The French delegation in Tokyo reached 11 Olympic medals with the three second places for the French women in rowing, judo and foil on Thursday.
And will try to climb further in the standings with the entry into the running of the colossus Teddy Riner in search of a third coronation.
Also to follow, the judokate Romane Dicko, the boys of the team épée and other chances of medal, in BMX in particular.
Ask for the program for this Olympic Friday July 30!
Golden dreams: Riner and Dicko stars of the tatami mats
The star of French judo is back!
It is in itself a great event, which even deserves to get up at 4 o'clock this Friday morning, time of the entry into contention of Teddy Riner at the Tokyo Olympics.
The task promises to be even more difficult than in London and Tokyo for the French champion, 32 years old.
If all goes well, after five fights, Teddy Riner can dream of his third gold medal.
The semi-finals start at 10 a.m.
At the same time, the young Romane Dicko, 21, winner of the last tournaments in Doha and Paris, will start with a good chance of a medal in the +78 kg category.
Read alsoJO Tokyo: why Teddy Riner is not as favorite as in 2012 and 2016
Medal hopes: fencing and BMX spearheading
He had dazzled the Tokyo fencing hall with his talent and his daring.
Romain Cannone, Olympic epee champion on Sunday, returns this Friday for the team event with Yannick Borel, Alexandre Bardenet and Ronan Gustin (substitute).
Maybe with a new medal in sight.
The chances of the podium are also on the BMX side, with three men (Sylvain André, Joris Daudet, Romain Mahieu) in the semi-finals from 3 hours and Axelle Etienne in the women a quarter of an hour later.
Any finals start at 4:40 a.m.
To a lesser extent, we will follow the semi-finals (at 7 am) and perhaps the final of Kayak K1 with Boris Neveu.
Then the possible quarters, semi and final of Lisa Barbelin in archery, from 8 am.
Good surprises cannot be ruled out.
And also…
The girls of rugby 7 will play their quarter-final at 9:30 am. The opponent will be known during the night, depending on the results of the last group matches.
Still in team sports, the French handball players, already qualified for the quarterfinals after three wins in three games, face Spain at 7.15 a.m.
Their volleyball counterparts, them, play their survival in the Olympic tournament against Russia at 2:45 pm Just like the French women's basketball team, for whom victory is imperative against Nigeria (10:20 am).
Our TV advice
Do you like discovering spectacular and little-known sports?
The Olympics are made for that.
This Friday, it's time for the trampoline.
Acrobatics, glides, somersaults… meet from 6 am for the qualifications.
With, as a bonus, a committed Frenchwoman: Léa Labrousse.
The full program (and the French engaged)
ATHLETICS
3000 m steeplechase men (series): Djilali Bedrani, Louis Gilavert, Alexis Phelut (02:30)
Men's record (qualifications): Lolassonn Djhouhan (02:45)
800m women (heats): Rénelle Lamote (03:25)
Men's 400m hurdles (heats): Wilfried Happio, Ludvy Vaillant (04:25)
Women's triple jump (qualifying): Rouguy Diallo (12:05)
10,000 m (final): Morhad Amdouni (1:30 p.m.)
BASKET
France-Nigeria women (group stage at 10:20 am)
BMX
Men's race: Sylvain André, Joris Daudet, Romain Mahieu (semi-finals at 3:00 a.m., possible final at 4:40 a.m.)
Women's race: Axelle Etienne (semi-finals at 3.15 a.m., possible final at 4.50 a.m.)
CANOE KAYAK SLALOM
K1 GENTLEMEN: Boris Neveu (semi-finals at 7:00 a.m., possible final at 9:00 a.m.)
HORSE RIDING
Complete competition (dressage test): Christopher Six with Totem de Brecey at 2:34 am, Nicolas Touzaint with Absolut Gold * HDC at 11:52 am
FENCING
Epee by men's teams: Yannick Borel, Romain Cannone, Alexandre Bardenet, replacing Ronan Gustin (quarter-final at 4:25 a.m., possible semi-finals at 6:40 a.m., final at 12:30 p.m.)
GOLF
Men's tournament: Antoine Rozner, Romain Langasque (2nd round from 00:30)
HANDBALL
Men's tournament: France-Spain (group match at 7.15 a.m.)
JUDO
+100 kg men: Teddy Riner (from 04h00)
+78 kg ladies: Romane Dicko (from 04h00)
SWIMMING
Men's 100m butterfly: Mehdy Metella (semi-finals at 3.30am)
50m freestyle men: Florent Manaudou, Maxime Grousset (heats from 12:00)
50m freestyle women: Marie Wattel, Mélanie Hénie (heats from 12:23)
Men's 4x100m medley relay: France (heats at 2:10 p.m.)
RUGBY A VII
Women's tournament (group matches): Canada - France (2:30 am), quarter-finals from 9:30 am
SHOOT
25m pistol shooting (qualifications at 2h00 and final at 7h00): Céline Goberville, Mathilde Lamolle
ARCHERY
Individual women: Lisa Barbelin (8th, 2:56 a.m., possible quarter-finals at 8:00 a.m., semi-final at 8.45 a.m. and final at 9.45 a.m.)
TRAMPOLINE
Individual women: Léa Labrousse (qualifications at 6:00 a.m., final at 7:50 a.m.)
VEIL
Laser Radial ladies: Marie Bolou (regattas 9 and 10 from 5:05 am)
470 men: Jérémie Mion, Kévin Peponnet (regattas 5 and 6, from 5:05 am)
49er men: Lucas Rual and Emile Amoros (regattas 7, 8 and 9 from 5:05 am)
470 ladies: Camille Lecointre, Aloïse Retornaz (regattas 5 and 6 from 5.15 am)
Men's laser: Jean-Bapiste Bernaz (regattas 9 and 10 from 7:35 am)
49er FX ladies: Lili Sebesi and Albane Dubois (regattas 7, 8 and 9 from 7:50 am)
VOLLEYBALL
Men's tournament: Russia-France (group stage, 2:45 p.m.)