It is on June 14 that Germany, facing Scotland, will open the 2024 European Championship. Three teams still have to qualify through the play-offs, which begin this Thursday, March 21.
These matches will be worth following carefully, especially as they indirectly concern France.
Other meetings will be of particular interest during this international break, the last before the Euro.
To discover
Euro 2024: the complete calendar
Euro 2024: calendar and qualifying results
England and its 5-star matches
Reigning European vice-champion, England will face very heavy challenges in the hope of winning, in three months, a first Euro in its history.
The Three Lions will host Brazil and Belgium at Wembley.
Placed in an affordable group at the Euro (Serbia, Denmark, Slovenia), the team led by its new star, Jude Bellingham, is one of the favorites for the coronation.
She has not suffered defeat since the quarter-finals of the 2022 World Cup against France (1-2).
England's upcoming matches
Saturday March 23 (8 p.m.): England - Brazil in London
Tuesday March 26 (8:45 p.m.): England - Belgium in London
Will Ronaldo improve his goals record?
It will be fascinating to observe the final adjustments of Portugal, untouchable since the 2022 World Cup (10 wins, 36 goals scored, 2 conceded).
And also, of course, to see Cristiano Ronaldo in action.
The five-time Ballon d'Or winner will improve his record for caps (205) and perhaps goals (128).
He will skip the match against Sweden, not the one in Slovenia.
At 39 years old,
“
CR7
”
is not slowing down with the Saudi club Al-Nassr (33 matches, 30 goals).
These two matches will also be an opportunity to see the offensive players Bernardo Silva, Bruno Fernandes, Rafael Leão and João Félix at work.
Portugal's upcoming matches
Thursday March 21 (8:45 p.m.): Portugal - Sweden in Guimarães
Tuesday March 26 (8:45 p.m.): Slovenia - Portugal in Ljubljana
SEE ALSO –
Ronaldo in September 2023: “
He who loves me must not hate Messi
”
Germany, draw an eleven and quickly
It is an understatement to say that Germany is in crisis.
She did not make it out of the groups at the last two World Cups (2018 and 2022), and her poor results led to a change of coach last September, nine months before a Euro at home.
Julian Nagelsmann lacks certainties, proof of this is the experimentation of Kai Havertz, attacking midfielder, as a left piston in a 3-5-2, and which Nagelsmann has already confirmed not to renew.
The Mannschaft will, like England, come up against some heavy stuff: France then the Netherlands.
In what tactical scheme?
With which players?
Real Madrid midfielder Toni Kroos retired internationally after the last Euro in 2021. He is making his return this month, probably to start.
Germany must quickly (re)build itself to avoid a fiasco in front of its public.
Germany's upcoming matches
Saturday March 23 (9 p.m.): France - Germany in Lyon
Tuesday March 26 (8:45 p.m.): Germany - Netherlands in Frankfurt
The Netherlands, this big piece that awaits France
This is, on paper, the biggest opponent awaiting the Blues in Group D at the Euro.
The Netherlands, who put future world champion Argentina in doubt in Qatar in the quarter-finals (2-2, 3-4 on penalties), are an outsider not to be overlooked for the title.
They failed in the semi-finals of the Nations League last year and have their backbone under the orders of Ronald Koeman.
Virgil van Dijk, Xavi Simons and others will face the modest Scottish team then Germany.
Upcoming matches for the Netherlands
Friday March 22 (8:45 p.m.): Netherlands - Scotland in Amsterdam
Tuesday March 26 (8:45 p.m.): Germany - Netherlands in Frankfurt
The talented attacking midfielder, Xavi Simons, is one of the new captains of the Netherlands.
Stanley Gontha / Proshots / Panoramic
The dams, who will end up with the Blues?
The play-offs are in the form of three routes with, for each, two semi-finals and a final.
The overall winner of each path wins their ticket to Euro 2024. The winner of path A will be placed in the group of France, the Netherlands and Austria.
The four competing nations are: Wales, Finland, Poland and Estonia.
The six semi-finals will be played on Thursday March 21, and the three finals on Tuesday March 26.
Estonia, 123rd nation in the FIFA rankings, is the Tom Thumb of these dams.
Path A, semi-finals:
Poland - Estonia in Warsaw
Wales - Finland in Cardiff
Path B, semi-finals
:
Israel - Iceland in Budapest (Hungary)
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Ukraine in Zenica
Path C, semi-finals
:
Georgia - Luxembourg in Tbilisi
Greece - Kazakhstan in Athens