Of the 32 countries in the running, only half (16) will play in the round of 16 of the 2022 World Cup. Three of them are qualified even before the third and last day of the group stage: France, Brazil and Portugal.
But other big nations, like Lionel Messi's Argentina or Harry Kane's England, will tremble until the end.
We take stock.
To discover
Download the Le Figaro Sport application and follow the adventure of the Blues in Qatar
World Cup: group classification
Full World Cup match schedule
Group A
- Netherlands qualified if win or draw against Qatar, OR if lost by less than 2 goals
- Ecuador qualified if won or drawn against Senegal, OR if lost + the Netherlands lose by a larger margin
- Senegal qualify if win OR draw + Netherlands lose by at least 2 goals
- Qatar eliminated
The program for the third day,
group A
:
Ecuador - Senegal
Netherlands - Qatar
Group B
- England qualify if win or draw against Wales, OR if they lose by less than 4 goals
- Iran qualify if win or draw against the United States
- United States qualify if win against Iran
- Wales qualify if win + draw between Iran and USA OR if win by at least 4 goals difference
The program for the third day,
group B
:
Wales - England
Iran - United States
Group C
- Poland qualified if victory or draw against Argentina, OR if defeat keeping a favorable goal difference
- Argentina qualified if victory OR if draw + draw between Mexicans and Saudis
- Saudi Arabia qualified if victory OR if draw + Poland beats Argentina
- Mexico qualified if win + win for Poland, OR if win by at least 4 goals difference
The program for the third day,
group C
:
Poland - Argentina
Saudi Arabia - Mexico
Group D
- France qualified
- Australia qualified if victory against Denmark OR if draw + Tunisia does not beat France
- Denmark qualified if victory + Tunisia does not beat France by a greater gap
- Tunisia qualified if victory + draw or victory of Denmark by a smaller gap
The program for the third day,
group D
:
Tunisia - France
Australia - Denmark
SEE ALSO –
The tops/flops of the first matches according to Baptiste Desprez, our journalist in Qatar
Group E
- Spain qualified if victory or draw against Japan OR if defeat + draw or victory for Germany by less than 7 goals difference
- Japan qualified if victory OR if draw + draw between Germans and Costa Ricans
- Costa Rica qualified if victory + Japan does not beat Spain OR if draw + Spain beats Japan
- Germany qualified if win + Spain beats Japan OR if win + draw Japan-Spain having scored more goals than Japan OR win by 7 or more goals and Japan beat Spain
The program for the third day,
group E
:
Japan - Spain
Costa Rica - Germany
Group F
- Croatia qualified if victory or draw against Belgium OR if defeat + Canada beats Morocco
- Morocco qualified if victory or draw OR if loss by 2 goals difference or less and draw Croatia-Belgium OR if defeat + Croatia wins
- Belgium qualified if victory OR if draw + Morocco loses by at least 3 goals difference
- Canada eliminated
The program of the third day,
group F
:
Croatia - Belgium
Canada - Morocco
Group G
- Brazil qualified
- Switzerland qualified if they win against Serbia OR if they draw or lose + Cameroon do not beat Brazil
- Cameroon qualify if they win + Switzerland do not beat Serbia
- Serbia qualify if they win by a bigger margin than Cameroon against Brazil
The program for the third day,
group G
:
Cameroon - Brazil
Serbia - Switzerland
Group H
- Portugal qualified
- Ghana qualified if win against Uruguay OR if drawn + South Korea did not beat Portugal by 2 goals or more OR if lost + South Korea did not win
- South Korea qualified if win and Ghana lose OR if win by 2 or more goals and Ghana draw
- Uruguay qualify if win by a bigger margin than South Korea against Portugal
The program for the third day,
group H
:
South Korea - Portugal
Ghana - Uruguay
All World Cup winners since 1930
Go to slideshow (21)