Enlarge image
Alexandra Popp and Nicole Anyomi in the international match against Switzerland
Photo:
IMAGO/EIBNER/Michael Schmidt / IMAGO/Eibner
Football European Championship 2022
For 18 years, Germany's female soccer players remained undefeated at a European championship.
They won six consecutive titles between 1995 and 2013.
Only at the last tournament did they fail again, in the quarterfinals against Denmark (1:2).
Now the DFB selection wants to attack again at the European Championships in England (July 6th to 31st).
But that should be difficult: In the group phase, the team of national coach Martina Voss-Tecklenburg meets two co-favorites.
The Brits will play the opening game of the tournament at the legendary Old Trafford.
The final will take place at Wembley Stadium in London.
game schedule
Matches of the German national team
July 8 (9 p.m.): Germany - Denmark
July 12 (9 p.m.): Germany - Spain
July 16 (9 p.m.): Finland - Germany
preliminary round
Group A (England, Austria, Northern Ireland, Norway)
July 6 (9 p.m.): England - Austria at Old Trafford/Manchester
July 7 (9 p.m.): Norway - Northern Ireland in Southampton
July 11 (6 p.m.): Austria - Northern Ireland in Southampton
July 11 (9 p.m.): England v Norway in Brighton and Hove
July 17 (9pm): Northern Ireland v England in Southampton
July 17 (9pm): Austria v Norway in Brighton and Hove
Group B (Spain, Finland, Germany, Denmark)
July 8 (6 p.m.): Spain v Finland in Milton Keynes
July 8 (9 p.m.): Germany v Denmark in London-Brentford
July 12 (6 p.m.): Denmark v Finland in Milton Keynes
July 12 (9 p.m.) : Germany - Spain in London-Brentford
July 16 (9 p.m.): Finland - Germany in Milton Keynes
July 16 (9 p.m.): Denmark - Spain in London-Brentford
Group C (Portugal, Switzerland, Netherlands, Sweden)
July 9th (6pm): Portugal v Switzerland in Leigh
July 9th (9pm): Netherlands v Sweden in Sheffield
July 13th (6pm): Sweden v Switzerland in Sheffield
July 13th (9pm): Netherlands v Portugal in Leigh
July 17 (6 p.m.): Switzerland - Netherlands in Sheffield
July 17 (6 p.m.): Sweden - Portugal in Leigh
Group D (Belgium, Iceland, France, Italy)
July 10 (6pm): Belgium v Iceland in Manchester
July 10 (9pm): France v Italy in Rotherham
July 14 (6pm): Italy v Iceland in Manchester
July 14 (9pm): France v Belgium in Rotherham
July 18 (9 p.m.): Iceland v France in Rotherham
July 18 (9 p.m.): Italy v Belgium in Manchester
QUARTERFINALS
20 July (9pm): Group A winners - Group B runners-up at Brighton and Hove
21 July (9pm): Group B winners - Group A runners-up at London-Brentford
22 July (9pm): Group C winners - Group D runners-up at Leigh
July 23 (9pm): Group D winners - Group C runners-up at Rotherham
SEMIFINALS
26 July (9pm): Winner VF 1 - Winner VF 3 at Sheffield
27 July (9pm): Winner VF 2 - Winner VF 4 at Milton Keynes
FINAL
July 31 (6 p.m.): Winner HF 1 - Winner HF 2 in Wembley/London
The favourites
The English women are not only among the inner circle of favorites because of the home advantage.
In the run-up to the tournament, the »Three Lionesses« defeated the strong Dutch women 5:1.
In England, hopes rest primarily on Lucy Bronze, Jill Scott and Ellen White.
Things should be exciting in Germany's group.
In addition to the record champion (eight titles), the strong Spaniards and the runner-up European champions from Denmark are also fighting for a place in the quarter-finals.
Sweden and the Netherlands (both Group C) should also calculate their chances of winning the title.
The same goes for France in Group D.
squad of the German national team
Goal:
Ann-Katrin Berger (FC Chelsea, 3 internationals/0 goals), Merle Frohms (Eintracht Frankfurt, 26/0), Almuth Schult (VfL Wolfsburg, 64/0)
Defence:
Sara Doorsoun (Eintracht Frankfurt, 36/1) , Giulia Gwinn (Bayern Munich, 26/3), Marina Hegering (Bayern Munich, 19/3), Kathrin Hendrich (VfL Wolfsburg, 45/5), Sophia Kleinherne (Eintracht Frankfurt, 16/0), Felicitas Rauch (VfL Wolfsburg , 20/3).
Midfield/Attack:
Nicole Anyomi (Eintracht Frankfurt, 7/0), Jule Brand (TSG Hoffenheim, 15/4), Klara Bühl (Bayern Munich, 23/9), Sara Däbritz (Paris Saint-Germain, 85/17), Linda Dallmann (Bayern Munich, 44/11), Laura Freigang (Eintracht Frankfurt, 13/9), Svenja Huth (VfL Wolfsburg, 65/13), Lena Lattwein (VfL Wolfsburg, 16/0), Sydney Lohmann (Bayern Munich, 11/1) , Lina Magull (Bayern Munich, 59/18), Lena Oberdorf (VfL Wolfsburg, 26/3), Alexandra Popp (VfL Wolfsburg, 113/53), Lea Schüller (Bayern Munich, 38/25), Tabea Waßmuth (VfL Wolfsburg , 15/5)
The EM on TV and at SPIEGEL
As usual, the games of the German national team will be broadcast alternately on the public broadcasters ARD and ZDF - also in the respective live streams of the two broadcasters.
At SPIEGEL you can follow the German and selected games from other nations in the live ticker.
All European champions since 1984
1984: Sweden
1987: Norway
1989:
Germany
1991:
Germany
1993: Norway
1995:
Germany
1997:
Germany
2001:
Germany
2005:
Germany
2009:
Germany
2013:
Germany
2017: Netherlands
bam