The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Tokyo Olympics: last hope in swimming, podium goal for the foil players, a place in the final of the main event in athletics ... Your program for Sunday, August 1

2021-07-31T19:07:47.545Z

The 9th day of the Olympics begins with the fourth and last round of golf for men. On the French side, Florent Manaudou can win the u



After an exceptional Saturday and a harvest of six medals, the French will try to continue their momentum on Sunday.

The men's foil team will try to draw inspiration from the silver medal won by the women this Saturday.

In the final of the 50m freestyle, Florent Manaudou represents the ultimate chance for a medal for French swimming.

Jimmy Vicaut will try to get a place in the 100m final which will close this 9th day… Here is the menu for Sunday August 1st in Tokyo!

Florent Manaudou, eight years after the London feat

Thanks to the second time in the semi-finals (21'53) and the best of his season, the French swimmer will be well positioned to try to save the honor of French swimming.

It will be at 3:30 in the 50 m freestyle, the very event that revealed it during the Olympic Games in London in 2012. To see a French delegation return without an Olympic medal obtained in the pools, you have to go back to the Games of Atlanta in 1996.

Six potential finals in athletics

Athletics is obviously in the spotlight for this second week of the Olympic Games.

No less than six French people will try to qualify for a final on Sunday with more or less chances of medals.

Alexandra Tavernier and Yanis Esmeralda David will enter the track at 2:10 am and 2:50 am respectively for the hammer throw and the long jump.

After noon, Jimmy Vicaut will try to reach the final of the queen race then an hour later, Rouguy Diallo will play his final on a triple jump.

After 1:30 p.m., Pierre-Ambroise Bosse and Gabriel Tual will start in the semi-final of the 800 m and will be followed from 2 p.m. by Ludvy Vaillant and Wilfried Happio over the 400 m hurdles.

In foil, men want to imitate women

On Saturday noon, the women hoped for a while to overcome the Russians in the foil final but finally came away with a nice silver medal.

From 3:45 am, the men will try to follow the example, they who represent one of the best chances for a French medal of the day.

They will face Egypt in the quarterfinals.

And also…

Reigning European BMX freestyle champion, Anthony Jeanjean will be able to claim a medal in this new Olympic event from 4:20 am.

Already qualified for the quarter-finals, the handball players will have to secure their first place with at least one draw against Norway at 9.15 am.

On the other hand, the volleyball players will face Brazil to reach the quarter-finals at 4:05 am.

After the retirement of Simone Biles, French gymnast Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos was drafted for the uneven bars final in which she will compete around noon.

Our TV tip: who will succeed the legend Bolt?

The final of the main 100m event will obviously be the highlight of this Sunday.

The pistol shot will sound at 2:50 p.m.

Failing to be able to claim a medal, Jimmy Vicaut will try to be aligned among the eight sprinters in contention.

The full program (and the French engaged)

ATHLETICS

Marteau (F) with Alexandra Tavernier, qualifications at 2h10.

Length (F) with Yanis Esmeralda David, qualifying at 2h50.

100 m (H) with Jimmy Vicaut, semi-final at 12:15 p.m.

Triple jump (F) with Rouguy Diallo, final at 1:15 p.m.

800 m (H) with Gabriel Tual and Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, semi-finals at 13:35.

400m hurdles (H) with Ludvy Vaillant and Wilfried Happio, semi-finals at 2:05 pm.

BMX FREESTYLE

Individual (M) with Anthony Jeanjean, final at 4:20 am.

BOXING

-91 kg (H) with Mourad Aliev, quarter-final at 6:24 a.m.

HORSE RIDING

From 00:45: Complete competition - Individual and team cross country with Christopher Six, Nicolas Touzaint, and Karim Florent Laghouag

FENCING

Team foil (M) with Enzo Lefort, Julien Mertine, Maxime Pauty.

Quarter-final at 3:45 a.m., possible semi-final at 6:40 a.m., final at 12:50 p.m.

GOLF

4th round with Romain Langasque and Antoine Rozner at 12:30 am.

GYMNASTIC

Uneven bars (F) with Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos, final at 12:24.

HANDBALL (H)

Norway - France at 9.15 a.m.

SWIMMING

50 m freestyle (M) with Florent Manaudou, final at 3:30.

TABLE TENNIS

By teams (M) with Alexandre Cassin, Simon Gauzy and Emmanuel Lebesson, round of 16 from 7:30 am.

SHOOT

Fast pistol at 25 m (H) with Clément Bessaguet and Jean Quiquampoix, qualifications at 1:30.

VEIL

Nacra 17 mixed: Quentin Delapierre / Manon Audinet (regattas 10, 11 and 12) from 5:05 am.

Double dinghy (F): Camille Lecointre / Aloïse Retornaz (regattas 7 and 8) from 5:05 am.

Double dinghy (M): Kévin Peponnet / Jérémie Mion (regattas 7 and 8) from 5.15 a.m.

Single-handed dinghy (M) with Jean-Baptiste Bernaz from 7:33 am.

VOLLEY (H)

Brazil - France at 4:05 am.

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-07-31

Similar news:

You may like

Sports 2021-07-22T14:36:41.445Z
News/Politics 2021-07-31T19:07:41.534Z

Trends 24h

Sports 2021-09-20T06:23:55.784Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy