The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Tokyo Olympics: the rebirth of Samir Aït-Saïd, the Bleues of basketball to quit or double ... your program for Monday, August 2

2021-08-01T18:38:16.024Z

The 10th day begins with the rapid pistol shooting at 25 meters from 1:30 am. On the French side, the gymnast Samir Aït-Saïd performs his



The French delegation ended its first week with a great weekend marked by two new team titles.

The euphoria should come down a little at the start of the second week even if France will have strong moments this Monday, August 2 with the long-awaited return of Samir Aït-Saïd in the final of the rings.

In team sport, the basketball players will play their last group game against the Americans to win a ticket for the quarter-finals.

In sailing, the duo formed by Camille Lecointre and Aloïse Retornaz is one of the great chances for a French medal.

Here is the menu for Monday August 2.

Samir Aït-Saïd, a revenant with the rings

The images of his terrible injury during the last Olympics in Rio were sadly remembered.

Five years later, the French gymnast Samir Aït-Saïd made his comeback on the Olympic stage with a beautiful final on the rings from 10 a.m.

Now recovered from his fractured tibia fibula, the Frenchman is among the favorites and could well bring back the first medal in French gymnastics at the Tokyo Olympics.

Les Bleues du basketball face the American mountain

In the sphere of the orange ball, it is almost a necessary step for any team which claims to the Olympic coronation.

A few days after the resounding victory of the gang in Evan Fournier against Team USA, it was the women who set off for the rise of the Americans, undefeated at the Olympics since 1992 and in international competition since the 2006 World Cup.

Scheduled for 6:40 am, this match is a tall order but victory is not essential to reach the quarter-finals of the tournament.

In case of defeat of Japan against Nigeria earlier in the night, the French, virtually best third, could even climb to second place in their group, directly qualifying.

Stay the course to keep dreaming

You will have to get up at 5 am to see one of the best chances for French sailing medals at work.

It is at this time that the Breton tandem formed by Camille Lecointre and Aloïse Retornaz will set off for the ninth women's 470 double dinghy race.

The two races of the day will be important in order to approach the race for the medal on Wednesday.

If it is Aloïse Retornaz's first Olympics, the experienced Camille Lecointre had already been adorned with silver five years ago in Rio.

And also…

For fans of team sport, the handball players will be opposed to Brazil at 4 am.

On the combat sport side, wrestler Koumba Larroque will play her round of 16 in the -68 kg category from 4.30 a.m.

Who says second week says athletics.

In the hammer throw, Quentin Bigot will enter the track at 2am, then at 3:45 am, Gemima Joseph will try to grab a place in the semi-final of the 200m.

This tenth day will end with the final of the 3,000 m steeplechase in which Alexis Phelut will represent France.

Our TV tip: table tennis specialists

It is an event that is even more worth the detour when it is the best who enter the scene.

After having easily disposed of Hong Kong in the round of 16, it is a colossus that stands on the road to Emmanuel Lebesson, Simon Gauzy and Alexandre Cassin.

At 12:30 p.m., the men's table tennis team faced China, the reigning three-time Olympic champion and victorious Austria in the previous round, to hope to reach the last four.

The full program (and the French engaged)

ATHLETICS

Marteau (H) with Quentin Bigot, qualifications at 2 o'clock.

200m (F) with Gemima Joseph, 3rd series at 3:46 am.

3,000 m steeplechase (H) with Alexis Phelut, final at 2.15pm.

BASKET (F)

France - United States at 6:40 am.

CANOE

K1 200 m (F) with Léa Jamelot and Vanina Paoletti, series from 2h37.

K1 1000 m (H) with Étienne Hubert and Guillaume Burger, series from 3:29.

K2 500 m (F) with Manon Hostens and Sarah Guyot, series at 4:15.

TRACK CYCLING

Team pursuit (F) with Victoire Berteau, Marrion Borras, Valentine Fortin and Marie Le Net, qualifying at 8:54 am.

HORSE RIDING

From 10 am: Team competition - show jumping with Christopher Six, Karim Florent Laghouag and Nicolas Touzaint.

GYMNASTIC

Rings (H) with Samir Aït Saïd, final at 10 o'clock.

WEIGHTLESS

-87 kg (F) with Gaëlle Nayo-Ketchanke at 8:50 am.

HANDBALL (F)

Brazil - France at 4 o'clock.

FREE FIGHT

-68 kg (F) with Koumba Larroque, round of 16 from 4:30 am.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet event, free program (F) with Charlotte Tremble and Laura Tremble, qualifiers at 12:30 p.m.

DIVING

3m springboard (H) with Alexis Jandard, qualifiers at 8 am.

TABLE TENNIS

Teams (F) with Stéphanie Loeuillette, Prithika Pavade and Jia Nan Yuan, round of 16 against Singapore at 3 hours.

Teams (M) with Alexandre Cassin, Simon Gauzy and Emmanuel Lebesson, quarter-final against China at 12:30 pm.

SHOOT

Fast 25m pistol (H) with Clément Bessaguet and Jean Quiquampoix, qualifying from 1:30.

VEIL

Double dinghy (F): Camille Lecointre and Aloïse Retornaz (regattas 9 and 10) from 5:05 am.

Skiff (F) with Lili Sebesi and Albane Dubois (race for the medals) from 7:33 am.

Double dinghy (M): Kévin Peponnet and Jérémie Mion (regatta 9) from 7:35 am.

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-08-01

Similar news:

You may like

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy