The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Tokyo Olympics: the results of all the French this Thursday, August 5

2021-08-05T03:35:01.174Z

France has 25 medals in these Olympic Games in Tokyo but it could well garner more with chances of podium in



ATHLETICS

Decathlon (M) with Kevin Mayer: Kevin Mayer 4th after 7 events.

Pole vault at 5:45 a.m., javelin throw at 12:15 p.m. and 1,500 m at 2:40 p.m.

Relay series 4 x 100 m (H): France eliminated by finishing 4th in its semi-final.

4x 100 relay series (F): France qualified in the final by being drafted on time.

110m hurdles final (H): Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 5th, Aurel Manga 8th in the final.

20 km walk (H) with Kevin Campion and Gabriel Bordier, at 9:30 am

4 x 400m relay series (F) with Amandine Brossier, Floria Gueï, Diana Iscaye, Sokhna Lacoste, Brigitte Ntiamoah, at 12:25.

Semi-final of the 1,500m (H) with Azeddine Habz, at 1:10 p.m.

BASKET

Semi-final (M), France v Slovenia, at 1 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK ONLINE

K1, 200 m (H) with Maxime Beaumont eliminated in the semi-final, but winner of his B final.

TRACK CYCLING

Omnium with Benjamin Thomas: scratch at 8:30 am, tempo at 9:27 am, elimination race at 10:07 am, points race at 10:55 am

Individual speed (H) with Sébastien Vigier.

Round of 16 at 8:54 a.m., repechage at 9:21 a.m. and quarter-finals at 9.45 a.m.

Keirin (F) with Mathilde Gros.

Quarter-finals at 9:06 a.m., semi-finals at 9:56 a.m., final at 10:45 a.m.

OPEN WATER SWIMMING

10 km (H): Marc-Antoine Olivier finished 6th and David Aubry, retired.

ESCALATION

Mickaël Mawem, speed final at 10:30 am, bouldering at 11:30 am, difficulty at 2:10 pm.

GOLF

2nd round with Céline Boutier at 3:03 am and Perrine Delacour at 3:47 am

HANDBALL

Semi-final (M), France v Egypt, at 10 a.m.

KARATE

Kata (F) with Alexandra Feracci, from 3 a.m., finals from 12.50 p.m.

-67 kg (M) with Steven Da Costa, from 5:55 am, final at 8:40 pm

MODERN PENTATHLON

Women with Elodie Clouvel and Marie Oteiza, 6 o'clock fencing event

Men with Valentin Belaud and Valentin Prades, fencing event at 9:30 am

DIVING

Platform 10 m: Alaïs Kalonji, eliminated by taking 16th in the semi-final.

SKATEBOARD

Qualifications Park (H) with Vincent Matheron qualified for the final at 5:30 am.

VOLLEYBALL

Semi-final (M), France - Argentina, at 2 p.m.

Source: leparis

All sports articles on 2021-08-05

Similar news:

You may like

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy