The Limited Times

Now you can see non-English news...

The World Judo Championship: difficult draws for the Israeli team Israel today

2022-10-05T16:50:25.567Z

Peter Pelchik will open his way in the competition against a Mongolian opponent • Tal Flicker will meet the world's number one player • Gefen Primo is expected to meet the Olympic champion • Shira Rini is expected to face the Japanese player ranked fifth in the world



A day before the opening of the World Judo Championship, which will open tomorrow (Thursday) in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, the draw for the individual and team competition was held today. 

On the opening day (starting at 8:30 a.m. Israel time), four Israelis will compete: weighing up to 48 kg, Shira will open her first fight against an Italian opponent, and if she reaches the quarter-finals, she will probably be awaited by the Japanese, ranked fifth in the world, Natsumi Tsunoda. At the same weight, Tamar Malka will also compete, opening against a Slavonian opponent. 

Oren Aharoni

Yam Volchek and Matan Kokoliev will compete in weight up to 60 kg, with the former opening against an American opponent and if he beats him, the world champion from 2019, the Georgian Chakhvimian fighter, awaits him. Kokoliev will open against a French opponent. 

the national team in training,

On Friday, Gefen Primo (up to 52 kg), last year's bronze medalist, will open her participation and face a Cuban opponent. If she reaches the quarterfinals, she is expected to meet the Japanese Olympic champion Ota Abe, who has not lost since 2019. 

At 66 kg, Baruch Shmailov will take part, who will start directly in the second round against an opponent from Costa Rica, and Tal Flicker, a bronze medalist from 2015, who will face a Serbian opponent in the first fight, and if he wins, he will face the first ranked player in the world, Denis Viaro of Moldova. 

Good atmosphere in the Israeli national team, photo: Oren Aharoni

After the championship, even the rest of the Israelis are not expected to have an easy life, when the former European champion Peter Palachik, who competes in the weight category up to 100 kg, and has not yet stood on the podium in this championship, will open his way in the competition against a Mongolian opponent. 

The former world champion Sagi Muki (81 kg), is waiting for the winner of the battle between Greek and Korean competitors and if he wins, he will meet the Brazilian Schmidt Guilherme, ranked fourth in the world.

Also in the championship: Tohar Botbol and Ido Levin (up to 73 kg), with the latter opening against the Saudi West rival and Serafim Company, which will compete at a weight over 100 kg. 

The European champion Tamana Nelson Levy will participate in the weight class up to 57 kg, and will meet the Hungarian Katie Kovacs in the first fight, Gili Schir (waiting for the winner between the Spaniard and the Cuban) and Kerem Primo (will open against Bol Granchik from Mongolia) will take part in the weight category up to 63 kg "third,  

Maya Goshen (up to 70 kg) will start directly in the second round, Inbar Lanir (up to 78 kg) will face Loriana Koka from Kosovo and Raz Hershko (over 78 kg) awaits the winner of the meeting between Turkey and Senegal.  

The Israeli mixed team (men and women), bronze medalists from the Tokyo Olympics, will also participate for the first time in the team competition, where the Blues advanced directly to the second round and await the winner between the hosts Uzbekistan and Austria. 

were we wrong

We will fix it!

If you found an error in the article, we would appreciate it if you shared it with us

Source: israelhayom

All sports articles on 2022-10-05

Similar news:

You may like

Trends 24h

Sports 2022-11-26T21:32:37.315Z

Latest

© Communities 2019 - Privacy