The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Olympia: An overview of all medals for Germany

2021-07-29T09:44:41.706Z

Germany is hunting for precious metals at the Olympics. An overview of all German medals at the Summer Olympics in Tokyo.



Germany is hunting for precious metals at the Olympics.

An overview of all German medals at the Summer Olympics in Tokyo.

Tokyo - Olympia * is in full swing.

The first medals at the Olympic Summer Games in Tokyo have been awarded.

A total of 339 competitions * are for gold, silver and bronze.

The decisions are made in 33 sports * and 51 disciplines.

The German team is also counting on some medals in Tokyo.

Olympia: gold, silver, bronze for Germany - who won which medals?

On Tuesday (July 28th) Germany celebrated the first two gold medals.

Kayak driver Ricarda Funk and the dressage riders in the team competition made for cheers.

One day later, Jessica von Bredow-Werndl followed up in the dressage singles.

There have also been medals in diving, swimming, archery and judo.

At the Olympics in Rio five years ago, Germany landed in fifth place in the medal table * and won 42 medals, 17 gold, 10 silver and 15 bronze.

What's in Tokyo for Team D?

We summarize all the medals of the German team.

Olympia: All medals for Germany at a glance - gold

  • Canoe slalom 

    (kayak single, women): Ricarda Funk (Bad Kreuznach)

  • Dressage 

    (team competition): Isabell Werth (Rheinberg), Dorothee Schneider (Framersheim), Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (Aubenhausen)

  • Dressage 

    (individual): Jessica von Bredow-Werndl (Aubenhausen)

Olympia: medals for Germany at a glance - silver

  • Judo

     (middleweight up to 90 kg, men): Eduard Trippel (Rüsselsheim)

  • Dressage

     (individual): Isabell Werth (Rheinberg)

  • Rowing

    (light double scull): Jonathan Rommelmann (Krefeld) and Jason Osborne (Mainz)

Olympia: medals for Germany at a glance - bronze

  • Swimming

     (1500 m freestyle, women): Sarah Köhler (Hanau)

  • Canoe slalom

     (canoe single, men): Sideris Tasiadis (Augsburg)

  • Canoe slalom

    (Canadier single, women): Andrea Herzog (Meißen)

  • Archery

     (team competition, women): Michelle Kroppen (Jena), Charline Schwarz (Feucht), Lisa Unruh (Berlin)

  • Diving

     (synchronized from the three-meter board, women): Lena Hentschel / Tina Punzel (Berlin / Dresden)

  • Diving

     (synchronized from the three-meter board, men): Patrick Hausding / Lars Rüdiger (Berlin)

  • Judo

    (light heavyweight up to 78 kilos, women): Anna-Maria Wagner (Ravensburg)

(ck) * tz.de is an offer from IPPEN.MEDIA

Source: merkur

All sports articles on 2021-07-29

You may like

Sports 2021-07-29T09:44:41.706Z

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy