57 winter sports heroes honored with the highest possible award by Federal President Steinmeier
Created: 2022-06-02 11:04 am
By: Andreas Knobloch
Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier awards the silver laurel leaf to Olympic and Paralympic athletes in Bellevue Palace.
The photo shows only a part of the winners.
© Wolfgang Kumm / picture alliance/dpa
Anyone who wins a medal at the Olympics also receives a high award personally from Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Berlin - Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier awarded the German medal winners at the 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing with the Silver Laurel Leaf.
"They have become role models, especially for children and young people to do the same," said the 66-year-old on Monday in Bellevue Palace in the direction of the athletes: "This laurel leaf is also a thank you for that."
Olympic heroes: German winter athletes win a total of 46 medals
The German Olympians had won a total of 27 medals in China, while the disabled athletes won 19 medals.
Steinmeier particularly emphasized the circumstances of the games: "They took place in the shadow of the threatening war in Ukraine - and the Paralympics then even after the start of the brutal Russian attack," he said.
During a ceremony in Bellevue Palace on Monday, the head of state awarded the 26 male and 31 male athletes the Silver Laurel Leaf, the highest state recognition for top performance in German sport.
“Sport does not live in a vacuum and does not live in an ideal world.
The sport must not pretend that everything is fine, not even for the duration of an international championship," said Steinmeier: "The exclusion of the athletes from Russia and Belarus also happened at the instigation of many other athletes."
Winter sports heroes: On the ski slopes, in the ice rink or on the cross-country ski run - these 57 have been awarded
ski jumping:
Katharina Althaus,
Oberstdorf
silver normal hill
Markus Eisenbichler,
Siegsdorf
bronze ski jumping team
Karl Geiger,
Oberstdorf
Bronze Ski Jumping Large Hill
Bronze Ski Jumping Team
Stephan Leyhe,
Hinterzarten
bronze ski jumping team
Constantin Schmid,
Oberaudorf
bronze ski jumping team
Nordic combination:
Manuel Faißt,
Oberried
silver team, large hill / 4x5 km cross-country skiing
Eric Frenzel,
Flossenbürg
silver team, large hill / 4x5 km cross-country skiing
Vinzenz Geiger,
Oberstdorf
Gold individual, normal hill / 10 km cross-country skiing
Silver team, large hill / 4x5 km cross-country skiing
Julian Schmid,
Oberstdorf
silver team, large hill / 4x5 km cross-country skiing
Biathlon and cross-country skiing:
Victoria Carl,
Zella-Mehlis
Gold cross-country team sprint
Silver cross-country 4x5 km relay
Katharina Hennig,
Sonthofen
Gold cross-country skiing team sprint
Silver cross-country skiing 4x5 km relay
Sofie Krehl,
Bolsterlang
silver cross-country skiing 4x5 km relay
Katherine Sauerbrey,
Oberhof
silver cross-country skiing 4x5 km relay
Martin Fleig,
Gundelfingen
silver biathlon 10 km
Denise Herrmann
, Ruhpolding
Gold Biathlon 15 km
Bronze Biathlon 4x6 km relay
Vanessa Hinz,
Schliersee
Bronze Biathlon 4x6 km relay
Franziska Preuss,
Ruhpolding
Bronze biathlon 4x6 km relay
Vanessa Voigt,
Floh-Seligenthal
Bronze Biathlon 4x6 km relay
Linn Kazmaier,
Lenningen
Gold cross-country skiing 10 km
Silver cross-country skiing 15 km
Bronze cross-country skiing sprint
Silver biathlon 12.5 km
Silver biathlon 6 km
Florian Baumann
, Beuren
Gold cross-country skiing 10 km
Silver cross-country skiing 15 km
Bronze cross-country skiing sprint
Silver biathlon 12.5 km
Silver biathlon 6 km
Marco Maier
, Blaichach
silver biathlon 6 km
silver cross-country sprint
Leonie Maria Walter,
Freiburg im Breisgau
Gold biathlon 10 km
Bronze biathlon 12.5 km
Bronze biathlon 6 km
Bronze cross-country skiing 15 km
Pirmin Strecker,
Kirchzarten
Gold biathlon 10 km
Bronze biathlon 12.5 km
Bronze biathlon 6 km
Bronze cross-country skiing 15 km
Anja Wicker,
Stuttgart
Bronze biathlon 10 km
Alpine skiing and cross-country skiing:
Emma Aicher,
Schönau am Koenigssee
Silver Alpine Skiing Parallel Mixed Team
Lena Dürr,
Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Silver Alpine Skiing Parallel Mixed Team
Julian Rauchfuss,
Fischen
Silver Alpine Skiing Parallel Mixed Team
Alexander Schmid,
Fischen
Silver Alpine Skiing Parallel Mixed Team
Linus Straßer,
Kirchberg
Silver Alpine Skiing Parallel Mixed Team
Anna-Lena Forster,
Freiburg im Breisgau
Gold Slalom
Gold Super Combi
Silver Downhill
Silver Super G
Daniela Maier,
Furtwangen
Bronze Ski Cross
Anna-Maria Rieder,
Oberammergau
Bronze Slalom
Andrea Rothfuss,
Kernen in the Remstal
bronze giant slalom
Tobogganing and skeleton:
Tobias Arlt,
Piding
Gold Tobogganing Doubles
Gold Tobogganing Team Relay
Tobias Wendl,
Bischofswiesen
Gold tobogganing doubles
Gold tobogganing team relay
Natalie Geisenberger,
Miesbach
Gold Tobogganing Singles
Gold Tobogganing Team Relay
Johannes Ludwig,
Walsrode
Gold Tobogganing Singles
Gold Tobogganing Team Relay
Sascha Benecken,
Suhl
silver tobogganing doubles
Toni Eggert,
Ilsenburg
silver tobogganing doubles
Anna Berreiter,
Bischofswiesen
silver sledding single seater
Christopher Grotheer,
Schleusingen
Gold Skeleton
Axel Jungk,
Dresden
Silver Skeleton
Hannah Neise,
Pittenhart
Gold Skeleton
bob
Candy Bauer,
Marienberg
Gold Foursome
Francesco Friedrich,
Pirna
Gold Fours
Gold Twos
Thorsten Margis,
Halle (Saale)
Gold Fours
Gold Twos
Alexander Schüller,
Steina
Gold Quad
Florian Bauer,
Munich
Silver Fours
Silver Twos
Johannes Lochner,
Schönau am Koenigssee
Silver Fours
Silver Twos
Christian Rasp,
Berchtesgaden
silver four
Christopher Weber,
Dortmund
silver foursome
Alexandra Burghardt,
Altötting
silver twos
Mariama Jamaica,
Berlin
silver twos
Deborah Levi,
Frankfurt am Main
Gold Twos
Laura Nolte,
Dortmund
gold twos
Christoph Hafer,
Bad Feilnbach
Bronze twos
Matthias Sommer,
Bochum
bronze double
Source: Bundespraesident.de
Winter athletes proud of their awards - numerous photos on Instagram
The winter sports enthusiasts were more than proud of the honor and shared some photos on social media.
Skier Lena Dürr showed the Zoll Ski Team in uniform:
also read
German Olympic silver medalist marries: He is celebrated by teammates - but one is missing
Kandahar descent: women's ski ace Weidle placed top in Garmisch - but she is still annoyed
Ski jumper Markus Eisenbichler, who won bronze with the team, posted the photo with him and Frank-Walter Steinmeier on his page and wrote: "Thank you for this special award":
The Silver Laurel Leaf is the highest award in sport and has been awarded since 1950.
The athletes, said Steinmeier, are "role models not only for the desire to become top athletes and medal winners".
The honorees encouraged "a great many" to "look for fun and self-realization in sport" - and "last but not least, advertised our country to the whole world".
(ank with SID and dpa)