The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Handball EM 2022: schedule, groups and results

2022-01-13T07:53:07.302Z

The European Handball Championship 2022 will be held in Hungary and Slovakia between January 13th and 30th. The schedule, results and further information about the tournament can be found here.



Enlarge image

Denmark around superstar Mikkel Hansen will face Slovenia, North Macedonia and Montenegro in the group stage

Photo:

ANNE-CHRISTINE POUJOULAT / AFP

Handball European Championship 2022

The European handball championship begins on January 13th.

Hungary and Slovakia are organizing the tournament together for the first time, the final will take place on January 30th in Budapest in front of up to 20,000 spectators.

In Group D, the German team will face Belarus (January 14), Austria (January 16) and Poland (January 18).

Coach Alfreð Gíslason's team has to do without Uwe Gensheimer (Rhein-Neckar Löwen).

The left winger had ended his career in the national team after the disappointing performance at the Summer Olympics in Tokyo.

The same applies to veteran Steffen Weinhold, Hendrik Pekeler has taken a break (both THW Kiel).

The favorites

Germany

is once again not one of the favorites.

The two-time European champions (2004, 2016) are given a maximum of outsider chances six years after their last great success - despite a respectable success against France.

Instead,

Spain

can have legitimate hopes for the third European title in a row.

This feat was last achieved in Sweden (1998, 2000, 2002).

France

and

Denmark

are major challengers to the Iberians

.

Mikkel Hansen could again become the defining figure of the tournament.

mode

Four nations compete against each other in six groups.

The two best teams each qualify for the main round.

The first and second of the two main round groups then advance to the semi-finals.

The third-placed play off the fifth place.

The game plan

Games of the German team

January 14, 2022,

6:00 p.m .: Germany - Belarus (ARD)


January 16, 2022,

6:00 p.m .: Germany - Austria (ARD)


January 18, 2022,

6:00 p.m .: Poland - Germany (ZDF)

Preliminary round

Group A - Venue: Debrecen (Hungary)

Thursday, January 13th, 2022

6 p.m .: Slovenia - North Macedonia


8.30 p.m .: Denmark - Montenegro

Saturday, January 15th, 2022

6 p.m .: North Macedonia - Montenegro


8.30 p.m .: Slovenia - Denmark

Monday, January 17th, 2022

6 p.m .: Montenegro - Slovenia


8.30 p.m .: North Macedonia - Denmark

Group B - Venue: Budapest (Hungary)

Thursday, January 13th, 2022

8.30 p.m .: Hungary - Netherlands

Friday, January 14th, 2022

8.30 p.m .: Portugal - Iceland

Sunday, January 16, 2022

6 p.m .: Portugal v Hungary


8.30 p.m .: Iceland v Netherlands

Tuesday, January 18th, 2022

6 p.m .: Iceland - Hungary


8.30 p.m .: Netherlands - Portugal

Group C - Venue: Szeged (Hungary)

Thursday, January 13th, 2022:

6 p.m .: Serbia v Ukraine


8.30 p.m .: Croatia v France

Saturday, January 15th, 2022:

6 p.m .: France v Ukraine


8.30 p.m .: Croatia v Serbia

Tuesday, January 17th, 2022

6 p.m .: Ukraine - Croatia


8.30 p.m .: France - Serbia

Group D - Venue: Bratislava (Slovakia)

Friday, January 14th, 2022

6 p.m .: Germany - Belarus


8.30 p.m .: Austria - Poland

Sunday, January 16, 2022

6 p.m .: Germany - Austria


8.30 p.m .: Belarus - Poland

Tuesday, January 17th, 2022

6 p.m .: Poland - Germany


8.30 p.m .: Belarus - Austria

Group E - Venue: Bratislava (Slovakia)

Thursday, January 13th, 2022

6 p.m .: Spain v Czech Republic


8.30 p.m .: Sweden v Bosnia and Herzegovina

Saturday, January 15th, 2022

6 p.m .: Czech Republic - Bosnia and Herzegovina


8.30 p.m .: Spain - Sweden

Tuesday, January 17th, 2022

6 p.m .: Bosnia and Herzegovina - Spain


8.30 p.m .: Czech Republic - Sweden

Group F - Venue: Košice (Slovakia)

Thursday, January 13th, 2022

6 p.m .: Russia - Lithuania


8.30 p.m .: Norway - Slovakia

Saturday, January 15th, 2022

6 p.m .: Slovakia - Lithuania


8.30 p.m. Norway - Russia

Monday, January 17th, 2022

6 p.m .: Slovakia - Russia


8.30 p.m .: Lithuania - Norway

Main round

Group I - Venue: Budapest (Hungary)

Kick-off times: 3:30 p.m., 6:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 20th, 2022

1. Group C - 2. Group B


2. Group A - 2. Group C


1. Group A - 1. Group B

Saturday, January 22nd, 2022

1. Group C - 1. Group B


1. Group A - 2. Group C


2. Group A - 2. Group B

Monday, January 24th, 2022

1. Group A - 2. Group B


2. Group A - 1. Group C


1. Group B - 2. Group C

Wednesday, January 26th, 2022

1. Group A - 1. Group C


2. Group A - 1. Group B


2. Group B - 2. Group C

Group II - Venue: Bratislava (Slovakia)

Kick-off times: 3:30 p.m., 6:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 20th, 2022

1. Group F - 2. Group E


2. Group D - 2. Group F


1. Group D - 1. Group E

Friday, January 21st, 2022

1. Group F - 1. Group E


1. Group D - 2. Group F


2. Group D - 2. Group E

Sunday, January 23rd, 2022

1. Group D - 2. Group E


2. Group D - 1. Group F


1. Group E - 2. Group F

Tuesday, January 25th, 2022

1. Group D - 1. Group F


2. Group D - 1. Group E


2. Group E - 2. Group F

Final round - Venue: Budapest (Hungary)

Semifinals

Friday, January 28th, 2022

6 p.m .: 1st group I - 2nd group II


8.30 p.m .: 1st group II - 2nd group I.

3rd place match

Sunday, January 30th, 2022

3.30 p.m .: Loser HF 1 - loser HF 2

final

Sunday, January 30th, 2022

6 p.m .: Winner HF 1 - Winner HF 2

Handball EM on TV

The games of the German team will be shown alternately on ARD and ZDF.

In addition, the public broadcasters offer a live stream on the Internet.

Eurosport also secured broadcasting rights.

The special interest broadcaster shows 18 games without German participation - including top games such as Croatia against France.

All matches will be shown on sportdeutschland.tv for a fee.

Venues

The EM will be held at a total of six locations.

Budapest

's multifunctional sports hall officially holds 20,022 spectators, where all group games of the Hungarian selection as well as the final round are played.

Other venues in Hungary are

Szeged

,

Debrecen

and

Veszprém

.

The largest arena in the Slovakian capital ,

Bratislava

, can seat up to 12,500 spectators.

However, the co-host's group matches will take place in

Košice

.

The German squad at a glance

Goal:

Andreas Wolff (KS Vive Kielce / POL), Joel Birlehm (SC DHfK Leipzig), Till Klimpke (HSG Wetzlar)


Left winger:

Marcel Schiller (Frisch Auf Göppingen), Lukas Mertens (SC Magdeburg) Back space


left:

Julius Kühn (MT Melsungen ), Sebastian Heymann (Frisch Auf Göppingen), Julian Köster (VfL Gummersbach)


back center:

Philipp Weber (SC Magdeburg), Luca Witzke (SC DHfK Leipzig), Simon Ernst (SC DHfK Leipzig)


back room right:

Kai Häfner (MT Melsungen) , Djibril M'Bengue (FC Porto / POR), Christoph Steinert (HC Erlangen)


Right winger:

Timo Kastening (MT Melsungen), Lukas Zerbe (TBV Lemgo)


District:

Johannes Golla (SG Flensburg-Handewitt), Jannik Kohlbacher (Rhein-Neckar Löwen), Patrick Wiencek (THW Kiel)

All European champions

1994:

Sweden


1996:

Russia


1998:

Sweden


2000:

Sweden


2002:

Sweden


2004:

Germany


2006:

France


2008:

Denmark


2010:

France


2012:

Denmark


2014:

France


2016:

Germany


2018:

Spain


2020: Spain


2022:?

bam

Source: spiegel

All sports articles on 2022-01-13

You may like

Trends 24h

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy