The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Teddy Riner on the mat, disillusionment with BMX and fencing… The recap of the night (nightmarish) in Tokyo

2021-07-30T05:42:28.430Z

The thunderclap with the premature elimination of Teddy Riner, the BMX unable to win a medal, fencing eliminated as soon as he entered the running ... Find the highlights of the night in Tokyo.



Judo (H): Teddy Riner eliminated in the quarterfinals by Russian Bashaev


Catastrophe.

Teddy Riner was beaten by Russian Tamerlan Bashaev in the golden score on waza-ari, in the quarter-finals of the + 100kg category.

The French will not be a triple Olympic champion but can still be a medalist.

He will play the repechage (10h00) with as objective: the bronze medal.

To discover

  • The full Olympic program

  • The Olympic medal table

Teddy Riner FRANCK FIFE / AFP

Read also: Olympics: Golden score, waza-ari, quarter-finals ... Riner's surprise defeat on video

Judo (F): Romane Dicko in the semi-final in the + 78kg category


She gives us a little smile.

Just after Teddy Riner's loss, Romane Dicko qualified for the semi-finals in the over 78kg category.

The French dominated the Brazilian Altheman on ippon in 1 minute and 15 seconds.

After two laps, the Frenchwoman did not even spend two minutes on the tatami mats.

Impressive, Dicko will challenge Cuban Ortiz (10:15 am) for a place in the final.

Read also: Olympics: Teddy Riner's Olympic treble dream suddenly collapsed

Fencing (H): France out of the team épée quarters


Huge surprise!

France, triple title holder, is eliminated from the quarter-finals by Japan (44-45).

Leading two touches before the last stint, Yannick Borel was knocked down by Koki Kano.

Japan therefore climbed to the semi-finals.

Huge disillusionment for the Habs.

A huge disappointment for the Blues, unbeaten since 2000 in this discipline.

French BMX kicked off the podium CHRISTIAN HARTMANN / REUTERS

BMX (H): No medal for the Blues, the Dutch Kimmann adorns himself with gold


Incredible!

Three French people were involved in the BMX final but none reached the podium.

Joris Daudet fell, Sylvain André took fourth place while Romain Mahieu finished sixth.

The title went to Dutchman Niek Kimman ahead of Briton Kye Whyte and Colombian Carlos Alberto Ramirez Yepes.

Read also: Olympic Games: BMX, the Olympic curse

BMX (F): Axelle Etienne seventh in the final, the title for the Briton Shriever


Bad time for France.

The ambitions were great but in the end the French delegation won no medals.

After the men's fiasco, Axelle Etienne took seventh place in the BMX final.

The title went to the Briton Shriever ahead of the Colombian Pajon and the Dutch Smulders.

Rugby à 7 (F): France curls Canada and goes to the quarters


Easy victory for the French women against Canada (31-0) with five tries for the Bleues, who finish first in their group.

In the quarter-finals, France will face China at 12 noon for a place in the last four.

Olympic Games: all the French medalists in pictures

Go to the slideshow (11)

Archery (F): End of the adventure for Lisa Barbelin


The story ends in the round of 16 for the Frenchwoman, engaged in the individual event.

Lisa Barbelin, much more stressed than Thursday, was dominated by Mexican Alejandra Valencia (0-6) and therefore leaves the Tokyo Games.

Athlé (H): Phelut in the 3000m steeplechase final, Bedrani and Gilavert eliminated


A Frenchman will compete in the 3000m steeplechase final on Monday.

Third in his series, Alexis Phelut is directly qualified for the grand final.

On the other hand, Louis Gilavert, tenth in his race, and Djilali Bedrani, seventh in the series, stop here.

Athlé (F): Lamote wins his series and qualifies for the half of the 800m


Nice start for Renelle Lamote.

Engaged in the first series of the 800m, the Frenchwoman won (2: 01.92), ahead of the Ugandan Nanyondo and the Swiss Hoffmann.

Lamote will therefore be at the semi-finals on Saturday.

Athlé (H): No final of the discus throw for Djouhan


Engaged in the qualifications of the discus throw, Lolasson Djouhan could not do better than a throw at 60.74 meters.

To reach the final, you had to make a throw at 66 meters or be among the top 12. Eleventh in his group, while there is still one group to go, the Frenchman's competition ends there.

Athlé (H): Happio and Vaillant qualify for the semi-finals of the 400m hurdles


Ludvy Vaillant, fifth in his series, and Wilfried Happio, also fifth in his series, qualified on time for the semi-finals of the 400m hurdles.

Good news for the French.

The semi-finals are scheduled for Sunday.

Swimming (M): No final for Mehdy Metella on 100m butterfly


Two hundredths.

This is what Mehdy Metella missed to enter the 100m butterfly final.

Fifth in his half in 51.32, the Frenchman missed the mark for two hundredths.

Note that the record was broken by the Hungarian Milak in the first semi-final but Caeleb Dressel, Olympic champion in the 100m freestyle Thursday, beat it in stride (49.71).

Mehdy Metella

OLI SCARFF / AFP

Swimming (F): Gold and the 200m breaststroke world record for Schoenmaker


Impressive.

Tatjana Schoenmaker crushed the 200m breaststroke final, setting a new specialty world record (2: 18.95).

The South African edged Americans Lilly King, silver medalist, and Annie Lazor, bronze medalist.

Swimming (M): the 100m and 200m backstroke double for the Russian Rylev


The backstroke boss.

After his 100m backstroke title, Evgeny Rylov won the 200m backstroke final with a new Olympic record (1: 53.27).

Impressively, the Russian dominated the American Ryan Murphy and the Briton Luke Greenbank.

Swimming (F): Australian McKeon takes the 100m freestyle


She was the favorite and she responded.

Emma McKeon became Olympic champion in the 100m freestyle, in addition setting a new Olympic record (51.96).

The Australian beat Hong Kong's Haughey and her compatriot Campbell.

Swimming (M): The Chinese Wang won the 400m medley


The last

swimming

final of the day delivered his verdict.

The Chinese Wang was titled in the 400m medley.

The latter beat the Briton Duncan Scott and the Swiss Jeremy Desplanches.

Tir (F): No final for Goberville and Lamolle


The shooting did not succeed for the French delegation this year. During the 25m pistol shooting qualifications, Mathilde Lamolle, twelfth, and Céline Goberville, 32nd, did not shine and the adventure therefore ends there.

Source: lefigaro

All sports articles on 2021-07-30

You may like

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy