
in two without a helmsman.
The teams from Romania and Denmark crossed the finish line behind them.
Photo: Naomi Baker / Getty Images
Enlarge image
2/17
In the women’s category,
Grace Prendergast
and
Kerri Gowler
from
New Zealand
prevailed
over their opponents from Russia and Canada.
Photo: Maja Hitij / Getty Images
Enlarge image
3/17
The
Irish rowers Fintan McCarthy
and
Paul O'Donovan
celebrated a clear victory in the lightweight double sculls for men.
The duo was faster than Jonathan Rommelmann and Jason Osborne from Germany, as well as the Italians Stefano Oppo and Pietro Ruta.
Photo: KIMIMASA MAYAMA / EPA
Enlarge image
4/17
In the women's competition, the winners came from
Italy
:
Valentina Rodini
and
Federica Cesarini
took gold in front of the teams from France and the Netherlands.
Photo: LUIS ACOSTA / AFP
Enlarge image
5/17
Germany's top swimmer Florian Wellbrock finished
fourth in the
800 meter freestyle
.
Gold went to
Robert Finke
from the
USA
, silver went to Gregorio Paltrinieri from Italy, and the Ukrainian Michailo Romantschuk won bronze.
Photo: Matthias Schrader / AP
Enlarge image
6/17
He won gold and set a new Olympic record over the
200 meter chest
:
Izaac Stubblety-Cook
from
Australia
.
Silver went to Arno Kamminga from the Netherlands, bronze to Matti Mattsson from Finland.
Photo: KAI PFAFFENBACH / REUTERS
Enlarge image
7/17
Zhang Yufei
has won the next gold for
China
.
Over
200 meters butterfly
she was unbeatable.
Silver went to Regan Smith, bronze to Hali Flickinger, both come from the USA.
Photo: Al Bello / Getty Images
Enlarge image
8/17
It is already his second swimming gold at the Games, and more are to follow:
Caeleb Dressel
from the
USA
won the
100 meter freestyle
very close ahead of the Australian Kyle Chalmers and the Russian Kliment Kolesnikow.
Photo: JONATHAN NACKSTRAND / AFP
Enlarge image
9/17
Gold and world record: Yang Junxuan, Tang Muhan, Zhang Yifan and Li Bingjie from
China
have prevailed in the
4x200 meter freestyle
.
The quartet needed 7: 40.33 minutes.
The record Olympic champions from the USA secured silver in 7: 40.73 minutes ahead of the Australian world champions (7: 41.29).
Photo: Matthias Schrader / AP
Enlarge image
10/17
Zuzana Rehak Stefecekova
won
gold
in the
shooting competition
.
The
Slovak
won with 43 hits in the trap, just ahead of the American Kayle Browning (42 hits).
Photo: RITCHIE B. TONGO / EPA
Enlarge image
11/17
Czech double victory in
shooting
:
Jiri Liptak
celebrated the greatest success of his career ahead of compatriot David Kostelecky.
Bronze in the trap final went to Matthew Coward-Holley from Great Britain.
Photo: TAUSEEF MUSTAFA / AFP
Enlarge image
12/17
It remains the measure of all things:
Jessica Fox
of
Australia
has
Canadian-One
won the women's gold.
But German canoe fans were also able to cheer: Andrea Herzog won an Olympic medal for the first time in third place.
Photo: CHARLY TRIBALLEAU / AFP
Enlarge image
13/17
The next gold medal for
Japan
:
Shori Hamada
(r.)
won the judo final of the class up to 78 kilograms against Madeleine Malonga (France).
Bronze went to Anna-Maria Wagner from Germany and Mayra Aguiar from Brazil.
Photo: Vincent Thian / AP
Enlarge image
14/17
Aaron Wolf
made the Japanese double victory in judo perfect: In the finals of the class up to 100 kilograms, he gave the South Korean Cho Guham no chance.
Jorge Fonseca from Portugal and the Russian Niiaz Iliasov received bronze.
Photo: Chris Graythen / Getty Images
Enlarge image
15/17
In
foil fencing
gold was awarded in the team event of women.
New Olympic champions:
Russia
with Inna Deriglazova, Adelina Zagidullina, Larisa Korobeynikova and Marta Martyanova won ahead of France and Italy.
Photo: MAXIM SHEMETOV / REUTERS
Enlarge image
16/17
Simone Biles' waiver of the second gymnastics decision is the theme at these Olympic Games.
In the all-around competition, Biles watched her teammate
Sunisa Lee win
gold.
Rebeca Andrade from Brazil and the Russian Angelina Melnikowa stand with her on the podium.
Photo: Jamie Squire / Getty Images
Enlarge image
17/17
Table tennis
is China, China is table tennis - so the final failure in mixed was all the more surprising.
In the women's singles,
Chen Meng
corrected the situation, she won the final against compatriot Sun Yingsha.
Bronze went to Mima Ito (Japan).
Photo: JUNG YEON-JE / AFP