The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

Roland-Garros: Swiatek, Nadal and Djokovic on the Central Monday

2022-05-22T13:10:45.840Z

The program for the second day of the Parisian tournament has fallen. The world N.1 and big favorite of the women's table Iga Swiatek will open the 2nd day of Roland-Garros on Monday at the Central where Rafael Nadal will succeed him then the men's defending champion Novak Djokovic for the first night of the 2022 edition. To discover Roland Garros men's singles Roland Garros single ladies Ten French will enter the competition including Diane Parry who will face d



The world N.1 and big favorite of the women's table Iga Swiatek will open the 2nd day of Roland-Garros on Monday at the Central where Rafael Nadal will succeed him then the men's defending champion Novak Djokovic for the first night of the 2022 edition.

To discover

  • Roland Garros men's singles

  • Roland Garros single ladies

Ten French will enter the competition including Diane Parry who will face defending champion Barbora Krejcikova on the Philippe-Chatrier court, Corentin Moutet who will play against Stan Wawrinka on the Suzanne-Lenglen as well as Richard Gasquet who will challenge Lloyd Harris there.

Océane Dodin, Manuel Guinard and Benoît Paire will play on the Simonne-Mathieu.

Main matches of the 2nd day, Monday

.

Court Philippe-Chatrier


Iga Swiatek (POL/seed N.1) - Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)


Diane Parry (FRA) - Barbora Krejcikova (CZE/2)


Jordan Thompson (AUS) - Rafael Nadal (ESP/5)


(not before 8:45 p.m.) Novak Djokovic (SRB/1) - Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)

.

Court Suzanne-Lenglen


Amanda Anisimova (USA/27) - Naomi Osaka (JPN)


Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - Corentin Moutet (FRA)


Anett Kontaveit (EST/5) - Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)


Lloyd Harris (RSA) - Richard Gasquet ( ENG)

.

Court Simonne-Mathieu


Océane Dodin (FRA) - Andrea Petkovic (GER)


Cameron Norrie (GBR/10) - Manuel Guinard (FRA)


Linda Noskova (CZE) - Emma Raducanu (GBR/12)


Benoît Paire (FRA) - Ilya Ivashka ( BLR)

.

Court 4


(4th game) Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS/30) - Greet Minnen (BEL)


.

Court 6


Santiago Rodriguez (ARG) - Taylor Fritz (USA/13)


Léolia Jeanjean (FRA) - Nuria Parrizas (ESP)


Angelique Kerber (GER/21) - Magdalena Frech (POL)


Sebastian Korda (USA/27) - John Millman ( US)

.

Court 7


Bianca Andreescu (CAN) - Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)


Daniel Evans (GBR/29) - Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)


Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)


Madison Keys (USA/22) - Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)

.

Court 8


Anna Bondar (HUN) - Petra Kvitova (CZE/32)


Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO/22) - Maxime Cressy (USA)


Lin Zhu (CHN) - Veronika Kudermetova (RUS/29)


Cristian Garin (CHI) - Tommy Paul ( USA/30)

.

Court 13


Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - Reilly Opelka (USA/17)


Danka Kovinic (MNE) - Liudmila Samsonova (RUS/25)


Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB/28) - Tomas Etcheverry (ARG)


Arantxa Rus (NED) - Elena Rybakina ( KAZ/16)

.

Court 14


Victoria Azarenka (BLR/15) - Ana Bogdan (ROU)


Heather Watson (GBR) - Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)


Attila Balazs (HUN) - Marin Cilic (CRO/20)


(not before 5:00 p.m.) Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) - Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

The worst and best outfits on the courts of Roland-Garros

Go to slideshow (14)

Source: lefigaro

All sports articles on 2022-05-22

Similar news:

You may like

Sports 2022-05-23T07:53:01.879Z

Trends 24h

Sports 2022-06-27T13:00:58.998Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy